bakerwildcats.com

The official site for Baker University Athletics

2013-14 Conference Champs

Football | MSoccer | WCross Country | WBasketball | WIndoor Track | MIndoor Track        MOutdoor Track | WOutdoor Track | WGolf      


Tuesday, 05 July 2011 10:33

Viking Sweep

3.28.12 | Baseball

Cummins and Wheelock dominate in BU sweep over Missouri Valley

BU Sweeps Mo. Valley

BALDWIN CITY, Kan. – Senior Chris Cummins (5-1) dominated yet again throwing a complete game four-hit shutout on Wednesday afternoon against Missouri Valley College.

Baker scored seven runs in the second inning after the Vikings committed four errors and then rallied again in the fourth and fifth innings to score three runs in each.

Steven Stewart, Bryan Kindle, Josh Zach, and Miles Sanderson all finished with two RBI’s apiece.

“I just try to keep my team in the game each time I take the mound,” said Baker senior Chris Cummins. “Anytime a team scores that many runs in one inning it really takes a lot of pressure off the pitcher. I always know with Nate behind me that our team is in good hands going into game two.”

Baker (16-13, 5-3 HAAC) opened the second game in similar fashion as the Wildcats jumped out to an early 2-0 lead in the second inning and Nathan Wheelock (2-3) never looked back.

Baker added one more run in the third and two more runs in the fourth before tacking on insurance run in the sixth. Missouri Valley College (3-21-1, 1-7 HAAC) scored one run in the sixth, but never threatened throughout.

Baker retuns to action on Mar. 31 when the Wildcats travel to Benedictine College.

Missouri Valley at Baker University
3/28/2012 Baldwin City, KS (Sauder Field)


Missouri Valley (3-20-1, 1-6 HAAC)Baker University (15-13, 4-3 HAAC)
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOPOA
Langan, Troy SS30000113
Lator, Alex CF30000330
Barrow, Tony DH30000100
Filippi, Geread 1B20200060
Burke, Garrett PH10000120
Burton, Matt RF30000110
Corona, Anthony C30100010
Walden, Zach PR00000000
Bennett, Mike LF10001120
Galnzener, Matt PH10000000
Felz, Josh 3B10000002
Perez, Ramon PH20000100
Marcks, Corey 2B20100025
Cooper, Brandon P00000000
Carpenter, Kyle P00000000
Kalwei, Brent P00000000
Total:25040191810
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOPOA
Stewart, Steven DH41120000
Orozco, Joey RF22101030
Thompson, Tevin RF21110020
Kindle, Bryan 3B41020010
Zach, Josh CF21021010
Derby, Chris PH11110000
Dengel, Chase 1B30210050
Sanderson, Miles C40120090
Durr, Zach PR02000000
Cleveland, Evan 2B32211001
Lechien, Brett LF21002100
Fry, Matt SS42210003
Cummins, Chris P00000001
Total:3114111351215


Score by Innings 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 - R H E
Missouri Valley0000000-046
Baker University070331x-14110


E- Filippi, Langan, Burton, Perez, Marcks(2)
DP- MVC(1): Langan,Marcks,Burke; BU(0): LEFT- MVC(5): Filippi(2),Walden,Marcks,Bennett; BU(6): Cleveland(2),Lechien,Zach,Dengel(2)
2B- Derby, Sanderson, Dengel, Filippi3B- Thompson
HR-
SB- Stewart, Cleveland(2)CS-
SH- SF- Stewart


Missouri ValleyIPHRERBBSOABFOGONP
Cooper, Brandon3.2610541204491
Carpenter, Kyle1.03330051117
Kalwei, Brent1.12101060217
Total:6.011148513157125
Baker UniversityIPHRERBBSOABFOGONP
Cummins, Chris7.0400192535106
Total:7.0400192535106


Winner- Cummins, Chris (5-1)Loser- Cooper, Brandon (0-1)Save-
WP- KalweiPB- CoronaBK-
HBP- Cooper
U- T- 02:09A- 67
Missouri Valley at Baker University
3/28/2012 Baldwin City, KS (Sauder Field)


Missouri Valley (3-21-1, 1-7 HAAC)Baker University (16-13, 5-3 HAAC)
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOPOA
Langan, Troy SS40100031
Lator, Alex CF31000010
Barrow, Tony DH30100000
Filippi, Geread C20001031
Galnzener, Matt PR00000000
Burton, Matt RF30210140
Burke, Garrett 1B30100161
Walden, Zach LF20001000
Marcks, Corey 2B30000002
Felz, Josh 3B30100111
Weinrich, Stefan P00000003
Total:2616123189
PlayerABRHRBIBBSOPOA
Stewart, Steven DH41010000
Orozco, Joey RF31210120
Kindle, Bryan 3B30100011
Zach, Josh CF30110110
Dengel, Chase 1B30100090
Terstriep, Ryan C31100041
Cleveland, Evan 2B21100024
Lechien, Brett LF32200000
Fry, Matt SS20021025
Wheelock, Nathan P00000001
Total:26695122112


Score by Innings 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 - R H E
Missouri Valley0000010-162
Baker University021201x-691


E- Fry, Marcks, Burke
DP- MVC(0): ; BU(1): Fry,Cleveland,DengelLEFT- MVC(6): Barrow,Walden,Galnzener,Burton(2),Burke; BU(4): Orozco,Fry,Kindle,Zach
2B- Orozco(2)3B-
HR-
SB- Stewart, Cleveland, Lechien, ZachCS-
SH- ClevelandSF-


Missouri ValleyIPHRERBBSOABFOGONP
Weinrich, Stefan6.096312265577
Total:6.096312265577
Baker UniversityIPHRERBBSOABFOGONP
Wheelock, Nathan7.061123262885
Total:7.061123262885


Winner- Wheelock, Nathan (3-4)Loser- Weinrich, Stefan (0-1)Save-
WP- PB- Terstriep, FilippiBK-
HBP-
U- T- 00:00A- 67

Leave a comment

Baker University Athletics | PO box 65 | Baldwin City, Kan., 66006 | www.bakeru.edu