bakerwildcats.com

The official site for Baker University Athletics

2013-14 Conference Champs

Football | MSoccer | WCross Country | WBasketball | WIndoor Track | MIndoor Track        MOutdoor Track | WOutdoor Track | WGolf      


Tuesday, 05 July 2011 10:33

USBC Sectionals

3.6.12 | Bowling

Baker bowlers set for Sectionals showdown in Texas

USBC Sectionals

BALDWIN CITY, Kan. – Quietly going about their business, the Baker University women’s bowling team qualified for their second consecutive trip to the USBC Sectional Championship set to be held this upcoming weekend in Euless, Texas.

Most recently, the Baker women placed 14th out of 44 teams at the Blue and Gold Classic, held in South Bend, Ind. Baker finished ahead of NCAA DI teams Purdue University, Ohio State University, The University of Kansas, and The University of Illinois.

Junior Caitlin Campbell continues to lead the way for Baker with an average of 185.7. Freshman Carly Schmidtlein (179.6) and Brittany Barker (171.1) round out Baker’s top three.

“Our ladies are really excited for this opportunity,” said Baker University head bowling coach Cheryl Keslar. "If we can finish in the top four out of 12, we will move on to the USBC Nationals in April.”

NO

NAMESCHOOLGMAVGE#1T5F-AVGA-DIFF
1. Campbell, CaitlinBaker55185.691701171.81713.874
2. Schmidtlein, CarlyBaker54179.630700171.7547.875
3. Barker, BrittanyBaker52171.019700171.924-0.905
4. Buhler, EmilyBaker47168.064600172.297-4.233
5. Epperson, ShaleyBaker30161.700600171.076-9.376
6. Sams, AmandaBaker19155.368500172.701-17.332
7. Mercer, ChloeBaker17144.647700170.851-26.204
8. Nunez, XiomaraBaker199.000100169.002-70.002

Leave a comment

Baker University Athletics | PO box 65 | Baldwin City, Kan., 66006 | www.bakeru.edu