bakerwildcats.com

The official site for Baker University Athletics

2014-15 Conference Champs

MSoccer | MCross Country| WIndoor Track | MIndoor Track | WGolf | MOutdoor Track |           
WOutdoor Track


Tuesday, 05 July 2011 10:33

Events Today

4.13.10 | Athletics

Baker softball and tennis highlight Tuesday action
Baker Softball

BALDWIN CITY, Kan. - Both the Baker University softball and tennis teams will be in action this afternoon when softball takes on Graceland University and tennis faces rival William Jewell College.

Baker softball (14-24, 4-10) is coming off a weekend sweep of the University of St. Mary on Senior Day. Offensivley, Brooke Allen has been a consistent force all season holding a batting average of .347 with nine stolen bases.

Heather Gruber will be on the mound again today, Gruber comes into action holding 3.45 ERA with 10 wins.

The Baker tennis team will be celebrating Senior Day after coming off a rough weekend at Graceland University and Northwest Missouri State. Action is slated to begin at 4:00 p.m. on the Laury Tennis Courts.

Score by Innings12345678910-R
Opponents31215529252815011-206
Baker University1912612151014112-92

BattingGPGSAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLG%BBHBPSOGDPOB%SFSHSBSBA
Allen, Brooke37360.34712116425016500.413401100.3680599
Ford, Erin37370.2969813295009340.3471011910.3670724
Vollenweider, Brittany22190.2671504000040.26730500.3890011
Epperson, Kelsey37370.266109102930213380.349901600.3191535
Losey, Allie32310.235687162029240.3531322810.3730312
Worley, Katie37370.18697121851312340.3511302600.2820322
Taylor, Chelsi37370.1831155211004220.19111800.1970122
Gilges, Kim26220.177624113003140.226201500.2001200
Hannon, Annie37370.1658571401112190.2241002710.2501422
Heinrich, Tara31260.149675101004110.1641612000.3210245
Piva, Milan1140.1251612000020.12510700.1760100
Boehm, Austin33230.1235767000270.123311700.1800188
Gruber, Heather28220.000300000000.00000100.0000000
Total:380.222940912092529782650.28292820030.2863343743
Opponents:380.3201076206344425261854740.44166313030.3524224353

LOB - Team (229), Opp (229). IBB - Team (0), Opp (0). Picked Off - Team (0), Opp (3)

PitchingERAWLGPGSCGSHOCBOSVIPHRERBBSO2B3BHRTBFB/AvgWPHBPBKSFASHA
Taylor, Chelsi2.80103000005.085233100280.32010000
Gruber, Heather3.451011272218100148.01639373219317196560.262620110
Vollenweider, Brittany7.612131815920184.2140107923930203174530.34741028
Total:4.7814244928401244.2318205167641293842611690.2941130318
Opponents:1.9324144929724254.0199927092201222910760.210780425

Leave a comment

Directors_Cup

Advertise Here

Baker University Athletics | PO box 65 | Baldwin City, Kan., 66006 | www.bakeru.edu