bakerwildcats.com

The official site for Baker University Athletics

2013-14 Conference Champs

Football | MSoccer | WCross Country | WBasketball | WIndoor Track | MIndoor Track        MOutdoor Track | WOutdoor Track | WGolf      


Tuesday, 05 July 2011 10:33

KU vs BU

3.23.10 | Baseball

Jayhawks set to host Baker Wednesday evening
Hoglund Ballpark

The Wildcats will face the Jayhawks at Hoglund Ballpark Wednesday evening.

LAWRENCE, Kan. - The Baker baseball team will travel just down the road on Wednesday evening to face the Kansas Jayhawks at 6:00 p.m., from Hoglund Ballpark. Baker (7-9, 4-4) is coming off a split with Missouri Valley College this past weekend. Wednesday's game will be broadcast via live audio webcast at www.allinbroadcasting.com with veteran Baker play-by-play man Tom Hedrick calling the action.

Kansas (11-8, 0-0) has lost four-straight games as of Tuesday evening for the first time since the end of the 2008 season.

Senior Nick Peterson continues to lead the charge offensively for the Wildcats. Peterson leads the squad with a .385 batting average, while slugging .558.

Score by Innings123456789-R
Opponents1413271229310-81
Baker University988111628510-86

BattingGPGSAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLG%BBHBPSOGDPOB%SFSHSBSBA
Peterson, Nick16160.3855292030217290.55870730.4580111
Kindle, Bryan1070.3502037000470.35031300.4401100
Orozco, Jose13120.333338113016170.51522710.4050100
Eubanks, Tad15150.326466153007180.39151700.4040111
Herbert, Jared13110.323315100007100.32370210.4470001
Truitt, Brandon16160.319476154017220.46865700.4411000
Stewart, Steven16160.31058161840010220.37930400.3440099
Wright, Jeremy16160.282399111006120.30851700.3701211
Daily, Bryce16160.256438111007120.279101910.4070211
Gibson, Andrew210.250401000010.25001000.4000000
Dengel, Chase520.250812100130.37520310.4000000
Moomau, Dustin14140.23534482006100.294801300.3810133
King, Dustin750.0671531000010.06700620.0670000
Unknown,100.000000000000.00000000.0000000
Edging, Taylor200.000010000000.00000000.0000000
Wheelock, Nathan440.000000000000.00000000.0000000
Lefebvre, Cody400.000000000000.00000000.0000000
Murphy, Joel330.000000000000.00000000.0000000
Reed, Josh800.000100000000.00010000.5000000
Mcalister, Sean500.000000000000.00000000.0000000
Dickenson, David100.000000000000.00000000.0000000
Cummins, Chris540.000000000000.00000000.0000000
Sutherland, Ian500.000000000000.00000000.0000000
Apgar, Danny100.000000000000.00010001.0000000
Ramirez, Luis800.000010000000.00000000.0000002
Leiker, Andrew1200.000060000000.00000000.0000000
Lane, Justin210.000300000000.00010100.2500000
Total:160.300434861302204781640.37861127690.385391619
Opponents:160.269398811072065691540.38769178260.3818152032

Leave a comment

Baker University Athletics | PO box 65 | Baldwin City, Kan., 66006 | www.bakeru.edu