Past Alumni Award Recipients

The following alumni awards are presented during Alumni Weekend:

Family of the Year

Family of the Year

2013 Family of the Year

The Baker Family of the Year must have a strong tradition of family members who have attended the University and were actively involved during their college days. They demonstrate their Baker pride by continuing to support the University financially and through attendance at Baker events. They encourage future Baker students by recommending their alma mater to prospective students.

2013 Hey/Arnold/Heffner/Meador/Portlock

2012 Reid/Peppard/Powell/Stafford/Winter

2011 Irby/Braun/Hulla

2010 Randall/Maxwell/Haley/Webb

2009 Gessner/Cowherd/Polen

2008 Rose/Sievers/Seager

2006 Driver

2005 Mendoza

2004 Wever/Simmons/Schneeberger

2002 O’Bryhim

2001 Soulen/Nevins

2000 Faulkner/O’Byrne/Kirker/McKinnis/Smith/Hartley/Wyncoop/Bovard/Burrill

1999 Doty/Ferrell

1998 Bowerman

1997 Mai

1996 Broadfoot

1995 Buck/Powers/Osborn/Steele

1994 Callahan/Russell

1993 Iwig/O’Neal/Pearson

1992 Parkin

1991 Rutherford

1989 Collingwood/Barnhardt

1988 Lidikay

1987 Paul R. Dick

1986 Platts

1985 Stotts

1984 Barnhouse/Deel

1983 Hawk/Meredith

1982 Rolla Miller

1980 McGlumphy/Horn

1978 Scudder/Wilson/Welty

1977 Martin

1976 Merry

1975 Leitnaker

1974 Chubb

1973 Haskin

1972 Laury

Alumni Citation

2013 Alumni Citation recipient, Mark Kabban, '08, with Dr. Pat Long

2013 Alumni Citation recipient, Mark Kabban, ’08, with Dr. Pat Long

Alumni Citation recipients have excelled in their professional or personal endeavors since their graduation from Baker University. They are leaders in their specialties and provide an example for current and future alumni to follow. Their Baker pride is demonstrated by continuing to support the University financially and through attendance at Baker events.

2013 Mark Kabban, ’08

2012 Captain Wes Wilson, ’03

2011 Andrew, ’70, and Peggy Cherng, ’68

2010 Charles Agro, ’79

2009 Bary Marquardt, ’66

2008 John Thomson ‘95

2007 Mel Hawk, ’58, Alice Hawk, ’61, Mary Kay Brooks ,’69, John Bennett, ’69

2002 Dr. Steve W. Crouch, ’73

2001 Bill Gordon,’60

2000 Laura Allen Fukada, ’54, Bruce Courtney, ’82

1999 Sheri Rolf, ’69, Tammy Spiva Hawks, ’72, Steve Ferrell, ’74

1996 Bruce Beale, ‘71

1995 Vincent Lau, ’65

1990 Raymond Goldsich, ’72, James Coldsmith, ‘50

Grace Irwin Award

This award is reserved for a member of the staff whose support and dedication is of exceptional value with the campus environment. Grace Irwin was a long-time professor and dean of women.

2013 Connie Deel, ’79

2012 Myra Glover

2011 David McCrary

2010 Jeanne Mott

2009 Ruth Sarna

2008 Jerry Weakley, ’70, ’92

2007 Norma Sconce,’53

2002 Phyllis Nelson

2001 Edrie Swanson

1999 Darrell Bowersox

1998 Maxine Kreutziger

1997 Kathy Thomas

1996 Sylvia Ellis

1995 David Routh

1994 Mavis Routh

1993 Jan Boyd, ’69

1992 Kay Bradt

1991 Charlotte Chambers

1990 Janice Craig

Honorary Alumni

2013 Honorary Alumni, Dave HIll (back row center)

2013 Honorary Alumni, Dave HIll (back row center)

This award recognizes those who, through their tireless efforts in a broad range of endeavors, contribute to the success of the University.

2013 Dave Hill

2012 Bob Honse

2011 Dale Hawks

2010 Barbara Chance Schrader

2009 Lee Hedrick

2008 Dr. Jesse Milan

2007 Jan Shore

2002 Jan Schroeder

1999 Susan Perry

1997 Mahala Rabe

1996 Robert and Ethel Rogers, Lowell Payson

1995 Margie Pearson

1994 Jack Rynerson, Tom Russell

1993 Betty Barker Bashaw Smith and Dr. O. Dale Smith

1992 Mr. and Mrs. Hamil

1991 Freda Metzger

1990 Carolyn Lambert

Alumnus of the Year

2010 Reverend Franklin Greene, ’42

Special Recognition

2013 Dr. Jared Grantham, ’58, Outstanding Science Achievement

2013 Special Recognition, Dr. Jared Grantham, ’58, Outstanding Science Achievement

2013 Dr. Jared Grantham, ’58, Outstanding Science Achievement

Education Wall of Honor

2013

Juliann Bliese, Ed.D., ’13

Doug Sumner, Ed.D., ’08

Andrea Reinhard, ’11

Andrea Cooper, Honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters

2012

Chris Crawford, ’12

Lachelle Sigg, ’06

Pam Tate MASL, ’01

Mike Wolgast, Ed.D.,’08

2011

Russell Meigs, Ed.D., ’10

Martha Miller Raybourn, ’75

Patrick Richard, ’90

Dan Wooge, ’97

 2010

Bradley Nicks, MASL, ’04

Abby Burnett, ’08

2009

Alesia Hamilton, MAED, ’01

Kristy Thrasher Delacruz, ’96

Barbara Duffer Cole, MAED, ’05

Jeline Kelsey Harclerode, ’73

Alumni Association Board Scholarships 

2013

Sean Webb, CAS

Erin Magnuson, SPGS Wichita

Thomas Stipp, SON

Dustin Tuner, CAS

2012

Morgan Brown, CAS

Danielle Griggs, CAS

Brittany Friedel, CAS

Kacee Britton, CAS

Johanna Almquist, SON

Zena Taylor, SPGS

2011

Zena Taylor, SPGS

Ashley Werner, CAS

Nancy Delgado, CAS

Katerra Shackelford, CAS

2010

Drew Clement, CAS

Leah Dormal, CAS

Sydney Doster, CAS

2009

Trevor Hedberg, CAS

Justine Greve, CAS

Ashley Fischer, CAS

Darcey Nance, CAS

Tracey O’Leary, SPGS

2008

Tricia Shelton, CAS

Justine Greve, CAS

Ashley Fischer, CAS

Jessica Pool, SPGS

Sierra Slavin, SPGS

2007

Shaun Hughes, CAS

Theresa Oliver, CAS

Sarah Bagwell, SON

Lauren Crump, SON

LaTonya Brown, SPGS

Renita Clark, SPGS

Kimberly Patton, SPGS

John Weger, SPGS

 

Share this page