bakerwildcats.com

The official site for Baker University Athletics

2013-14 Conference Champs

Football | MSoccer | WCross Country | WBasketball | WIndoor Track | MIndoor Track        MOutdoor Track | WOutdoor Track | WGolf      



Hall of Fame

Founded in 1977, the Baker University Athletic Hall of Fame is one of the oldest athletic halls of fame in Kansas. The Baker Athletic Hall of Fame and induction procedure have been used as a model by other colleges who want to preserve their sports tradition and history.

More than 100 men and women have been selected from thousands of former athletes for this honor. These inductees represent nearly every sport played at Baker from nearly all eras of competition. Inductees have been members of professional sport teams, successful coaches and meritorious contributors to the University's athletic programs and to their communities.

thumb IMG 0243thumb IMG 0267thumb IMG 0289thumb IMG 0252thumb IMG 0280

 

Baker University Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

2013 

Jim Dick, 1963

Jerry Jones, 1964

Bob Peters, 1970

Johnie Seals, Jr. 1980

Meghan Lewis-Houtsma, 2002   

2012

Taylor Gill, 1983

Phil Hannon, 1986

Leisel Kirk-Fink, 2002

Joe Girardi, Coach

 

2011

Greg Mohns, 1972

Bobby Bates, 1982

Carl Danzig, 1987

Patti Phillips, 1988

2010

Robert V. Courtney, 1957

William D. "Bill" White, 1959

Fred Calvin Purvis, Jr., 1970

Terry & Brad Roepke, 1985, 1983

Jessica (Walters) Ohlde, 2001

2009

Charlotte Lewis Piper, 1943

Jerry Steele, 1953

Clarence Hawk, 1963

David Johnson, 1985

Dan Harris, Coach & Athletic Director

2008

Ted H. Potter, 1954

Robert D. (Bob) Shores, 1958

Richard D. Hedges, 1960

Roger Anderson Farmer, 1978

Brent J. Dorsey, 1998

 

2007

Scott Bates, 1975

Gary Bates, 1977

Jeff Johnson, 1978

Christine Orel, 1982

John Smith, 1991

Nate Houser, 1994

Mike McCarthy, 1987

2006

Roy Braley, 1950

Roy Doleshal, 1951

Rick Quattrini, 1975

Dawn Henderson Grosdidier, 1992

2005

John B. "Jack" Flickinger, 1950

Ernest L. "Swede" Swenson, 1950

Teresa Watts Young, 1981

Thomas Young, 1981

Ed Lierz, 1989

2004

Ernie Anselmi, 1952

Kevin Alewine, 1986

Dennis Tull, 1968

2003

Emmalie Gessner Cowherd, 1961

Richard Shores, 1960

Brent Wright, 1972

2002

Cecil O. Pryor, 1939

Charles L. Mansfield, 1961

George LaFrance, 1987

Doris Peterson, Coach

2001

Harold L. Reade, 1928

Steve Sublett, 1958

Dale Williams, 1958

Kenneth Jones, 1970

2000

Charles Sherman Kolacny, 1950

James H. Kean, 1960

Dr. Karl "Bud" Spear, 1961

Merton McCann, 1966

1999

Frank Randel, 1948

Eugene "Gene" Chubb, 1951

Kenneth D. Sterns, 1952

1998

Kenneth L. "Skinny" Young, 1933

Boyce Smith, 1951

Deb Cowin, 1981

1997

Dr. Irmagene Nevins Holloway, 1922

Robert F. Rudolph, 1938

Kit Colvin, 1967

Mike Philpot, 1967

 

1996

John W. Arnold, 1943

George Shore, 1954

James Paramore, 1961

1995

Alden Clark "Ike" Cearfoss, 1952

John T. "Spook" Jacobs, 1963

Charlie Richard, Coach

1994

Max Martin, 1936

Larry Noll, 1954

Gwenn Haas Pike, 1980

1993

Trueman D. Briggs, 1930

Charles R. Bonebrake, 1939

Bill Hey, 1951

1992

Donald Gene Kukuk, 1957

Timothy Neil Burkindine, 1971

1991

Joseph A. Cleavenger, 1941

Lawrence Roland Timmons, 1943

1990

Dr. V. Rodney Enos, 1950

Harold E. "Bud" Elliott, 1953

Prudence "Prudy" J. Boan, 1968

1989

Elbert Stanford Wright, 1916

Giles Owen Wright, 1922

Theodore "Ted" A. Wright, 1925

Francis Maywood Smith, 1938

George Stuart "Pop" Bretnall, Coach

1988

Fred Wellborn, 1918

John Wellborn, 1918

Robert Wellborn, 1919

Rankin Wellborn, 1920

Rudolph "Rudy" Beiser, 1937

Fred L. Webb, 1949

1987

Fredrick Lawrence Heine, Jr., 1937

Harry Edwin "Porky" Davison, 1938

Charles Elmer Sloop, 1943

Maxwell E. "Bud" Sloop, 1952

1986

Quincy Seymour, 1940

Dr. Gorby R. Martin, 1943

1985

Frank W. McDonald, 1920

Dr. M. Frank Creason, 1951

John C. Lewis, 1953

1984

John J. Goetz, 1928

Richard L. Purdy, 1956

1983

Ivan L. "Swede" Malm, 1957

Dr. David G. Sears, 1962

1982

Edward R. Dissinger, 1936

James S. Irick, 1948

Thomas Jack Armstrong, Jr., 1956    

1981

Marvin O. "Sailor Boy" Hodges, 1943    

Kenneth C. Brown, 1948

1980

Harry M. "Cap" Sheue, 1920

Wendell D. Winkler, 1948

1979

Kermit Lange, 1930

Palmer Mai, 1954

1978

John W. Laury, 1914

Z. Arthur Nevins, 1920

Donald R. Lidikay, 1927

Thomas A. Hedrick, 1956

1977

Emil S. Liston, 1913

Karl E. Spear, 1933

 

Leave a comment

Baker University Athletics | PO box 65 | Baldwin City, Kan., 66006 | www.bakeru.edu