News >

NEWS RELEASE
May 10, 2011
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baker University’s Class of 2011 announced

Baldwin City, Kan. — Here are the candidates for degrees for the May 14 and May 22 Baker University commencement ceremonies. This tentative list of graduates includes the names of students who submitted an application to graduate by the deadline to be included in the printed May 2011 commencement program:Baker-0964

Bachelor of Arts

Katie L. Adams, English; Audrey Jon Bryant, business; Tiffany M. Clark, biology and interdisciplinary major in Spanish and world languages; Geneviève Rose Des Marteau, mass media; Katherine May Hayes, English; Olivia Noel Hernández, international studies and political science; Kari Michelle Hilmes, theatre; Hilary Lou Jones, art history; Tonia Michelle Karpowicz, English; Dylan Kuhlman, history; Ruben Luis Lara, sociology; Bryce Allen Lathrop, music; Andrew Victor Linenberger, history; Mary Loveland, mass media; Jayson E. Massey, history; Lauren B. Miller, art history and international history; Alexandra K. Moeller, business; Caitlin Marjorie Murray, English and secondary education; Megan Elizabeth Marie Nelson, theatre; Erin Michelle Riggs, French and international studies; Erin Camille Rogers, English; Philip D. Schiffelbein, interdisciplinary major in theatre and communication; Caitlin Seals Schwanke, English and secondary education; Holly Grace Steffen, studio art; Kendra L. Stephens, Spanish; Pauline Katharine Sweyko, French; Nathaniel Simon Swihart, interdisciplinary major in theatre and art; Staci Marie Tabares, business; Chelsea L. Twietmeyer, mass media; Danielle Rae Weimholt, communication; Katherine E. Worley, business.

Bachelor of Science

Clayton Tiny Alexander, elementary education; Samuel Isaac Altman, accounting and business; Phillip Markus Amstutz, elementary education; James Peter Anderson, business; Ashley Marie Bledsoe, psychology; Taylor Alise Bonar, physical education; Jenna Elise Brantley, exercise science; Taryn Kaye Britain, psychology; Kyle J. Britton, interdisciplinary major in economics and political science; Matthew Clayton Brock, health/physical education and secondary education; Aasha Rae Brown, accounting; Kristen Rose Burchett, elementary education; Levi James Calhoun, physical education; Kylie M. Campbell, elementary education; William J. Chambers, business; Jacob M. Chiarelli, business; Daniel Ryan Clifford, biology; Matthew H. Cramer, physics; Andrew Charles Dale, business; Gina Marie Davidson, exercise science; Kyle William Davis, mass media; Nicolaus P. Davis, business; Austin Thomas DeGraeve, business; Charleston DeLa Cruz, exercise science; Christina Lynn Delladio, health/physical education and secondary education; Carly D. Dickens, molecular bioscience; David Clayton Dickenson, business; Christen Ann Dinkel, business; Stephen M. Donly II, communication; Parker A. Duncan, mathematics; Chelsea Dawn Dunn, molecular bioscience; Alyssa Michelle Eck, elementary education; Matthew Dane Ellis, mathematics and secondary education; Tad Stephan Eubanks, interdisciplinary major in biology and sociology; Abbey N. Evert, accounting and business; Richard Joseph Flaig, sports administration; Eric Steven Ford, interdisciplinary major in business and international studies/economics; Erin Kylie Ford, accounting; Emily Katelyn Gibson, business; Kelsey Nichole Gillpatrick, business; Tanner Joseph Gleason, sociology; Courtney Ann Goodrum, biology; Matthew S. Griffin, sociology; Luke Haidarovic, sports administration; Aaron Michael Hannon, exercise science; Annie Jane Valentine Hannon, business; Lauren Alyssa Hanson, exercise science; Andrew Russell Harrington, exercise science; Maci Lynn Harshbarger, elementary education; Elliott James Harvey, physics; Maria Mashelle Hastert, accounting; Alexandra Lynde Hess, exercise science; Samantha Jo Hewitt, psychology; Erin L. Hignight, exercise science; Emily Jeanne Hoehn, psychology; Brandon Allen Howard, business; Saige R. Huninghake, molecular bioscience; Alphia Tagen M. Jacks, molecular bioscience; Christine Danielle Janssens, biology; Janelle Marie Johnston, interdisciplinary major in health, sport, human performance and psychology; Hela Ashley Kawas, business; Emily Ann Keuchel, exercise science; Kate Marie Kidd, elementary education; Brian Paul Korn, exercise science; Carrie Ann Lister, biology; Hillary Grace Long, accounting and business; Manuel J. Medina, business; Amelia Marie Meier, business; Katherine Anne Mercer, molecular bioscience; Ashlee Christine Miller, exercise science; Jacob Bartlett Miller, exercise science; Dustin Patrick Moomau, sports administration; William G. Moore, business; Justin Carlshollt Morello, chemistry; Kaylee Nicole Murdock, elementary education; Reina Tevai Murphy, mass media; Haley L. Oborny, exercise science; Joshua S. Padilla, exercise science; Amanda Lynn Phelps, elementary education; Keith S. Pipkin, business; Samantha Marie Pool, sports administration; Brooke Caroline Pryor, exercise science; Andrea Brooke Reinhard, elementary education; Chad Michael Rice, business; Adam Howard Rodgers, exercise science; Michael Robert Russell, sports administration; Jennifer Marie Sampson, biology; Sara Melissa Schwarz, elementary education; Katie Anne Sellers, sociology; Kyla Carol Sheldon, biology; Bo Smith, mathematics; Karenah Jolene Spencer, interdisciplinary major in business and music; Clayton Thomas Stanger, business; Kendra L. Stephens, accounting; Michael Andrew Stratton, interdisciplinary major in computer science and business; Pauline Katharine Sweyko, international business and international studies; Adam Phillip Taylor, business and economics; Drake A. Taylor, business; Camron Kale Thissen, business; Stephen Gregory Underwood, accounting and business; Rachel Elizabeth Walkowiak, communication; Jennifer Kay Warren, exercise science; Kyle T. Weinmaster, sociology; Gregory T. Weisz, computer science; Jaris R.N. Wommack, business; Alexander Woodruff-Hall, physics; Krista M. Yaktine, business and computer information systems.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Judith Kristen Anderson, Hannah Leigh Bausch, Jenny Renae Baxa, Danielle Lea Baxter, Hannah Leigh Bechtold, Katherine Mae Blevins, Jessica Kate Bloom, Elena A. Bomberger, Ashley L. Brown, Kayla Nicole Brown, Kimberly C. Burbank, Katherine Ford Carnahan, Raven Lynne Correll, Pamela Jean Engels, Tracy Marie Frost, Sharrod R. Greene, Trevor L. Hall, Kelsey J. Heckathorne, Natasha Kay Hedrick, Heather Marie Jones, Jackie Koch, Krista L. Lierz, Briana M. Mangan, Josey Lynn McDiffett, Cheyanne K. Minde, Jennifer Lynn Nusbaum, Jessa Paige Perry, Megan Nicole Pfizenmaier, Brandi Kraft Rosen, Kyle Robert Smith, Dana Lynn Strathman, Ashley R. Tetuan, Jorrie Lyn Varney, Lacey J. White, Whitney Danielle White, Jana Dean Wiley.

Associate of Arts in Business

Susan Allman, Kevin L. Amos, JoEllen S. Barnes, Michael S. Bell, Jody Marie Berry, Denise E. Bisel, Kenneth C. Bisel, Cynthia D. Bobbitt, Holly J. Borrego, Susie Elizabeth Brown, Jereaca R. Buford, Natalie A. Busby, Damon Anthony Byers, William Lawrence Carroll, Jessica Le’ Anne Chrisman, Katie M. Cramer, Sarita M. Davis, Tammy L. Dean, Kasey M. Donnell, Adara Dawn Elliott, Leslie Jene Elsie Florence, Janelle A. Fullen, Lisa J. Grable, Michelle Gray, Elizabeth Hidden, Michael High, Geri N. Helms, Jessica Lynn Hutson, Mindy S. Jacoby, Jason G. Jennings, Mary A. Jennings, Marie Johnson, Scott D. King, Robin Kloiber, April Sunshine Lee, David M. Lillis, Michael J. Lorenz, Derek Mazurkewycz, Angela D. Mckinnon, Rebecca A. Nuckles, Cassie L. Olmsted, Craig Warren Perkins, Shanna K. Plunket, Bobbi Shaneek Potts, Keith A. Putman, Jason E. Raine, Jane’a Desir’e Reliford, Tambra N. Richardson, Kathryn Risley, Kendra Jean Roberts, Erica Rowland, Michael Schiller, Lindsay Michele Sowell, Stacey Denise Steele, Donald W. Stith III, Michael Thomas Sr., Dorothy P. Traylor, Sheila Ward, Marcie D. Wilkerson.

Bachelor of Business Administration

Amanda R. Accurso, Yaser Aghorlikhani, David G. Alvarez, Tamara Charmaine Bailey, Teresa Renee Baker, Scott A. Bauer, Ashley Susan Berry, Brent Porter Brown, Kyle Robert Charlesworth, Lauren Nichole Clifton, Gary Robert Cole, Kimberly J. Corpeny, Clinton L. Cox, Kiosha Craft, Casey R. Crawshaw, Trafton Oliver Creemer, Sheila R. Dale, Raymond Davis Sr., Vivian DeClements, Amanda Dobbins, Allan Engraf, Jessica Rae Fish, Ryan C. Floyd, Patricia M. Freemyer, Francine Antoinette Garcia, Harry L. Garr, Rebecca Ann Gifford, Annissa Gipson, Mitchell Gratwick III, Sophia Marshay Hawkins, Alyson Henry, LaToya Latrice Hinds, Tara A. Horrigan, Samantha R. Hulse, Jason B. Hutkai, Rodger Antonio Jacutin, Andrew Jones, Joseph Allen Kent, Judi L. Knight, Kyle Kruger, Kathleen Elizabeth Lawhead, Givon A. Lewis, Jeffrey Michael Loeck, Kyle Edward Long, Kyle Lord, Bill H. Loudermilk, Jr., Elizabeth Luna, Kyle Alexander Malone, Erin K. Marshall, Jarod C. Mathis, Jeffrey Allen McCarthy, Jerrica Rhae McCarty, Mitchell Reed McKeage, Paulette Michel Million, Karen Ruth Moore, Beth Pfeiffer Nixon, Elizabeth M. Nolan, Shannon Ochoa, Brian Michael Padilla, Delores M. Padilla, DebbieLee A. Papps, Michael Allen Phillips, Kimberly Ann Pladies, Michelle Y. Pritchard, Samantha L. Randol, Bianca Remigio, Esperanza Maria Roberts, Pamela J. Roberts, Misty Michelle Rochford, Diana Rodriguez, Judd Andrew Rokey, Rochelle L. Ross, Andrew J. Rumsey, Charles Andrew Schmitt, Tricia Ann Steel, Jordan M. Tabor, James M. Taylor, Keith E. Taylor, Ashley N. Thompson, Crystal N. Thompson, Alicia J. Tomson, Peter N. Torres, Bruce Aaron Train, Jeanne M. Tyler, Vanessa Rene Urias, Heath A. Wallis, Lori A. Watson, Joseph Wendell, Susan Kay Wile, Jamie Anne Wilhelm, Roxanne T. Wise, Jorge Zuniga.

Bachelor of Science in Management

Tavis Antoine Banks, Michael Douglas Blanton, Heather LeAnn Dover, Shawna Dyer, Jason Rock Ellis, Ashley K. Farrell, James Michael Faulkender, Tara C. Ferrigan, Traci Finley, Jennifer Foecking, Ann M. Gicira, Raoul Mikael Griffin, Joseph John Guminger IV, Misty Marie Hale, James R. Harris, Heidi Ide, Katharine Alicia Jolly, Chad Allan Jolson, Amy M. Jones, Johnna Kemp, Peter Seoyoung Ko, April Lynne Lannutti, Michael S. Maness, James Milton Moody, Dara Louise Ramaglia, Charles L. Sann, Kelly S. Scrivner, Jessica E. Seitzer, Jamie A. Sewell, Harold Allen Staley, DaMonica Marshea Thomas, Rachelle A. Thomas, Jeremiah Thomas Underwood, Brandon Michael Weber.

Bachelor of Business Information Systems

Micah Brewer, Georgia Shermane Schafer.

Master of Business Administration

Abigail Ahrens, Anushka Amin, Abbey Larissa Baker, Traci L. Baldwin, David Bangert, Nicholas Anthony Barbosa, Karen Marie Barnes, Melissa D. Barr, Marina Bazana Calcavara, Chad M. Becker, Melinda Rosa Benavidez, Alicia Marie Benson, Alicia Rose Bertino, Christopher R. Bigger, Hayden Orion Brauer, Natalie Lynn Brehm, Sarah Michelle Brenner, Angela D. Brown, Michael D. Brown, Latonya Buchanan, Leslie J. Burton, Lora Bush, Jeremy Buske, Phillip C. Buttram, Thomas Walter Castle, Timothy T. Clayton, Justin Wade Clements, Alphansu Jesuma Caira Coker, Terah Bisby Collins, Millicent Marie Converse, Walter B. Cooper, Michael J. Cosse, Jamie L. Cox, Jondalyn L. Crosby, Jon David Cross, Thang Do, Robert Brian Dunaway, Jessica A. Duncan, Bryan Shawn Easum, Alicia Sue Eisaman, Anna Jean Elliott, Samuel Everett Feinberg, Ryan M. Fiser, Christopher D. Flannery, Rachel Elise Fockler, William Scot Gammill, Gerald L. Gantt, Martin Andrew Garrison, Stephanie S Giachino, Anthony C. Gowin, Robert Thomas Grbac III, Shanna Lynn Gross, Maurice O. Guess, Alan Bruce Haaland, Kaleena Erin Harmer, Curtis Ryan Haverland, Lei Her, Cara Sue Hillard, Brian Elliott Hiller, Dawnya L. Horn, John W. Hosman, Brandon Hossain, Jennifer Rose Hummel, Trevin Michael James, Dr. Karen L. Johnston, Nicole F. Jones, Mary Ann Kaltenbach, Sandra D. Kiehne, Kelli Ann Knight Lauritsen, Cathy A. Knox, Valeriy Kolesnikov, Paul Alex Laneville, Alyshia Caryn Leisure, Richard John Lisacki, Jr., Monica Paige Lloyd, Carissa M. Ludwig, Gloria T. Malai, Melissa Rae Malone, Antoinette Louise Marquez, Ashleigh Mason, Aaron A. May, Brianne R. McClure, Christine M. McLagan, Laura Ashleigh McMurray, Michael L. McRoy, Marcus Meoli, Stacy Lynn Meoli, Debra Anne Metzler, Charles John Millsap, Sajeda Mirza, Lindsey Diane Morrison, Angela R. Motsinger, Jeff G. Muturi, Tara Rochelle Myers, Cindy Avalos Ortiz, Jeffrey Parker, Stephen Earl Parr Jr., Danielle R. Patterson-Kash, Joshua Chase Person, Christopher Lawrence Pfeffer, Robert B. Pfuetze, Cari Dawn Phillips, Gregory Scott Placke, Jesse R. Plous, Tracie D. Ponick, Jessica M. Pontious, Meghan Ashlee Porter, Robert M. Porter, Jennifer Leigh Posey-Trube, Cary L. Pressley, Jenalea Hope Randall, Amanda Joy Ravenscraft, Crystal Jena Ray, Robin L. Raymond, Michael Paul Russell, Christine E. Sager, Christopher R. Sager, James Robert Saunders, Sedric K. A. Scott, Joshua D. Sevart, John Thomas Shea, Sarah Lorene Shute, Todd A. Sigwing, Jenna Rose Simmons, Kristin D. Sitzman, Steven Skidmore, Melea Brooke Sommer, Tyler J. Stack, Marsha M. Steele, Kirsten Anne Tharp, Bryan W. Trayer, Benjamin Keith Vallier, Calie Marie Veerhusen, Amanda J. Villarreal, Courtney Nicole Walston, Mallory Camille Webster, Stephanie Elizabeth Wedekind, Shannon Donald Weichel, Alby Alleahia White, Chase Colby Willhite, Cathy Lyn Williamson, Emily Ann Wilson, Jeffrey R. Wilson, Andrew Kurtis Windhorst, Alisha D. Wittstruck, Andrew P. Woodward, Renee Michelle Youngblood, Patrick Zwolinski.

 

Master of Science in Management

Amanda S. Bloss, Mary Ann Dickerson, Alexandria E. Evans, Lauren T. Franklin, Darren E. Hain, Jocelyn D. Hart, Kelly Lynn King, Scott Anthony LeRoy, Lucas E. Matyak, James Terry Mitchell II, Robert H. Williams.


Master of Liberal Arts

Kjrsten Abel Ruch, Brent Bailey, Amanda Bertholf, Timothy Alan Clements, Nakeshia Shante Dent, Leanne M. Farkes, Jerree Andria Fitzsimmons, Holly Leah Fowler, Tiffany Francis, Kelly Ann Hall, Cheryl Renee Hurst, Matthew R. Nickson, Dawn Thompson Olney, Nicole Percival, Fonda Y. Stroup.


Master of Arts in Conflict Management and Dispute Resolution

Tracy L. Adams, Nicole Barkhurst, Valerie Yelton Baul, Tiffany J. Beyer, Brittany E. Burt, Olivia Rene Cates, Maria Michelle Hague, Christine Louise Hocking, Carolyn R. Jackson, Pamela S. Jackson-Carson, Karen L. Johnson-Phillips, John Patrick Erin McCoy, Pamela McNutt, Doris I. Ricks, Tyra Lynette Riley, Leslea Rockers, Christina Marie Russell, Angela Vernelle Sawyer, Tammy Torrez, Melissa J. Turner, Deon A. Whitten, Na’shell Today Williams.


Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership

Matthew S. Miller, Charlsie Elizabeth Ray Prosser, Steven J Skoczek, Tressa D. Wright, Stacey Butler Yurkovich.


Master of Arts in Education

Rachel Ilene Alvarez, Michael Steven Arbucci, Conolley Jan August, Megan J. Bain, Monica Nicole Berg, Laura Linn Bergkamp, Cynthia Lee Bjorgo, Morgan Boling, Mariah L. Branine, Ann Austin Broeker, Emily Louise Brown, Stacy Marie Brown, Nan M. Brumbaugh, Jennifer Anne Burdick, Jeanene Marie Burkhead, Camille McElhiney Burrow, Amanda R. Buzrukov, Jenny Marie Nicole Carlton, Sherry Gail Carter, Jacquelyne Elaine Cattron, Dianne S. Chambliss, Scott L. Christensen, Erin Michele Clear, Lynn L. Clothier, Timothy S. Collins, Mariln J. Crosson, Teresa Jean Crumpton, Susan J. Cunningham, Rebecca Ann Dallman, Ann Christine Dark, Cynthia L. Day, Melissa Danielle Dennison, Maranda Darlene Downey, Camille D. Dunlap, Kate Mackenzie Faris, Jerri Ann Fike, Jennifer Louise Freeborn, Mary Louise Gerling, Dana L. Gillam, Carrie Glenn, Amanda Joy Gordon, Cassie Jean Gorman, Mary Jane Goss, Nicholas James Grummert, Amanda J. Hammersmith, Katherine Elizabeth Hatch, Samantha J. Heasty, Heath William Henderson, Andrea N. Hildebrand, Lacy K. Hileman, Briana M. Hobbs, Terri L. Hodge, Heidi E. Holloman, Mariette Janning, Sarah Marie Johnson, Susan E. Johnson, Stephanie Lynn Karrer, Kristin Kirkwood, Kelly M. Layton, Amanda J. Leach, Heather M. Lewis, Sheila A. Lewis, Ryan Patrick Martin, David C. Moore, Danielle B. Murphy, Haley Nicole Murphy, Kimberly Murray, Jill Kalene Naasz, Nathan Thomas Naasz, Kaitlyn Marie Neal, Nicole Leslie Nowlin, Jennifer Alexis Owens, Amanda Beth Palacios, Dawn M. Paz, Nancy B. Perry, Elizabeth Q. Peters, Cristee Pieschl-Hodgson, Carrie Podlena, Erin Katrina Reedy, Laura G. Reich, Adam James Robb, Christina Roberts, Ralph J. Rulo, Kristin Leigh Salanski, Janaye Christine Shaffer, Stephanie Smith, Lori A. Stevenson, Randy Dean Suddarth, Sarah Lynn Suellentrop, Renee J. Sumner, Fonda L. Telthorst, Ashley Danielle Umphrey, Lori Lyn Vande Velde, Robyn Lee Vilcek, Jamie Lynn Wagner, Kyle Stanley Warner, Christa Webster, Heather Zehnder.


Master of Arts in School Leadership

Jennifer Bouska


Master of Science in School Leadership

Lori R. Andersen, Nicole M. Bauer, Lisa A. Blau, Scott Leon Boden, Katherine Elaine Bonnema, Michael Thomas Boyda, Jeremy Brittingham, Patricia McAnally Brown, Scott M. Brown, Joey J. Buresh, Melissa Marie Cain, Dexter Carpenter, Jean L. Carter, Camala E. Cathey, Christopher J. Chalashtari, Elizabeth Marie Charles, Eric Matthew Clark, Timothy E. Coleman, Jennifer Leigh Cook, Lesley Marie Dean, Laura Anne Drouhard, Myron S. Ellegood, Sarah E. Ellegood, David Clyde Fernkopf, Matthew R. Flores, Randall Owen Harding, Terry Harrison, Michelle L. Hayes, Heather Marie Huninghake, David Gerald Jaroscak, Kathy A. Johnson, Rachael M. Johnson, Bradley R. Kempf, Linda Sue Koehler, Erin Izetta Krier, Kimberly Lander, Keri Le Lehr, Kerri Renee’ Lemer, Susan Little, Michael C. McBride, Jennifer Andrea McCall, Kevin Patrick McKinney, Daniel Richard Mc Nickle, Kristin Denise Meyer, Eric N Nachtigal, Dawn A. Obermeyer, Robert Cody Onelio, Tonya M. Osterbuhr, Rex Joseph Ostmeyer, Jesse Michael Owen, Heidi Renee Perkins, Krista Renee Pottier, Wendy A. Prater, Tyler L. Rhodes, Matthew J. Rogers, Gabriel Saludares, Christopher D. Shetlar, Ann Shinliver, Matthew B. Shipley, Amie L. Smith, Heather Marie Stajduhar, Cynthia JaNelle Strodtman, Russell Allen Swisher, Devin Royce Tarrant, Chester Dow Tate, Elizabeth Tison, Kasey L. Van Dyk, Cynthia M. Vieyra, Kevin Lee Warner, Rachel Elizabeth Wattson, Neal J. Weitzel, Amy Nicole Wells, Judith K. Johnson Young.


Master of Science in Special Education

Donald Ray Geier, Rachel J. Kemper, Cara Lindsay McCoy, Bradley C. Page, Jennifer M. Rosenbaum, Mari Beth Spencer, Natalie Rose Steutermann, Tara L. VandeLinde, Jeremy Wayne Webb.


Master of Science in Teaching

Tracy Michelle Holzem, Janet S. Prather, Sheryl Lynn Tillery.

###
Baker University is committed to assuring student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.