News >

NEWS RELEASE
May 12, 2011
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


University honors undergraduates at Scholars' Symposium

Baldwin City, Kan. — Baker University honored College of Arts and Sciences undergraduates at the annual Scholars’ Symposium on Saturday at Mabee Gym. honors_symposium

Students were recognized for their academic, artistic and athletic achievements. The students also presented papers and works of art at the symposium for faculty, staff, the Board of Trustees and fellow students.

Here is a list of the honorees:

Individual Student Honors


Elliot S. Berkeley Prize in International Studies

Stephanie Van Der Weg

Mildred Hunt Riddle Honors Scholars

Adrienne Barclay
Lauren E. Breithaupt
Drew M. Clement
Kathryn L. Fritz
Eric J. Hendricks
Tyler J. Keal
Joshua A. Rydberg
Allyson E. Sass
Warren T. Swenson

Milan-Harris Award for Promoting Diversity

Joylin Hall

Rotary International Scholarship

Jose Baquerizo
Luke Haidarovic

Wallace Hartsfield Scholarship in Social Justice

Nicholas Aguilar

Outstanding Seniors

Christine Janssens
Tonia Karpowicz
Katie Sellers
Kendra Stephens
Rachel Walkowiak

Alpha Delta Sigma
Highest Academic Honorary Society at Baker University, Dr. Darcy Russell, President

Clayton Alexander
Matthew Brock
Daniel Clifford
Parker Duncan
Matthew Ellis
Erin Hignight
Christine Janssens
Kate Kidd
Andrew Linenberger
Katherine Mercer
Lauren Miller
Justin Morello
Kendra Stephens
Pauline Sweyko


Departmental Awards & Scholarships

Art
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Annie E. Epp
Lisa M. Smith
Hannah D. Welliever

Lloyd E. Ligon Memorial Scholarship

Brittni L. Sayers

Outstanding Senior in Art History

Lauren Miller

Outstanding Senior in Studio Art

Megan Nelson


Athletics
Bates Achievement Award

Steven D. Stewart

Charlie Richard Memorial Scholarship

John D. Babb

Parkin Family Endowed Scholarship

Tara J. Heinrich
F. Dana Loveland

Chubb Scholarship for Athletes in Church Leadership

Kayla L. Anderson


Biology
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Bradford P. Oliva
Eric J. Reimer

Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship

F. Dana Loveland
Reno G. Marical

Dr. & Mrs. Ivan L. Boyd Memorial Scholarship

Tresa A. Carter

Margaret E. Scanlon Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Aaron R. Caldwell

Sonia Browning Endowed Scholarship

Benjamin T. Yates

Outstanding Seniors in Biology

Dan Clifford
Christine Janssens
Katherine Mercer

Outstanding Juniors in Biology

Bradford Oliva
Eric Reimer

Outstanding Sophomores in Biology

Dana Loveland
Bristol Brandt

Outstanding Freshmen in Biology

Nancy Delgado
Sean Webb

 

Business & Economics

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Drew M. Clement
Lee A. Michel

KPMG – Cecil Miller Scholarship

Ethan J. Bauer
Alexander M. Bulk
Sarah A. Harrison
Laura C. Snider
Michael D. Wissmann

Carley M. Upp Memorial Scholarship

E. Vance Beiser
Eric J. Hendricks
Joshua A. Rydbergz
Joshua R. Vossen
Samuel W. Vossen

Department of Business & Economics Outstanding Graduate

Pauline Sweyko


Chemistry

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Jackie Thompson

E. J. Crajoe Scholarship

George H. Swisher

Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship

Thomas O.Pruitt
Jackie Thompson

Sonia Browning Endowed Scholarship

Jackie A. Thompson

Chemical Rubber Company Press
Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award

Megan Rosa

Wakarusa Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award for Outstanding Senior Chemistry Student

Justin Morello


Computer Science, Mathematics & Physics
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Charles R. Bollinger
William L. Duncan
James M. Thomas
Dr. Calvin Foreman Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie D. Colwell

Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship

Brant J. Elliott
Jerome M. Newman

Jennifer Burton Memorial Scholarship

Corey S. Clark
Jack W. Caywood

Grace Barnhill Champlin Memorial Scholarship

Courtney E. Chambers
Christopher J. Richardson


Education
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Adam M. Lackey
Ashley M. Ukena

Carol Lee Miller & Carla Miller Reynolds Scholarship

Bryan W. Kindle
Tiffany L. Steinbacher

E. Vincent “Doc” Reichley Scholarship

Brandon K. Hill

Helen Bauer Endowed Scholarship

James A. Hirsch
Danielle R. Small

Rose Lister Goertz Scholarship

Kaylyn E. Price

Clara Louise Johanning-Dufrene Scholarship

Lindsey M. Brown

Dan & Peggy Harris Scholarship

Connor J. Bechard

Outstanding Senior in Elementary Education

Maci Harshbarger

Outstanding Senior in Secondary or K-12 Education

Matt Ellis


Health, Sport & Human Performance
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Brooke D. Allen
Jason C. Schweer

HSHP Major of the Year

Brooke Allen


History, Culture & Society
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Jeffrey D. Milton
Molly L. Schmeidler
Stacey L. Yowell

Dorothy J. & James F. Hilgenberg Scholarship

Hannah M. Schaake

Gilbert & Martha Jane Lewis Ferguson Scholarship

Kyrie A. Bair
Joel E. Olivas

Brune Memorial Scholarship

Richard E. Singer

Carolyn Bright Lambert & Daniel M. Lambert Endowed Scholarship

Caleb J. Klugh
Andrew K. Woodworth

Bryon E. Guise Memorial Scholarship

Warren T. Swenson

Wallace Hartsfield Scholarship in Social Justice

Nicholas G. Aguilar

Warren & Marion DeSpain Endowed Scholarship

Michael R. Morefield

Paul Dick Scholarship

Megan Vail

Woolverton Endowed Scholarship

Michael R. Morefield
Blake D. Stanwood

Thomas G. & F. Frances B. Manson Scholarship

Samuel C. Beecher

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in History

Andrew Linenberger

Faculty Award for Outstanding Seniors in Religion

Blake Stanwood
Michael Morefield

Outstanding Major in Communication

Rachel Walkowiak

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Sociology

Katie Sellers

 

International Studies
Lee & Lela Rehrig Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Kayla L. Anderson
Francis K. Ryan
Hannah Schaake
Loryn Walrod

Outstanding Seniors in International Studies

William Duncan
Lauren Miller


Language & Literature
Nicholson Prize for Poetry

1st place: Parker Roth, “What Ginny Sees”
1st place (tie): Rachel Walkowiak, “Ear of Field Corn”
3rd place: Katie Adams, “If Stars Could Talk”

Moorman Prize for Prose

1st place: Haven Ashley, “Summer Fruit”
2nd place: Katie Adams, “Woody Bear”
3rd place: Katherine Hayes, “Hunter-Choppers”

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Kathryn Fritz
Andrew K. Woodworth

Dr. Irene Murphy Memorial Scholarship

Kyrie Bair
Matthew N. Wiest
Andrew K. Woodward

Etta & Orin Murphy Scholarship

Nancy Delgado
Allyson Sass

Kahle Endowed Scholarship

Matthew W. Wiest
Andrew K. Woodworth

Outstanding Majors in English

Tonia Karpowicz
Caitlin Seals Schwanke
Caitlin Murray

Outstanding Major in French

Erin Riggs

Outstanding Major in German

Andrew Woodworth

Outstanding Major in Spanish

Sierra Ronhovde


Mass Media
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Marlee R. Johnson
Alix N. Schiraldi

Eulalia Weber Guise Scholarship

Meagan Thomas

Eugene C. Pulliam Journalism Scholarship

Christopher Duderstadt

David Sloop Memorial Scholarship

Bradley E. Barnes
Shawn M. Deegan
Alesha L. Miller

Sherri Wood Memorial Scholarship

Patrick Mirsch

Outstanding Senior in Broadcasting

Dounpen Mary Loveland

Outstanding Senior in Print or Online Journalism

Kyle Davis


Music & Theatre
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Tyler N. Falck
D. Scott Ireland
Courtney S. West

Dorothy Foreman Memorial Scholarship

Adrienne Barclay

Robert Dunham Memorial Scholarship

Brittany D. Hines

Chris Grubb Memorial Saxophone Scholarship

Lisa M. Kent

Linda H. Dreyer Endowed Scholarship

Mariah N. Barnett
Eric C. Loux

Kristin Cooper Memorial Scholarship

D. Scott Ireland
Margo R. Rodewald

Mark Harrison Morris Memorial Scholarship

John F. King
Andrew M. Simons

M4JC Foundation Scholarship

Judy E. Erpelding

John & Susan Buehler Scholarship

Courtney S. West

Outstanding Music Major

Scott Ireland

Outstanding Music Lab School Instructor

Will Duncan

Outstanding Music Performer

Judy Erpelding


Philosophy
Faculty Award for Outstanding Student in Philosophy

Andrew P. Hurla

 

Psychology
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Tyler J. Keal
Tyler Falck

Benjamin A. Gessner Award

Tyler J. Keal
Kathryn Fritz

Thomas G. & Frances B. Manson Scholarship

Ashley D. McEachern

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Psychology

Ashley Bledsoe


Student Senate Leadership Awards

Outstanding Male Scholar

Will Duncan

Outstanding Female Scholar

Jackie Thompson

Outstanding Male Athlete

Jaris Wommack

Outstanding Female Athlete

Christine Janssens

Outstanding Faculty Member

Sara Crump

Outstanding Staff Member

Susan Wade

Outstanding Student Senate Member

Will Duncan


Recognition of Achievement Beyond Campus

Associated Collegiate Press: National Finalists, Multimedia Feature Story

Chelsea Twietmeyer
Reina Murphy

 

Huntercombe Hospital, Edinburgh, Scotland, Eating Disorders Clinic, Honorary Undergraduate Research Assistant for 2011-2012

Lauren Breithaupt

 

Kansas Associated Collegiate Press: Journalist of the Year, Four-Year College Newspapers

Kyle Davis

Kansas Associated Collegiate Press: All-Kansas Award, Four-Year Private College Newspapers

The Baker Orange

Kansas Associated Collegiate Press: Four-Year College Newspapers

bakerorange.com

 

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Student Awards in Radio
Best Dee-Jay Personality

First place, Michael Wissman, “Disciple X”
Second place, Calvin Pearce, “Coast 2 Coast Radio”
Honorable mention, Cate Richards, “The Catacombs” and Genevieve Des Marteau, “Exposure”

Best Station Promotional Activity

Second place, staff of KNBU-FM, “Baldwin City Breakdown”

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Student Awards in Television
Best Taped Newscast

Second place, “Orangeline,” the staff of KNBU-TV

Best Hard News Report

Second place, Ashley Payne, “Maple Leaf Festival

Kansas Association of Broadcasters Scholarships

Shawn Deegan
Reina Murphy


Kansas Mathematics Competition, College Category Winners

Stephanie Colwell
Parker Duncan


Kansas Association
of Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance

Alexandra Hess, named major of the year


National Association of Teachers of Singing

Katherine Dick, semifinals
Paul Eltschinger, fourth place in music theatre


National College Media Convention, Apple Award for Best Online Photo Slideshow

Rachel Hawkins
Pat Howell
Jordan Dolbin


National Security Agency, Director's Summer Program Internship Recipient

Will Duncan


Nationally Selected Science Internships

Bradford Oliva, University of Kansas, Department of Medicinal Chemistry
Eric Reimer, University of Kansas Medical Center, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology
Benjamin Yates, University of Missouri, Department of Pharmacology and Physiology
Jackie Thompson, University of Kansas, Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Christine Janssens, Stowers Institute
Justin Morello, Los Alamos National Laboratory


National Orientation Directors Association Region IV Conference, Arlington, Texas, Best Overall in the Undergraduate Case Study Competition

Lauren Breithaupt


Order of Omega National Greek Leadership Honor Society, National Scholarship

Tonia Karpowicz


Society of Professional Journalists, Region 7

Second Place, Online Feature Reporting

Tera Lyons

Third Place, Online Feature Reporting

Marlee Johnson
Dounpen Mary Loveland
Chelsea Twietmeyer

Second Place, Best Affiliated Website

bakerorange.com

Third Place, Best Overall Non-Daily Newspaper

The Baker Orange


Standard of Excellence on Principles of Learning and Teaching 2010-2011
(State test required for licensure)

Clayton Alexander
Emily Beye
Kylie Campbell
Maci Harshbarger
Katy Kendrick
Kate Kidd
Caitlin Murray
Caitlin Seals Schwanke


Standard of Excellence on PraxisII Subject Assessment: Mathematics 2010-2011
(State test required for licensure)

Matt Ellis


Teachers of Promise

Kristen Burchett
Matthew Ellis
Eli Jones
Katy Kendrick


Presentations at Conferences & Participation in Competitions & Performances
ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest, North Central Region, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

Daniel Davis
Brant Elliott
Jerome Newman
Eric Loux
Gregory Weisz


Baker University Undergraduate Art History Conference, Baldwin City, Kansas

Hilary Jones
Lauren Miller


Collegiate Band Directors National Association Small College Intercollegiate Band, Seattle, Washington

Brittany Hines
Scott Ireland
Bryce Lathrop


Irene Ryan Scholarship Competition at the Kennedy Center/American College Theatre Festival Region V Conference, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

Bryce Bowers
Shawn Deegan
Kari Hilmes
Patrick King
Jeff Milton
Aaron Schopper
Ali Watson
Heather Wickman


Kansas Academy of Science, Baker University, Baldwin City, Kansas

Tiffany Clark
Katie Mercer
Justin Morello
Eric Reimer
Rachael Schulte
Tyler Stephenson
Benjamin Yates


Kansas City National Association of Teachers of Singing Auditions, Kansas City, Missouri

Courtney West


Kansas Intercollegiate Band at the Kansas Music Educators In-Service Workshop, Wichita, Kansas

Barbara Bickner
Kyle Detrick
Joylin Hall
Matt Ingram
Brian Lamoreux
Bryce Lathrop
Eric Loux
Kat Niehues
Will Schowalter


National Association for Campus Activities Central Region Conference, Arlington, Texas

Hannah Miller, Central Regional Foundation Fundraiser Coordinator


National Association of Teachers of Singing Competition, Fort Collins, Colorado

Katherine Dick
Paul Eltschiner
Patrick King


National College Media Convention, Louisville, Kentucky

Reina Murphy
Chelsea Twietmeyer


National Pi Kappa Delta Forensics Tournament, Portland, Oregon

Aaron Schopper


National Undergraduate Literature Conference, Ogden, Utah

Katie Adams
Tyler Falck
Tonia Karpowicz
Matt Wiest


Sigma Xi Annual Meeting and International Research Conference, Raleigh, North Carolina

Tiffany Clark
Rachael Schulte


Washburn University Leadership Challenge, Topeka, Kansas

Tracie Babbitt
Mariah Barnett
Tonia Karpowicz
Chelsea Pennock
Caleb Watts

NAIA Academic All-Americans

Bowling

Amanda Sams
Brittany Barker
Emily Buhler

Women’s Basketball

Brittany Hines

Men’s Cross Country

Chris Schiedeman

Football

Jesse Green
Joel Murphy
John Babb
Garrett Chumley
Caleb Johnson
Matt Brock
Williams Chambers
Austin DeGraeve

Men’s Golf

Alex Bulk
Eric Reimer
Taylor Adam

Women’s Golf

Stacy Yowell
Krista Yaktine

Men’s Indoor Track

Jeremiah Korn

Men’s Soccer

Drew Clement

Women’s Soccer

Maggie Dupes
Carly Dickens
Chelsea Dunn
Christine Janssens
Jennifer Sampson

Softball

Brooke Pryor

Volleyball

Brooke Pryor
Kendra Stephens
Brooke Allen
Kelsey Cobb
Kayla Anderson

Wrestling

Jason Schweer
Adam Lackey


Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities & Colleges

John Babb
Tracie Babbitt
Lauren Breithaupt
Courtney Chambers
Drew Clement
Kyle Davis
Jordan Dolbin
William Duncan
Matthew Ellis
Kathryn Fritz
Heather Gruber
Kaitlyn Haynes
Eric Hendricks
Erin Hignight
Brittany Hines
Elizabeth Hopkins
Scott Ireland
Christine Janssens
Marlee Johnson
Tonia Karpowicz
Kate Kidd
Bryan Kindle
Brian Korn
Andrew Linenberger
Ashley McEachern
Katherine Mercer
Lee Michel
Michael Morefield
Stephanie Morse
Bradford Oliva
Eric Reimer
Margo Rodewald
Joshua Rydberg
Allyson Sass
Brittni Sayers
Christopher Scheidman
Philip Schiffelbein
Tiffany Steinbacher
Warren Swenson
George Swisher
Adam Taylor
Jordan Toothaker
Samuel Vossen
Rachel Walkowiak
Courtney West
Matthew Wiest
Krista Yaktine
Stacy Yowell


Initiates in Honorary Organizations

Alpha Mu Gamma
National Collegiate Foreign Language Honor Society
Dr. Cynthia Appl, Sponsor

Christian Allen
Jessica Benner
Sydney Doster
Nancy Delgado
Dana Loveland
Allyson Sass
Brittni Sayers
Lisa Smith
Blake Stanwood


Cardinal Key National Honor Society
Dr. Sara Crump, Sponsor

Lauren Amrein
Kyle Baum
Adam Blevins
Keith DeMint
Will Duncan
Beth Hopkins
Dana Loveland
Alesha Miller
Milan Piva
Anna Richards
Brittni Sayers
Hannah Schaake
Katerra Shackelford
Warren Swenson
Hakeem Young

Delta Mu Delta
Business & Economics Honor Society
Dr. Kevin McCarthy, Sponsor

Lee Ann Michel
Alex M. Bulk
John Patrick King
Drew Michael Clement
Krista Yaktine
William G. Moore
Christopher Thomas Sifuentes
Laura Christine Snider


Gamma Sigma Alpha
National Greek Academic Honor Society
Alpha Kappa Chapter, Mr. Brett Bruner, Advisor

Sam Altman
Kyle Baum
Adam Blevins
Charlie Bollinger
Lauren Breithaupt
Kylie Campbell
Courtney Chambers
Gina Davidson
Nick Davis
Maggie Dupes
Sharrod Greene
Heather Gruber
Alex Hess
Meredith Hodges
Beth Hopkins
Marlee Johnson
Patrick King
Kaitlyn Lutz
Lee Ann Michel
Samantha Moon
Brad Oliva
Eric Reimer
Anna Richards
Alisa Rotman
Brittni Sayers
Lisa Smith
Laura Snider
Tiffany Steinbacher
Warren Swenson
Hayden Swisher
Ashley Tevis
Jordan Toothaker
Samantha Woodward
Brittany Vollenweider
Benjamin Yates
Hakeem Young
Stacy Yowell


Lambda Pi Eta
National Communication Association Student Honor Society, Charter Members, Chi Psi Chapter
Dr. Susan Redding Emel, Faculty Sponsor

Kyrie Bair
Janelle M. Johnston
Rachel Lusk
Michael Morefield
Aaron Schopper
Warren Swenson

Omicron Delta Epsilon
National Economics Honor Society
Dr. Alan Grant, Faculty Advisor

BreAnne Hendricks
Alexander Moeller
William Moore

Order of Omega
National Greek Leadership Honor Society
Upsilon Tau Chapter
Mr. Brett Bruner, Advisor

Lauren Breithaupt
Aaron Caldwell
Keith DeMint
Abby Reynolds
Hayden Swisher

Phi Beta Delta
International Honor Society
Dr. Judith Smrha, Sponsor

Tiffany M. Clark
William L. Duncan
Hilary L. Jones
Lauren B. Miller
Justin C. Morello
Megan A. Reid
Erin M. Riggs
Pauline K. Sweyko

Pi Gamma Mu
Social Sciences Honor Society
Dr. Timothy Buzzell, Sponsor

Stacy Lynn Yowell
Justin Matthew Hill
Lauren E. Amrein
Rachel E. Walkowiak
Andrew Victor Linenberger
Janelle Marie Johnston
Warren Thomas Swenson
Kassie Leah Miskho
Kayla Lynn Anderson

Pi Lambda Theta
International Honor Society & Professional Association
in Education
Dr. Merrie Skaggs, Sponsor

Clayton Alexander
Phillip Amstutz
Matthew Brock
Kristen Burchett
Shelby Collier
Matthew Ellis
Amanda Garrison
Maci Harshbarger
Amanda Helm
Eli Jones
Katy Kendrick
Kate Kidd
Avaree McDonald
Kaylee Murdock
Caitlin Murray
Sara Pike
Caitlin Seals Schwanke

Psi Chi
International Honor Society in Psychology
Dr. Sara Crump, Sponsor

Ashley Bledsoe
Lauren Breithaupt
Kathryn Fritz
Anna Stramel
Kaitlyn Lutz
Janelle Johnston
Rachel Walkowiak
Amanda Sams
Emily Hoehn
Tyler Keal

Sigma Delta Pi
National Collegiate Hispanic Honor Society
Dr. Sandra Schumm, Sponsor

Sierra Ronhovde
Nick Aguilar

Sigma Tau Delta
English Honor Society, Professor Marti Mihalyi, Sponsor

Tyler Keal
Megan Perry
Parker Roth
William Schowalter

 

###
Baker University is committed to assuring student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.