News >

NEWS RELEASE

Dec. 12, 2011

Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baker University’s Class of 2011 announced

Baldwin City, Kan. — Here are Baker University candidates for degrees for the December 17-18 commencement ceremonies at the Collins Center. This tentative list of graduates includes the names of students who submitted an application to graduate by the deadline to be included in the printed December 2011 commencement program:December_2010_Commencement__059

Bachelor of Arts

Lauren Anderson, mass media and secondary education; Garrett M. Chumley, psychology; Philip T. Collins, international business and secondary education; Ann Elizabeth Epp, art history; Katherine D. McArdle, English and secondary education; Tiffany D. Scofield, international studies and Spanish; Alex Arden Watson, music.

Bachelor of Music Education

Adrienne Joy Barclay, Judy Ellen Erpelding.

Bachelor of Science

Caitlin Nicole Allison, exercise science; Lauren Elizabeth Anderson, elementary education; Tracie Marie Babbitt, elementary education; Edward Austin Bond, business; Christina Lynn Wright Cowart, sociology; Molly Flanigan, international business; Aubree Janae Gustin, elementary education; Russell Alan Hahs, physics; Kaitlyn Ashley Haynes, elementary education; Jared Michael Herbert, sports administration; Melinda King, elementary education; Jared Lee Kurtz, international business; Sarah E. Mikessell, elementary education; Carlos Alejandro Miranda Medina, biology; Madison R. Morris, exercise science; Dustin A. Nickel, interdisciplinary major in physics, economics and mathematics; Katie O’Quinn, elementary education; Whitney Lyn Preston, business; Joshua Cameron Reed, interdisciplinary major in biology and physical education; JaNeil N. Robinson, exercise science; Laura Elisabeth Shank, elementary education; Bruce Sweet, interdisciplinary major in computer science and business; Chelsi M. Taylor, elementary education; Carly Jo Young, elementary education.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jayde Diane Allen, Brandy Shantel Armstrong, Caycey Morgan Aydlette, Koressa Viola Bausch, Jennifer Emily Bollinger, Nikki Dee Boydston, Caroline Perle Brown, Martin Burke, Jeremy James Bustamante, Stephanie Ann Carter, Erin Nicole Casey, Roberta Ann Edwardson Cavin, Rachel Cobler, Zachary Lee Colwell, Jolene Michelle Croxell, Denise Marie Daniel, Elizabeth Zhongshu Deng, Susan Brotsman Dreger, Elizabeth Farr Dych, Simon Andrew Fountain, Shelby Rae Grittman, Carla Ruth Elizabeth Jahn, Sarah Jean James, Cara Nicole Johnston, Lacey Ann Kennedy, Andrew James Marshall, Ashley Elizabeth McCurdy, Courtenay Anne Neufeld, Emily Anne Phillips, Kelsey Lee Pinnick, Aakshi Prakash, Nicole Marie Pyke, Allison Laura Ann Ralstin, Nicole Laverne Robinson, Amber Linn Schmelzle, Allison Leigh Schmidt, Dustin Ray Thiessen, Leila Michelle Uhl, Sarah Michelle Villanueva, Denise Whitesides, Diane Lee Wilds, Danielle Wittman.

Associate of Arts in Business

Lori A. Bailey, Karen Berwind, Kile S. Byington, Rhonda Lea Callison, Kimberly J. Coles, Mary A. Cranmore, Micheal Cushman, Janey Elizabeth Daniels, Hinano Joy DeBarthe, Yvonne C. Delphia, Patricia Marie Elder, Kylie Ann Ericson, Douglas Howard Fanning, Shauna R. Fearnow, Debbra S. Fluette, Jacob A. Garretson, Shannon Renna Garvey, Ashlee Nicole Gomerdinger, Jerod Lee Haas, Steven M. Hammer, Leonard Brian Harris, Melissa Maxine Householder, John M. Hurr, Brian M. Jones, Michael A. Langley, Amanda Kate Lee, Rebecca Liska, Walter A. Lukowski, Patrick S. McClellan, Robert K. Monroe, Christa R. Morrow, Dianna Mullins, Melissa D. Penry, Travis Neil Plantz, Melody A. Richard, Anna Ryan, Rosalinda M. Sanchez, Rocky L. Stephenson Jr., Eric Stevenson, Jane E. Strobel, Derek W. Swensen, Nancy Tellez, Kareem G. Thomas, Kerr L. Thompson, Stacy Renee Tisdale, Jason C. Weilert, James E. White, Rachel Fay Yanez.

Bachelor of Business Administration

Leslie G. Alzaiti, Marquita W. Anderson, Nels Alexander Anderson V, Theresa Michelle Anderson, Tamara Charmaine Bailey, Leslie Christine Baker, Robert Walter Baker Jr., Sheila M. Bays, Ashley Susan Berry, Leslie Ann Beyer, Tiffany Renee Blockman, James Edward Boyd, Natalie M. Brickhouse, Melissa A. Briggs, Carrie A. Briscoe, Kristin Clark-Paxton, Kristin Clark-Paxton, Neya Clemons, Anna J. Coker, Jennifer L. Cole, Kyle Conroy, Harriette Marie Cooks, Cameron L. Cooper, Adrienne Cordero, Kimberly J. Corpeny, Patrick Michael Coughlin, RaShaunda M. Courtney, Kiosha Craft, Joel Crane, Cynthia Meisner Crowe, Sean R. Dennis, Bruce W. Dial, Emma Leticia Dillard, Janette Elliott Laubscher, Christopher D. Ferguson, Roger L. Ferguson, Susan Fessler, Eric S. Fickel, Ryan C. Floyd, Mark E. Flynn, Adam Edward Gagnon, Christina Gitto, Stacie M. Glidewell, Mitchell Gratwick III, Daniel D. Green, Joe A. Guiot, Frank E. Hamell, Elizabeth A. Handley, Jonas Lee Harris, Ali. M. Hashemy, Jason Eugene Lee Hawkins, Angela Christina Heffernon, Sara Ann Henry, Kristin M. Herren, Rebekah A. Hicks, Tisha D. Hicks, Christopher William Hoover, Michael Neil Howard, Jonathan Huber, Rebecca Hultman, Courtney Rene Hundley, Lisa L. Jenkins, Amanda Jean Johnson, Kenneth E. Johnson, Tammy Johnson, Christopher David Jones, Susan C. Krenning, Robyn Nichole La Forte, Anna Christine Lambertz, Ted M. Landry, Joanne Larson, Cory D. Leon, Lisa Kendra Lisko, Jean Ann Lolley, Elizabeth Luna, Cheryl J. Luster, Teri L. Lynn, Michelle Dawn Lyons, Carrie E. Mabie, Matthew J. Maggi, Amy Jo Makovec, Kyle A. Malone, Tina Louise Markley, Ryan Joseph Marsh, Nicholas Martin, Gina DeLane McEnaney, Sarah Faith Mende, Justin Duawayne Miller, Katie C. Molloy, Carrie Joy Money, Charles Mounkes, Bradley Ray Neal, Freda T. Neal, Beth Pfeiffer Nixon, Melissa Ann Parmley, Melissa A. Pasley, Mark William Patek, Suzanne E. Patterson, Laura Mae Peters, Heather Raylene Pray-Edmondson, Deanna M. Puckett, Steven K. Raetz, Mark H. Ramsey, Sally J. Ratzburg, Katie Lynn Regier, Paul Edward Richey, Janet Gayle Ridpath, Kolete Lynel Rife, Rashaun Eu’nice Riggans, J. Noel Riley, Esperanza M. Roberts, Pamela J. Roberts, Martha Ann Rocha, Crystal Lee Romanchek, Sara Elizabeth Ross, Maria Russell, Maria Lynn Ruvolo, Antoine Curtis Sanders Sr., Bryan S. Schlink, Erin Schlink, Meagan Marie Schmidt, Amy Marie Schweer, Lori Ann Sheldon, LaTonya Simpson-Fields, Bradley Robert Smith, Shawn Ryan Smith, Timothy L. Smith II, Grant W. Sneath, Sarabeth L. Stahl, Dena L. Stallbaumer, Derek Scott Stephan, Sergei Sukiasyan, Kelly Y. Sapp Summers, Trenton Charles Talbott, Jennifer Rae Talib, Melinda L. Taylor, Natasha Tuason, Jeanne M. Tyler, Marshall Dean Vaughn, Octavia Priyana Vernon, Bufford Walker, Brady L. Warshawsky, Rhonda Lynn Wehrman, Ellen Pamela Weiss, Erin R. Welsh, Dustin Ray Whitaker, Shane Younggren, Cheryl L. Zellers.

Bachelor of Science in Management

Donnella Amrine, Tavis Antoine Banks, Lauren Elaine Bell, Holli Marie Berry, John M. Blanchard, Eric Brown, Joyel L. Canady, Angela Marie Childers, Barbara Lewis Coleman, Nancy J. Conrad, Alan B. Crawford, Kristy K. Crissler, Kelly Ann Daniels, Dennis Roy Dixon, Gabrielle E. Doyle, Brandon Roland Edington, Amanda M. Green, M’Lissa Bowen Hall, John Warren Harding Jr., Michele L. Hart, Amie Jo Hessling, Morgan Marie Hochstatter, Amanda N. Howe, Marc Jason James, Ronald A. James, Amber D. Jarman, Jenny Lyn Jensen, Stacy L. Johnson, Chad Allan Jolson, Garet Lee King, Shannon E. Laird-Klaus, James Donald Laurie, Pedro A. Lopez, Danielle Marshall, Cindi Lee McCracken, Angela R. McDaniel, Jerrod R. Miller, Gregory S. Moellman, Ashley R. Novacek, Jacqueline Lynn Ogbuzuo, Robert John Pahura, Sunshine Petrone, Thomas E. Ruark, Michael David Schall, Patricia Ann Smith, Katie M. Sowders, Zlatko Sudac, Tonya R. Sullivan, Shanta Monique Thomas, April Gail Trail, Tonya M. Tucker, James Patrick Wareham, Scott William Welsch, Brandy P. Willey, Michelle N. Williams, Jessica Lynn Wilson, Ronald H. Wyatt.

Bachelor of Business Information Systems

John Edward Thompson

Bachelor of Arts in Business Leadership

Joseph M. Rigdon

Master Of Business Administration

Rebecca H. Allison, Katherine C. Anderson, Abdul Aziz, Jessica S. Bahrke, Bill K. Baird III, Seth Michael Baker, Tom Baker, Michael Steven Barcus, Ted A. Bartlett, Brian A. Basinski, Kristen Renee Bateman, Belester Dennis Beasley, Michael L. Bellmyer, John E. Belt, Matthew S. Bertholf, Melissa M. Bewley, Curtis Russell Boswell, Jennifer Leigh Bradley, Barbara Jean Bragg Meyer, Audrey C. Brann, Sarah Elizabeth Bumgardner, Connor Frey Burkhard, Nicholas William Busby, Jill Stites Camper, Lisa D. Cano, Jered Carlson, Barbra L. Carranza, Andrew W. Cerrone, Scott Michael Cole, Diane Michelle Collins, Sara Lynn Condreay, Marinda S. Cooper, Nicole R. Copple, Diane Marie Cox, Nadia Sharmayne Curren, Michael Steven Dalbom, John W. Dale III, Spencer Davis, Matthew S. Deaver, Suzan G. Debenito, Marla Kay DeJonge, Terry M. Delanty, Henry Brandon Devader, Van Trang Mai Dinh, Shunda L. Dixon, Thang Do, Jeffrey Allen Dorough-Lewis, James Edwin Draper III, Colin M. Elwell, Stephen L. Erman, Robert Nicholas Falcon, Heather Lynn Fetterolf, Robert W. Fisher, Cody Allyn-Scott Flores,  Megan Solei Foresee, Teena Marie Gee, Jill C. Gilbert, Brian Glover, Lindsey Danielle Gold, Todd Alexander Golladay, Melinda J. Graham, Maurice O. Guess, Ashley A. Hamilton, Renae Marie Hansen, Blair Herken, Sara E. Hernstrom, Kelly Stephen Hillyer, Eric Hien Hoang, Troy Jason Hohensinner, Ruth Holthaus Slocum, Jessica Horton, Angela K. Huske, James C. Ireland, Guido B. Jackson Jr., Brett Allen James, Micha Ryan Johnson, Trisha Rachelle Johnson, Regina Denise Jojola, Tamara Rae Jones, Fredlin Joseph, Kelsey Jurkowski, Amy L. Kee, Robert Lewis Kellam, Wes Kindred, Daniel T. Kiscoe, Mikkel Eric Kjelshus, Justin M. Koland, Blair E. Krough, Neil Kulbiski, Nhan Nikki Le, Lane T. Lindburg, Michael James Liotta, Amy Lynn Little, Elizabeth Anne Lucas, Kelsy D. Marr, Deborah Lynn Martin, Bradley Armin Masuen, Catherine McDonald, Amy Lee McKay, Kari L. Miller, Jerrod Michael Mitchell, Mikala Renea Mohler, Michelle L. Morales De Forester, Heather E. Morgan, Michelle M. Morgan, Kristina Marie Munoz, Thuy Tien T. Nguyen, Christopher M. Notestein, Amy Lynn Owens, Mandy Michelle Patek, Ashok Kumar Patro, Michael Edwin Payne, Kirk Pederson, Sabrina E. Penrod, Susan Michelle Pepper, Sara L. Philipi, Douglas Adam Potts, Megan Merrill Pridmore, Donald Lee Prusha Jr., Heather Marie Quilty, Emily Marlaine Ray, Sean S. Redmond, Jana Brown Rieger, Troy Layne Riley, Christina L. Rondash, David James Ross, Nathan Ryerson, Sarah Ann Sandoval, Carmen J. Sanz, Jacob Michael Schmidtlein, John Michael Schultz, Andrew Lewis Selman, Joshua D. Sevart, Scott Christopher Shaw, David Harrah Shonka, Pamela M. Simpson, Benjamin J. Smith, Nidhi Sood, Randi Leigh Stahl, Darrin E. Suttles, Annette C. Swanson, John Howard Swanson, Richard M. Triana, Amanda L. Tucker, Michael Joseph Valdivia, Malissa Diane Votaw, Tama Jean Wagner, Meredith Dawn Wales, Amy K. Weaver, Jeremy Frederick Whitley, Michelle A. Wilhoit, Gregory B. Williams Sr., Kelsey Jane Williams, Christine Nicole Wills, Hannah Jo Uhart, Lindsey Brooke Wolf, Cindy Ann Wulfkuhle, Su-Tung Ying, Cole M. Young.

Master of Science In Management

Brandon Nathaniel Adams, Karen E. Bradley, Cheyenne M. Clonch, Mary Elizabeth Collett, Andrew Leigh Elmore, Casey K. Fardoun, Freda J. Tapedo Gipp, Gary R. Hassenstab, Brian Horner, Chanel Fortier Jones, Diane Walton Jones, Stephanie Renee Lester, Donald Alan Lockhart, Prisca Oluchi Mbah-Humphrey, Nicholas McGovern, Megan Patrice Ratzlaff, Diane Patrice Schmid, Norris C. Simmons Jr., Matthew D. Wertzberger, Jarrod R. Whitcomb, Cory S. Wierson.

Master of Liberal Arts

Joseph Mark Arellano III, Zachary Thomas Atzeni, Robert Anderson Bibb, George I. Brajkovic, Jennifer Lynne Colburn, Dasha Dianne Davis, Jeannette Michelle Dick, Patricia Anne Donnelly, Elaine Flatter, Mary Kathleen Gallagher, Michael Anthony Gangitano, Adrienne Gibbs, Dixie Louise Hamel, Cheryl Renee Hurst, Lisa S. Kinder, Philip Kinney, Terry Kinney, Jeremiah J. Mccluney, Joshua Jay Moyer, David S. Phillips, William Chas Rogers, Heidi Kristine Warren, Allyson L. Weber, Lorie Ann Weston, Mary Ann Zande.

Doctorate of Education in Educational Leadership

Mofeed M. Aql, Bobbie Beverlin, Jeff Robert Frost, Corey M. Porter, Corey Dean Vorthmann.

Master of Arts in Conflict Management and Dispute Resolution

Heather Marie Bell, Isaac Ray Burbank, Antia T. Crutchfield, Tyler Reed Fayard, Kenzi E. Gaugh, Kim C. Getchell, Christopher Dale Hollon, Wendi A. Hollon, Christina M. Jenkins, Julie D. Kingsbury, Amy M. Klug, Eric Jon Laurhammer, Darrel L. Mayfield, Angela Kay Morris, Erin E. Naughton, Ambur Michelle Shaw, Victoria Lynn Smith, Jessica LeRayne Spain, Lori Anne Spalding, Russell D. Sullivan, Susan G. Wagner, Lauren E. Williams.

Master of Arts in Education

Jason Eugene Agee, Kelley Amber Alexander, Cheri Leann Armstrong, Allyson Kane Atchity, Erin Lyn Baker, Lauren Nicole Barta, Melissa Dawn Baumgartel, Linda Lea Biehl, Monica Lynn Boeh, James Boyd, Kyle Michael Braden, Kelly Lynn Branigan, Susan Christine Braxmeier, Jami Nicole Burbach, Justin Camp, Shanna B. Campbell, Scott L. Christensen, Sarah E. Cline, Cassandra Mira Conley, Virginia Couch, Latisia D. Craig, David Wayne Cummings, Jeffrey Alan Davidson, Stephanie Lynne Dean, Cynthia Sue DeMoss, Karin E. Dennison, Laura Dewhirst, Denise Paula Dibella, Mary Elizabeth Duling, Jessica Ann Fauci, Jaylene Elizabeth Freeman, Laura Ruth Fry, Tamara L. Garst, Jacqueline Rene Gehrt, Krystle Ann Goodwin, Rachel Christine Gorrell, Karen K. Grey, Lindsay Renee Gulbranson, Kaylee Jean Harris, Heather Kristen Harrison Potter, Tobie Jennifer Henline, Carla S. Herron, Sarah Ann Highley, Eric Robert Holland, Joshua Lane Fay House, Stephanie C. Jones, Rita A. Kerschen, Kari Ann Kitzman, Tracy A. Klaassen, Natalie Louise Knight, Erin Breigh Lane, Jamie Lynn Lawrence, Terah C. Leepers, Kalli Nicolette Lempka, Robert Darrell Loop, Julie Marie Ludwig, Nicole Lynn Mallinckrodt, Patrice Maloney, Rachel Lynn Martin, Dawn Tarisse McCleery, Mallory Denise McCoy, Nicole McDaniel, Brie C. Meschke, Melinda Millhuff, Letisha M. Mocker, Kari Lou Moddelmog, Brandy Elaine Moon, Megan Katherine Mulvany, Kelly Foerster Mulvihill, Danielle B. Murphy, Kimberly Murray, Lindsey Myers, Emily Elizabeth Nackley, Rachel Ellen Nolting, Kala Renee Olivier, Gina Nicole Orlowski, Kathleen Marie Overman, Nancy Chaffee Parker, Jennifer Rae Parsons, Catherine Marie Pauscher, Jon B. Pittenger, Glenda S. Rall, Brittney Marie Reynolds, Craig Jarold Rickley, Brett T. Rinehart, Jill Renee Robb, Melissa Royse, Nicole Schettino, Laura Lynn Scoma, Valerie M. Shober, Jamie L. Smith, Katie Lynn Smith, Janna L. Snyder, Karrie Beth Spector, Shelly R. Spottsville, Jenna Danelle Sprague, Emma C. Sudbeck, Ashley Nicole Sullivan, Shannon Sundberg, Jenifer Jo Thomas Monahan, Jillian L. Tischinski, Amy L. Vandenbrul, Laura Marie Volz, Julie Ann Waldschmidt, Jeremy Lee Wayne, April Lynn Wilhite, Leah Marie Williams, Ashley R. Winters, Kayla Jo Woods, Maggie Ann Wright.

Master of Arts in School Leadership

Kim Brown, Jennifer L. Widman.

Master of Science in School Leadership

Michael S. Alldaffer, Matthew Robert Allin, Molli H. Armstrong-White, January Dawn Batcheler, Bradley Michael Canfield, Jodie K. Copeland-Baker, Aaron N. Dewlen, Charles Kimball Green, Rebekah A. Grimm, Alma Delia Hall, Justin Hall, Jeremiah Jay Hobbs, Shamela Shalese Jackson-Gray, Courtney G. Johnson, Kristin A. Kahl, Ryan James Karjala, Melissa Ann Kennedy, Brion J. Knudson, Kimberly Baine Marinacci-Hill, Amy Lynn McCormack, Chad Menking, Adam Walter Meschke, Kirsten Palmer, Danae Marie Pfizenmaier, Christopher C. Pinaire, Jennifer Anne Reed, James Robert Sandstrom, Kristyn Elise Shultz, Clinton Daniel Stoppel, Tambra Lea Stucky, Brandon Michael Wilmoth, Jennifer Sue Wilmoth, Monique Dechante’ Woods.

Master of Science in Teaching

Lindsay M. O’Neil, Taasha Rae Viets.

###

Baker University is committed to student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.