NEWS RELEASE

April 24, 2006

Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

The following students, faculty and staff members, and organizations were recognized Sunday at Baker University’s College of Arts and Sciences and School of Education undergraduate programs Academic Honors Ceremony:

Recognition of Individual Student honors
Eliot Berkley Prize in International Studies
Jennifer Leek

Mildred Hunt Riddle Honors Scholars
Scott Driver
Kimberly Kilmartin
Megan Lamb
Courtney McClain
Matthew Mills
Ashley Schmidt
Baker University Outstanding LA401 Paper
Molly Ireland
The Milan-Harris Award for Promoting Diversity
Tara White
The Honorable Charles H. Price II Scholarship for British Studies
Jaclyn Kettler
Rotary International Scholarship
Michael Ciszewski

Al Watts
Baker University College of Arts and Sciences Nominee for USA Today’s All-USA College Academic Team Program
Bliss Hartnett
Alpha Delta Sigma
Baker’s Highest Academic honorary society initiates

Emily Allred
Taylor Atkins
Emily Chapman
Stacie Garland
Toni Hamilton
Blair Heptig
Amanda Leach
Lindy McNicoll
Emilee Merry
Lauren Morley
Ashley Ohlman
Brett Weir
Tara White

Departmental Awards
Art

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Kristen Hale
Kalie Pope
Lloyd E. Ligon Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Yardley

Biology
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Adrian Salazar
Howard Bonnett Scholarship
Krista McClain
Sarah Romereim
Dr. and Mrs. Ivan L. Boyd Memorial Scholarship
Laura M. Langseth
Margaret E. Scanlon Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Carl Kramer
Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Biology
Emily Allred

Business and Economics
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Kendra Cody
Richard Gammons III
KPMG-Cecil Miller Scholarship
Kendra Cody
Lindsay Friesen
Richard Gammon III
Jenny Hall
Jennifer McKean
Matthew Mills
Carley M. Upp Memorial Scholarship
Anthony Billinger
Matthew Bretz
Michael Kahler
Leslie Kersting
Jacob Landis
Andrew Way
Evan Wright
Department of Business and Economics Outstanding Graduate
Emily Chapman
Outstanding First-Year Business Major
Chad O’Bryhim
Outstanding Sophomore Business Major
Jenny Hall

Chemistry
Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award

Megan Renehan
University of Kansas Section of the American Chemical Society Award for Outstanding Senior Chemistry Student
Rachel Tindall
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Michael King
E.J. Crajoe Scholarship
Michael King

Computer Science, Mathematics and Physics
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Michael King
Brent Reynolds
Dr. Calvin Foreman Memorial Scholarship
Brent Reynolds
Evan Wright
Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship
C. Kyle Paul
Piper Rainen
Jennifer Burton Memorial Scholarship
Jeffrey Juliano
Kasey Stertz
Grace Barnhill Champlin Memorial Scholarship
Laura Freyler
Matthew Kmiec
Christopher Woolery

Education
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Jessica Allan
Amanda Lenkey
Sarah Martinez
Brent Reynolds
Carol Lee Miller and Carla Miller Reynolds Scholarship
Jamie Carey
Michael Clark
E. Vincent “Doc” Reichley Scholarship
Megan Smith
Helen Bauer Endowed Scholarship
Laura Freyler
Barbara Ludwig
Jordan Martin
Carley Mason
Rose Lister Goertz Scholarship
Daniel Colwell
Clara Louise Johanning-Dufrene Scholarship
Wesley Mikel

History, Political Science and Sociology
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Megan Millard
Kelly Ochs
Dorothy and James Hilgenberg Scholarship
Kimberly Kilmartin
Gilbert and Martha Jane Lewis Ferguson Scholarship
Brianne DeArmand
Stefanie Lindsay
Nathan Michel
Britt Strick
Brune Memorial Scholarship
Margaret Kisner
Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in History
Rachel Richard
Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Political Science
Jennifer Leek
Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Sociology
Michael Cobb

International Studies
Lee and Lela Rehrig Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Timothy Haynes
Joy Mapes
Jason Mock
Kelly Vaughan

Language and Literature
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Deborah Abbo
A. Haley Gilbert
Rachael Logan
The Moorman Prize for Prose
Paula Johnson
Trenton Keim
Amanda Leach

The Nicholson Poetry Prize
Keith Gaboury
Courtney McClain
Megan VonFange
Dr. Irene Murphy Memorial Scholarship
Keith Gaboury
Courtney McClain
Alexander Riester
Sarah Romereim
Etta and Orin Murphy Scholarship
Brittany Coleman
Tina Johnson

Mass Media and Communication
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Dominique Adkins
Kaitlyn Hills
Bryon E. Guise Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Boyer
Eulalia Weber Guise Scholarship
Jenalea Myers
Eugene Pulliam Journalism Scholarship
Joseph Desimone
Kelsey Kimberlin
David Sloop Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Kimberlin
Emily Nickel
Sharon Stauffer
Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Broadcasting
Bradley O’Bryhim
Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Communication
Andrew Spain
Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Journalism
Allison Scahill

Music
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Daniel Colwell
Dana Phelps
J. Collin Thomas
Dorothy Foreman Memorial Scholarship

Barbara Ludwig
Robert Dunham Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Lenhart
Chris Grubb Memorial Saxophone Scholarship
Erin Yosai
Linda H. Dreyer Endowed Scholarship
Janine Henry
Kristin Cooper Memorial Scholarship
Machelle Bryan
Bonnie Hill
Jessica Lenhart
Kansas Music Educators Association Hollowell Scholarship
Christa Webster
Faculty Award for Outstanding Music Major
Daniel Colwell
Faculty Award for Outstanding Music Performer
J. Collin Thomas

Philosophy and Religion
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Amanda Haas
Jacob Cloud-Holloway
Paul Dick Scholarship
Amanda Riggs
Warren and Marion Rhodes DeSpain Scholarship in Church Leadership
Michelle Watts
Thomas Manson and Frances Manson Scholarship
Kelsey Stephens
Woolverton Endowed Scholarship
Alexander Riester
Faculty Award for Outstanding Student in Philosophy
Kasey Barton
Faculty Award for Outstanding Student in Religion
Jacob Cloud-Holloway

Physical Education
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Carley Mason
Martin Renteria
Bates Achievement Award
Gregory Allen
Charlie Richard Memorial Scholarship
DeMario Scott
Parkin Endowed Scholarship
Jenifer Koelzer
Melissa Shank
NAIA All-American Scholar-Athletes
Emily Allred
Kristen Ball
Kristin Bock
Kendra Cody
Martha Eidson
Dustin Griffin
Thomas Griffin
David Highfill
Ashley Hutchison
Leslie Kersting
Megan Lamb
Jacob Landis
Barbara Ludwig
Carley Mason
Kristopher McDonald
Ashley Ohlman
Logan Peck
Michael Schooley
Jana Smith
Brett Wahlgren
Daniel Watkins
Brett Weir
Silas Williams
Christopher Woolery
Evan Wright

Psychology
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Ashley Hutchison
William Weyhrauch
Benjamin Gessner Award
Amanda Haas
Thomas G. Manson and Frances B. Manson Scholarship
Amanda Bickley
Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Psychology
Molly Ireland

Theatre
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Patrick Lattin
Amanda Luthi
Mark Harrison Morris Memorial Scholarship
Brian Berrens

Initiates in honorary organizations
Alpha Mu Gamma
Foreign language honorary society

Justine Greve
Michelle Harper
Samantha Harpole
Timothy Haynes
Jordann Johnson
Margaret Kisner
Brianna Lichtenauer
Joy Mapes
Connie Meyer
Chelsey Ornburn
Ashley Schmidtd
Ashley Sims
Jonathan Vaughn
Lauren Yonkey
Kirbee Yost

Cardinal Key, National Honor Society
Brooke Brutto
Brittany Coleman
Jenna Collins
Kimberly Kilmartin
Joy Mapes
Kelly Ochs
Sarah Romereim
Ashley Schmidt
Christa Webster
Brandon Weckbaugh

Delta Mu Delta, business and economics honor society
Andrew Austin
Susan Baca
Laura Baker
Martha Eidson
Richard Gammon III
Jenny Hall
David Highfill
Shaun Hughes
Michael Johnson
Michael Kahler
Ryan Kuhn
Jacob Landis
Lynsey Milner
Theresa Oliver
Michael Schooley
Michelle Watts
Evan Wright

Phi Beta Delta, international honorary society
Deborah Abbo
Kristin Bock
Andrew Brookens
Anna Byler
Bliss Hartnett
Ashley Hutchison
Jaclyn Kettler
Patrick Lattin
Rachael Logan
Lindy McNicoll
Jennifer Thierer
Brandon Weckbaugh
Sally Williams

Phi Sigma Tau, national honorary society for philosophy
Christina Barbieri
Jenna Collinis
Trevor Hedberg

Pi Gamma Mu, social sciences honorary society

Dominique Adkins
Kristin Babcock
Michael Cation
Joseph Desimone
Jaclyn Kettler
Kimberly Kilmartin
Patrick Lattin
Jennifer Leek
Rachael Logan
Andrew McGregor
Nathan Michel
Wesley Mikel
Megan Millard
Jason Mock
Emily Nackley
Kelly Ochs
Rachel Richard
Benjamin Sedillo
Matthew Trumpp
Brandon Venable
Daniel Watkins
Jared Weseloh
Evan Wright

Pi Lambda Theta, education honor society
Nicole Bohl
Anna Byler
Rachelle Christie
Emily Finger
Kerry Fitzgerald
Jessica Hirsch
Claire Kueffer
Amanda Leach
Carrie Lodge
Lindy McNicoll
Sarah North
Ashley Ohlman
Cristina Sriram
Dana A. Tarantino
Kristin N. Terrell
Tina L. Wellmann

Psi Chi, psychology honorary society

Kristin Babcock
Adrianne Gayden
Amanda Haas
Ashley Hutchison

Sigma Delta Phi, national Spanish honorary society
Emily Allred
Amanda Bonewits
Tristyn Cooper
Samantha Harpole
Rachael Logan
Whitney Peterson
Ashley Schmidt
Benjamin Sedillo

Sigma Tau Delta, English honorary society
Keith Gaboury
A. Haley Gilbert
Trevor Hedberg
Courtney McClain
Sarah Romereim
Keith Self

Recognition of Achievement Beyond Campus
American Psychological Association Meetings

Molly E. Ireland
Associated Collegiate Press Hall of Fame Inductee
The Baker Orange
Associated Collegiate Press All-America Ranking
The Baker Orange
Association for Psychological and Educational Research in Kansas
Molly Ireland
Will Krebs
Lynsey Milner
Lauren Morley
Katherine Scheffler
Citadel University Symposium on Southern Politics
Anthony Billinger
John Cross
Andrew Hodges
Jennifer Leek
Katie Tipton
Kelly Vaughan
Brandon Venable
Kansas Associated Collegiate Press All-Kansas Award
The Baker Orange
Kansas Associated Collegiate Press Journalist of the Year
Taylor Atkins
Tara White
Kansas Bandmasters Association Intercollegiate Honor Jazz Ensemble
Robert Davis
J. Collin Thomas
Kansas National Education Association
Baker University Student Education Association
Kentucky Foreign Language Conference
Tara White
Midwest Instruction and Computing Symposium
Jeffrey Juiliano
C. Kyle Paul
Nicholas Wasser
Midwest Psychological Association
Molly Ireland
Midwest Sociological Society
Christina Barbieri
National Association of Teachers of Singing

Brett Algaier
Andrew Brookens
Jenna Collins
Jena Dick
Rebecca Fraley
Kari Gales
Andrew Gies
Sarah North
Johnathan Radenberg
William Weyhrauch

Orton Cone Box Show
Erin Wilson
Pluralism Project at Harvard University
Religions of the World students, Spring 2006
Sigma Tau Delta National Conference
A. Haley Gilbert
Amanda Leach
Megan Von Fange
Truman State University Religion and Philosophy Conference
Molly Ireland
Weber State University National Undergraduate Literature Conference
Ryan Boyer
Keith Gaboury
Ashley Hutchison
Megan Lamb
Rachael Logan
Keith Self
Tammy Takaishi

Student Senate Leadership Awards
Outstanding Students

Eriane Adams
Ryan Kuhn
Outstanding Scholar Athletes
Kimberly Kilmartin
Brett Weir
Outstanding Faculty Member
Mr. John Richards
Outstanding Administrator/Staff Person
Norma Sconce