NEWS RELEASE  

May 21, 2006
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baldwin City, Kan. — Nearly 700 undergraduate, graduate and nursing students at Baker University received their degrees during two separate ceremonies on Sunday at the Collins Center.

Baker President Daniel Lambert, retiring next month after leading the University for 19 years, was the keynote speaker at both ceremonies. Lambert received an honorary degree of Doctor of Humane Letters from the University and was named President Emeritus of the University.

Graduates from spring commencement are listed below:

College of  Arts and Sciences and School of Education
Bachelor of Arts

Emily Suzanne Allred, biology; Taylor Jayne Atkins, mass communication; Kasey Alanna Barton, philosophy; Kelly Brianne Braud, English; Tristyn Joy Cooper, Spanish; Elisabeth Anne Creswell, international business and German; Ryan Kent Ferrell, business; Ashley N. Hawkins, English; Andrew Phillip Herr, history; Molly Elizabeth Ireland, philosophy and psychology; Pamela Cherelle Lasley, international business; Amanda Leach, English; Eric S. Lundstrom, speech communication; Patrick Wayne McCollim, history and secondary education; Pamela Nicole Miller, political science; Alexandra Lea Millikan, theater; Lauren Morley, psychology and studio art; Patricia Ann Mowery, history; Jeffrey McCoy Nelson, mass communication; David S. Phillips, Jr., history; Ryan Anthony Pitts, history; Benjamin Rhoden, music; Rachel R. Richard, history; Lucy Ann Rumsey; mass communication; Allison Leigh Scahill, mass communication; Benjamin J. Sedillo, mass communication; Andrew Michael Spain, mathematics and speech communication; Michael Austin Stallings Beck, history;        
Tammy Setsu-Ko Takaishi, music; Matthew Keith Trumpp, history and secondary education; Megan J. Von Fange, English; Tonika Nicole Westbrook, Spanish and secondary education; Tara Patrice White, mass communication and Spanish; Sally Jane Williams, philosophy and German; Benjamin D. Wilson, studio art; Erin Sutton Wilson,
studio art and French.

Bachelor of Music Education    
Sarah Elizabeth North, music education.
        
Bachelor of Science
Andrew Austin, business; Christina Blair Barbieri, sociology; Bridget E. Bargmann, physical education and secondary education; Erin Blinzler, business; Justin R. Bloomer, physical education and secondary education; Nicole Reneè Bohl, elementary education; Andrew John Brookens, business; Joshua Alan Buford, physical education and secondary education; Anna Elizabeth Byler, elementary education; Cierra Ann Camozzi, business; Emily Brooke Chapman, business; Mike Cobb, sociology; Christopher Kelly Cook, business; Kristin Alexine Crites, physical education and secondary education; Allison Victoria Crowe, business; Brittany Cunningham, business; Stephanie Ann Didier, business; Silas Sylvester Dulan III, business; Preston Sylvester Edwards, biology;        
Stacie Renee Garland, biology; Michael C. Garven, biology; Ashley Marie Gawin, business; Adrianne C. Gayden, psychology; Charles Ross Golden, Jr., business; Toni Nicole Asher Hamilton, psychology; Blair Tyler Heptig, chemistry and mathematics; David L. Highfill, business; Jeremy A. Hogue, wildlife biology; Patrick Ryan Intfen, business and accounting; Tyler Brice Inzer, mathematics; Aaron Thor Jewell, sociology and psychology; Esther E. Jewell, elementary education; Michael Keith Johnson, business; Ashley Christine Jones; Christopher Scot Keil, sociology; Brian Hall King, business; Julia Marie Rostell King, business; Will T. Krebs, psychology; Ryan Michael Kuhn, business; Jennifer Joann Leek, political science and international studies; JeVel Elyce Lindon, business; Johnathan Davion; Lewis Mango, biology; Jessica Dawn Maxwell, exercise science; Tyler Michael McLenon, business; Lindy Jo McNicoll, elementary education; Emilee Jean Merry, mathematics and business; Kyle Alan Metzger, business; Zachary James Middleton, sociology; Lynsey M. Milner, psychology and business; Jeffrey Alan-Strawderman Morgan, biology; Lauren Morley, psychology and studio art; Shea Edward Mosley, computer information systems; Bradley E. O’Bryhim, business and mass communication; Ashley Jo Ohlman, physical education and secondary education; Lucas Walton Parrott, business; Jessica Michaela Pontious, biology; Andrew Allen Potts, business; Travis M. Preston, business; Kyle David Regier, business; Marlena Royalle Richardson, biology; John Justin Richey, biology; Jaron Ruckman, business; Katherine Anne Scheffler, psychology; Michael Daniel Schooley,    
business; Benjamin John Schroeder, international business; Michelle L. Seta, business; Brian Walter Sheppard, business; Dorothy Blair Spencer, biology; Bryce T. Spradling, business; Kevin Douglas Sullivan, business and accounting; Cameron Ryan Taylor, psychology; Kristin Nicole Terrell, elementary education; B. Cassidy Thompson, business; Rachel Paige Tindall, chemistry; Melissa Rae Torkelson, biology;        
Brett Tyler Wahlgren, chemistry; Brett Stephen Weir, biology; Tina Lynn Wellmann, elementary education; Jessica Ann Wessel, biology; Lindsey M. White, physical education; Nicholas J. Williamson, mathematics; Jennifer Lynn Wingert, business.

School of Nursing
Kelly Armstrong, Sarah L. Barnhardt, Kristin Deal, Kristin Michelle Doyle, Tara Marie Goodman Harding, Kristen Lynn Goodyear, Kelsey Lee Gray, Briana Nicole Grote, Melissa J. Grubbs, Lauren Hanni, Nicole D. Heck, Nicole Suzanne Hittle, Lori Holcomb, Laurie Kay Holden-Deghand, Janet S. Hutton, Tyler Jacob Kilian, Megan Marie Kirkham, Jessica Lynn Larson, Janna Rae LeGrand, Margaret Anne Lewis, Michelle L. Marks, Abbie R. Obermueller, Jennifer Lea Peterson, Corey Deanne Powell, Rebecca Anne Rothwell, Mallory Logan Sasser, Vera Cristina Scharrer-Becker, Dana Schmidt, Robin Thomas Schobert, Michelle Lee Berges Simonsson, Hannah Rae Stanage, Bethany Renae Strahm, Amber Marie Stroup, Jaime Leigh Thompson, Richard C. Tozer, Jessica R. Ward, Malia R. Ward, Megan L. Watt, Hong Zhang.                


SCHOOL OF PROFESSIONAL AND GRADUATE STUDIES
Associate of Arts in Business

Casey Christopher Aragon, Lynn Rowdy Brixey, Shari Ellen Brooks, Jacqueline Collins, Nancy Conley, Louise Marquerite Corbin, Melissa Crow, Connie Karen Davis, Kerry D. DeHaan, Sharon Lee Fisher, Timothy Lee Gentry, LaBan Edward Hall, Steven Averill Hussey, Mary Maxine Johnson, Laura Lea Jordan, David A. Lehman, Elizabeth Christina Mascal, Tanna Marie Massey, Craig Allen McCullah, Tina Lynne Miller, Matthew S. Peterson, Sean I. Scott, Rhonda Joy Shaw, Aubrey L. Washington, Sheryl C. Welch, Michelle Nicole Williams, Shelley Marie Wood, Sherry M. Zans.

Bachelor of Business Administration
Matthew David Adams, Virginia May Anderson, Kevin D. Baldwin, Dan F. Bass, Mindee Rae Blount, William Roy Bond IV, Shauna Renee Collier, Allison Kay Conklin, John Michael Contreras, Sandra J. Cordill, Geoffrey Allen Coventry, Michael Thomas Cragun, Mickie C. Cross, Melissa Rae Cyr, Mary Margo Feiden, Jerry Clinton Ferguson, Angela M. Flowers, Heath Thomas Franke, William Samuel Gaulding, Shondra Renee Gibson, Ryan Michael Green, Diana Guzman, Tamara Shea Hanover, Daniel R. Harpe, Samantha Kay Harris, Suzanne Kay Holmes, James L. Hoover, Claudy Reginald Huard, Audrey Keys, John E. Kopina, Jr.; Natalie Marie Lidzy, Amity J. Lucky, Steven R. Mason, Jacqueline Frances McClure, Bruce L. Merrick, Jeffrey Scott Monteil, Sara Fletcher Moore, Tara Rochelle Myers, Wendy Le’Chele O’Connor, Michael Jeffrey O’Hare, Phyllis J. Pacheco, Angela Marie Pate, Warleana Electa Pennington, Vito A. Pisciotta, Lisa L. Plaster-Wilson, Jacki L. Rego, Maria Teresa Rooney, Shaun Thomas Ryan, Daniel James Sampson, Hollie Kay Schaible, Gary Dean Skiles, Lindsey R. Stephens, Donna L. Stine, Jason B. Taylor, Susan Marie Thompson, Jay M. Upp, Alisha Marie Vadnais, Shawna K. VanDraska, Mitchell D. Welch, Ronda Sue Wiskur, Kevin W. Yeamans.

Bachelor of Science in Management

Mark Lowell Almon, Neil S. Anderson, Yolanda J. Anderson, Christopher Michael Barley, Michelle Lynn Becker, Lizzie Renita Bishop, Rodney R. Brown, Amanda Lynn Carver, Michael W. Chalk, John Matthew Clark, Kristin D. Cutbirth, Nancy J. Davis, Traci Sue Dumon, Doaa S. El-Ashkar, Kirk David Farber, Gerald D. Foster, Craig Edward Fredlund, Heather Diane Glenn, Kasey A. Green, David R. Guy, Joley Sue Hoover, Christopher J. House, Kenneth Wayne Hultman, Jr., Amanda J. Kennedy, Julia K. Kippes, Heather Renee Klinkenberg, Stephanie Erin Latson, Christopher Charles Leonard, Stephanie C. McComas, Michael  J. McVicker, Donald Richard Miller, Steven A. Moore, Linda Moreland, Denise Elaine Nelson, Jennifer Ann Park, Jena Bree Parker, Lindsey Marie Perrine, David Allen Price, James R. Quinn, Gil A. Quintero, Rickey Dean Riffel, Barbara Jane Ross, Brandi Kay Ruedy, Teresa L. Schumaker, Lisa Shepherd, Leslie Bruce Sloop, Gina Marie Spencer, Sarah J. Stahl, Dennis Allen Struve, Devereaux Walker Van Dyne, Kari D. Van Horn, Joshua Duane White, Paul R. Wikoff, Marina R. Williams, Julie Kay Wilson, Roger E. Wilson, Ryan William Wilson, Sheena Lynn Wilson, Debra L. Wirth, Catherine A. Yeager.

Master of Arts in Education
Daphne Dawn Adams, Avery Vanessa Ayers-Berry, Jeremy Wayne Baker, Wendy Lachelle Banks, Paul Leroy Barker, Lori Ann Berkelhamer, Amy Elizabeth Bernd, Lori Kim Branine, Janice Ralphan Brown, Sheila Yvonne Buck, Tina Marie Bumgarner, Lanetta Janene Burdette, Adam J. Burns, Melodee Ann Clark, Christina Suzanne Coleman, Elizabeth Ann Copeland, Jeffrey Paul Debacker, Melissa Ann Desbien, Craig Michael Dierking, Shere Janelle Dierking, Marilyn Louise Dodd, Tara Barbara Downing, Darcie Marie Dreher, Bradley Allen Druse, Shanna Lee Fairbanks, James Michael Fatkin, Deanna Renee Feeback, Jamie Anne Fischer, Jenny L. Fitzgerald, Terri Marlee Fletcher, Mary Theresa Fortney, Tina Louise Gage, Curtis G. Gocke, Teresa Lynn Graves, Donald Leroy Gray, Denyse Joetta Green, Mary Janet Grimes, Emily Kaye Grose, Eva Marie Hale, Megan J. Hall, John Michael Heinemann, Bette Kae Henderson, Emily Marie Hermann, Riann Casey Hill, Kathy Rhae Ismert, Roger Shaun Jacobs, Traci Lynne Jacobs, Christine Elizabeth Jarczyk, Lucas Anton Jennison, Carrie Ann Johanning, Norman Lee Jones, Jamie Lynn Junker, Ann Kathryn Kiger, Kathy Ann Kilgore, Heather Dawn Krikorian, Kimberly Annette Lambdin, Richard Donald Leakey, Tara Michel Lightle, Inger Margrethe Lillis, Cindy Christine Locey, Stephanie Ann Mackey, Sean Arden Martin, Katrina Ann McLeod, Alison Ann Meisner, Mercedes Eloisa Mendoza, Theresa Jeanne Middleton, Andrea Carol Miller, Kevin E. Miller, Katherine Anne Miner, Caroline Carissa Miros, Amy Lynn Moreira, Janet Leilani Morris, Tera Deann Mueller, Aaron Thomas Neeser, Susan Lee Nettrouer, Sandra Kae Nichols, Kendra Ann Norris, Nichole Dyan Nygaard, Kathleen Andrea Parker, Marsha Ann Parker, Erin Elizabeth Pfannestiel, Pamela Sue Pinkerton, David Nolan Powell, Myca Jamila Powell, Valerie J. Rapp, Bethany Jane Reed, Jennifer Anne Reed, George Ray Reimer, Joannie Lynn Reimer, Paul Clark Rice, Mary A. Roots, Carrie Anne Rueger, Patricia Lenore Ruzich, Makayla Elizabeth Samson, Margaret Deloris Scherschligt, Krystal Donnell Schmelig, Laura Jean Severin, Tennille Irene Shahan, Michele Lynn Sherron, Kathryn A. Shull, Bruce Alan Silkey, Jr., Michael Jeffrey Simpson, Lucas Bryson Smith, Sharon Jean Smith, Betsy Solberg, Amy Curtis Sommers, Heidi Lyvia Stiefel, Andrea Gayle Stipe, Jamin Lee Swift, Theresa Armitage Talley, Reagan Marie Tofflemire, David John Trompeter, Theresa Marie Trutzel, Kelly Michelle Van Winkle, Tracie Richelle Vertreese, Gayle Ann Walker, Janet Kathleen Warner, Kathleen Ann Wessinger, Stacy Marie Westfall, Karen DeAnn Whaley, Charlene Ann White, Phyllis May Whitley, Alison Mae Williams, Kirk John Wishne, Richard Allan Wood, Kalli Ann Wylie, Kathryn Dawn Young.

Master of Arts in School Leadership
Charlotte Ann Anderson, Matthew Jon Berens, Jon Brandon Bishop, James Nathanial Boyster, Bryan Michael Brutto, Gregory H. Clamons, Brandon Lee Clark, Lisa Michelle Clipsham, Clinton David Corby, Brandon Wayne Craig, Emily L. DeWit, Jason Scott Farnsworth, Stephen Daniel Fielder, Andrea N. Foote, Brian Scott Gee, Emily Ann Gill, Kevin Wayne Hansford, Bret Wesley Howard, Brad Winston Hoy, Jaime Michele Hutchinson, Edward Arthur Ibarra, Jr., Craig Robert Idacavage, Benjamin Matthew Jimenez, Briana Diane Johns, Rebecca Eunice Khosravipour, David Allen Klish, Gregory Scott Kohlman, Angela Therese LaForge, Rae Ann LeValley, William Lee Lindsey, Steven Joseph Lumetta, Sherry Lynn Mariani, Jonathon E. McAfee, Benjamin James Mitchell, Jr., John Joseph Nicholson III, Theresa B. Nixon, Douglas Lowe North, Todd Michael Olmstead, Heather May Radford, Jennifer Joelle Rippee, Darrin James Ross, Sean L. Saunders, Jessica Elaine Schrum, Shane Matthew Seeley, Teresa Lynn Simnitt, Glenda Gale Smith, Anya Elaine Stankewsky, Miranda Anne Steffen, Danielle Renae Stewart, Wendy Lynn Strevey-Tiien, Jacinda Alane Unruh, Shane Alan Walck, Eldon Taylor Westrand, Vikki Renne Wilkes, Brenda Sue Willis, Gary Lee Willis, Matthew Michael Wolterman, Brenda LeAnn Young, David Mitchell Zuckerman.

Master of Business Administration
Rodger Warren Abbott, Jennifer Gwen Anderson, Kevin Eugene Anderson, Michael J. Anderson, Brent L. Atwater, Jacquelin Ann Austin, Linda Anita Ayala, Cindy Lou Barber-Smith, Robert Ryan Beck, Christopher Scott Best, Denise V. Bifford, Marc J. Bowen, Robert James Bowes, Scott Allen Braithwaite, Christopher Michael Bridges, Marilyn Ann Buzzell, John Francis Carr, Eric Neil Caskey, Andre’ Jeffery Coleman, Bonnie Jean Cook, Allen Wayne Dean, Chad J. Derowitsch, Jami L. Deters, Chris Joseph Dunn, David A. Dunn, Brett Cameron Ellis, Vivian Maria Fadipe, Deanna Lynn Flanagan, Mary Susan Folsom, Tracy R. Gerety, Diane Marie Hagemann, Jenna C. Halter, Sarah E. Hamilton, Roman Lee Harjo, Ruth Ann Harjo, Tiffiny Ruth Hart, Stephen Christopher Hawkins, Jeffrey Louis Holsapple, Margaret Michelle Howell, La’Montica N. Jackson, Kim Thi Jankowski, Lisa R. Jeanneret, Jeremy H. Johnson, Justin Kreg Johnson, Penny Lynn Johnson, Karen L. Johnson-Phillips, Robert F. Kennedy, Christina Michelle Kiecker, Rick Iver Kimball, Austin Donn Lago, Peter David Lovetere, Sandro G. Marcantonio, Ernesto Julian Marquez, Lisa Dawn Martin, Jennifer Julie Mies, Julie A. Miller, James William Millerschultz, Michelle Colleen Miltz, Christopher Francis Molacek, Tonja Rochelle Nero, Kimberly Danielle Newton, David Leroy Newton II, Kim Dao Nguyen, Jody B. Niblock, Michael  Lloyd Ogburn, Shawn Bradley O’Neal, William Joseph Packard, Paul David Patterson, Edwin Mark Perry, James Morgan Pohle, Bridget K. Puls, Brian Troy Reese, Douglas Dean Richardson, Staci Lynn Richardson, Michael William Rinehart, Larissa L. Rivera, Benjamin Franklin Ross, David P. Sarker, Robert Andrew Schleicher, Jana Michelle Seaton, Chad Alan Seltman, Jason Matthew Shoemaker, Lisa Marie Siebert, Michael Thomas Stamm, Scott William Stipsits, Alecia Lou Stultz,  Jill Margaret Swords, Kim Chmiel Tapscott, Jacqueline Lynn Teaford, Frank Leon Tecumseh, Eugene A. Thomas, Kyle Steven Trouba, Andrew W. Vick, Julie Marie Vick, Brian Scott Weese, Vasco Williams III, Brock Andrew Wood, Kimberly Anne Wood, Carrie S. Woods, Justin Dale Zambo.

Master of Liberal Arts
Nancee Beilgard, Peggy Jo Chandler, Dawn Lynn Childs, Curtis Wayne Coffman, Sherri Agatha Hamilton, Terissa Hansen, Cynthia Jane Harper, Kenneth Duane Hayes, Ellan Joan Helling, Rebecca Ann Hinckley, Lorel Ann Hoffmann, Paula Ann Hylton, Andy Wayne Jett, Anissa Lynnae Johnson, Randy Brent Maglinger, Angela Marie McClain, Robert Kenneth Mikulan, Mark Luther Olson, Cara Lynn Satterfield, Andrea Lynn Saunderson, Damian Joseph Schreffler, Zachary Adam Sediqzad, David Richard Thompson, Peter David Zike.

Master of Science in Management
Atiya Lachelle Barton, Tonya Renee Beach, Melissa Marie Beard, Michelle Renee Brooks, Jennifer Jo Bryant, Donna Patricia Campagnolo, Robert Harold Carter, Todd R. Carter, Wayne C. Carter, Denise Marie Dinwiddie, Mark A. Edgely, Sarah E. Elsen, Lisa A. Ephraim, Treven Stewart Feleciano, Mark Allen Godsey, Ruthelen Harrison, Danelle E. Harsin, Jared Patrick Harsin, Sherry L. Holt, Harry Lee Thomas Johnson, Laurie K. Johnson, Wesley L. Jordan, Virginia A. LeClere, Deborah Lynn Maloney, Heidi Suzanne Milgram, Michelle Lynn Pace, Samuel DeWitt, Omobola O. Porter, Michelle Ann Schone, Stephany Anne Spiker, Beth June Stout, Christopher Michael Teschke, Coleen Denise Thomas, Jamison Myar Tucker, Bobbi Marie Van Horn, Jamis Lee Vonderschmidt.