NEWS RELEASE

May 5, 2008
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baldwin City, Kan. — Baker University recognized scholarship winners and other outstanding students during the annual Honors Ceremony on Sunday at Rice Auditorium.

Students recognized for individual honors were:

Baker University Outstanding LA401 Paper
Joy Mapes

Elliot S. Berkeley Prize in International Studies
Jenna Collins

The Honorable Charles H. Price II Scholarship for British Studies
Stephanie Brockmann

Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship, nominee
Kimberly Kilmartin

Marshall Scholarship, nominee
Kimberly Kilmartin

Mildred Hunt Riddle Honors Scholars
Ashley Fischer
Trevor Hedberg
Eli Jones
Megan Renehan
Jeffrey Skillman
Ashley Snedeger
Sharon Stauffer

The Milan-Harris for Promoting Diversity

Di-Tu Dissassa

Rhodes Scholarship, nominee
Kimberly Kilmartin

Rotary International Scholarship
Michael Angarita
Bozo Zaputovic

Alpha Delta Sigma, highest academic honorary society at Baker
Machelle Bryan
Abby Burnett
Jenna Collins
Laura Freyler
Lindsay Friesen
Jenny Hall
Joy Mapes
Nathan Michel
Matthew Mills
Sarah Romereim
Ashley Schmidt
Tricia Shelton
Megan Smith

Students recognized for departmental awards and scholarships were:

ART
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Matthew R. Dixon
Darcey R. Nance
    
Lloyd E. Ligon Memorial Scholarship
Ashlee C. Miller

BIOLOGY
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Katie N. Jaschke
Carl E. Kramer
        
Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship
Clint L. Benge
                
Dr. & Mrs. Ivan L. Boyd Memorial Scholarship
Christine D. Janssens

Margaret E. Scanlon Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Tiffany M. Clark

Outstanding Senior in Biology
Sarah Romereim

Outstanding Freshman in Biology

Christine Janssens


BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Dana M. Hacker
Matthew D. Quandt

KPMG -Cecil Miller Scholarship  
Owen J. Barnhart
Adam J. Gotsche
Connie L. Meyer
Rachel K. Shepard
 
Carley M. Upp Memorial Scholarship
Emily A. Chmidling
David D. Foltz
Adam P. O’Trimble
Jeffrey C. Skillman

William McGowan Scholar
Chelsey L. Forge

Department of Business and Economics Outstanding Graduates
Matthew Mills
Jenny Hall

Outstanding First-Year Business Major
Pauline Sweyko

Outstanding Sophomore Business Major

Jeff Skillman

CHEMISTRY
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Heidi J. Compton
Megan E. Renehan
                
E. J. Cragoe Scholarship
Megan E. Renehan

Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship
Breanna L. Gibbs

Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
Justin Morello
        
COMPUTER SCIENCE, MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Erin K. Blackburn    
Todd A. Lickteig
        
Dr. Calvin Foreman Memorial Scholarship
Brett C. Read

Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship

Timothy Obiefule
        
Jennifer Burton Memorial Scholarship
Brad M. Thimmesch
Jason D. Vitale

Grace Barnhill Champlin Memorial Scholarship
Jesse L. Kern
Emily S. Speicher

EDUCATION
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Amanda M. Helm
Jamie L. Lawrenz
    
Carol Lee Miller and Carla Miller Reynolds Scholarship
Sarah R. Stockdell
Tara L. Vandelinde

E. Vincent “Doc” Reichley Scholarship

Stephanie N. Nelson

Helen Bauer Endowed Scholarship
Mandy L. Bowman
Danita A. Long
Jordan R. Martin

Rose Lister Goertz Scholarship
Gary S. Van Horn

Clara Louise Johanning-Dufrene Scholarship
Eli S. Jones
           
Dan and Peggy Harris Scholarship
Jamie L. Lawrenz


Outstanding Senior in Elementary Education
Megan Smith
Outstanding Senior in Middle Level Education
Laura Freyler
Outstanding Senior in Secondary or K-12 Education
Dana Phelps

HEALTH, SPORT AND HUMAN PERFORMANCE
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Samantha R. Harpole
Alexis N. Pryor
Hal R. Simons

Bates Achievement Award
Ryan J. Highfill

Charlie Richard Memorial Scholarship
John R. Bryant

Parkin Family Endowed Scholarship
Taylor D. Glessner
Chelsey L. Ornburn

Chubb Scholarship for Athletes in Church Leadership
Alysia G. King

Outstanding Major of the Year
Hal Simons

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
Lee and Lela Rehrig Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Timothy D. Haynes
Allison M. Lewis
Jason R. Mock

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior
Margaret Kisner

LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Timothy D. Haynes
Brianna L. Lichtenauer
Chelsey L. Ornburn
        

Dr. Irene Murphy Memorial Scholarship
Katie L. Adams
Justine M. Greve
Kurtis B. King

Etta and Orin Murphy Scholarship
Tonia M. Karpowicz
Lauren B. Miller

Kahle Endowed Scholarship

Justine M. Greve

The Moorman Prize for Prose
First place: Keith Gaboury
Second place: Brett Woods

Moorman Prize for Poetry Writing
First place: Laura Poskochil
Second place: (tie) Kurtis King, Keith Gaboury
Third place: Ashley Sims


Outstanding English Major with an Emphasis in Creative Writing
Kurtis King

Outstanding English Major with an Emphasis in Literature
Joy Mapes

Outstanding Major in French
Jenna Collins

Outstanding Major in German
Justin Greve

Outstanding Major in Spanish
Ashley Schmidt


MASS MEDIA AND COMMUNICATION
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Christopher D. Smith
Sharon R. Stauffer        
        
Bryon E. Guise Memorial Scholarship
Joshua W. Morgan

Eulalia Weber Guise Scholarship
Chansi Long
        
Eugene C. Pulliam Journalism Scholarship
Courtney M. Servaes
        
David Sloop Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey M. Epperson
Ashley C. Snedeger
Larran A. Williams        

Sherri Wood Memorial Scholarship        
Alexander L. Dingman

Outstanding Senior for Mass Media
Lesley Gill

Outstanding Major for Communication
Ashley Schmidt


MUSIC
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Eli S. Jones
Jessica A. Lenhart
Sarah N. Shipley

Dorothy Foreman Memorial Scholarship
Di-Tu I. Dissassa
        
Robert Dunham Memorial Scholarship
Christy A. Taylor

Chris Grubb Memorial Saxophone Scholarship
Christy A. Taylor
Erin R. Yosai

Linda H. Dreyer Endowed Scholarship
Eric C. Loux
Sarah N. Shipley
                
Kristin Cooper Memorial Scholarship
Lindsay M. Cornella
Claire A. Koops


Faculty Award for Outstanding Music Major
Jessica Lenhart

Faculty Award for Outstanding Music Performer
Christy Taylor

Outstanding Music Lab School Teacher
Abby Burnett


PHILOSOPHY AND RELIGION
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Jacob T. Cloud-Holloway
Trevor G. Hedberg

Paul Dick Scholarship
Jacob T. Cloud-Holloway
        
Warren E. and Marion Rhodes DeSpain Scholarship in Church Leadership
Jenna M. Neuenswander        

Thomas G. Manson and Frances B. Manson Scholarship

Severena L. Kimball
Amanda A. Lenkey

Woolverton Endowed Scholarship

John W. Comfort

Faculty Award for Outstanding Student in Philosophy

Trevor G. Hedberg

Faculty Award for Outstanding Student in Religion
Jacob T. Cloud-Holloway
    
PSYCHOLOGY
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Carissa M. Nichols
Brett M. Woods

Benjamin A. Gessner Award
Ashley L. Houchin
        
Thomas G. Manson and Frances B. Manson Scholarship
Ashley K. Christiansen

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Psychology
Laura Poskochil


SOCIAL SCIENCES
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Bailey D. Boehm
Justine M. Greve
Jason R. Mock

Dorothy J. and James F. Hilgenberg Scholarship
Alison J. Sherman

Gilbert and Martha Jane Lewis Ferguson Scholarship

Daniel G. Cast
Derek T. Holland
Claire E. Norland
        
Brune Memorial Scholarship
Jordann L. Johnson

Faculty Award for Outstanding Seniors in History
Kim Kilmartin
Scot Rogers
Nathan Michel

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Political Science
Derek Holland

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Sociology
Stefanie Lindsay

THEATER
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Robert J. Linebarger
Denver A. Little
        
Mark Harrison Morris Memorial Scholarship
Kyle T. Dyck
Nathan S. Swihart

STUDENT SENATE LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Outstanding Male Scholar
Jeff Skillman

Outstanding Female Scholar
Kimberly Kilmartin

Outstanding Male Athlete
Alex Riester

Outstanding Female Athlete

Sara Matthews

Outstanding Faculty Member
Darcy Russell

Outstanding Staff  Member
Ruth Sarna

Here is list of students receiving recognition of achievement beyond campus:

Awards
Associated Collegiate Press: Finalist, Online Pacemaker Award
The Baker Orange

Kansas Associated Collegiate Press: All-Kansas Award for Private College Newspapers; 15 individual first-place awards
The Baker Orange

Kansas Associated Collegiate Press Journalist of the Year, Four-Year College
Newspapers
Jenalea Myers    

Kansas Association of Historians, Senior Seminar Paper Award
Scot Rogers
    
Kansas Music Teachers Association Collegiate Auditions, Freshman-Sophomore
Category

William Duncan, Honorable Mention

Teachers of Promise
Jamie Carey
Laura Freyler
Megan Smith
Christa Webster

University of Kansas Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium, Student Research Paper Competition, Sponsored by the National Scientific Research Society Sigma Xi, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Category
Shawn Shively, Second Place
Mark Wellendorf, Third Place

Publications

Journal of the Speech and Theatre Association of Missouri
Kaitlyn Hills: “The Shape of a Deaf Identity:  The Impact of the Language of
the Hearing World on Deaf Individuals’ Identities,”  Fall, 2007.

Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science
Shawn Shively, along with Baker Alumnus Robert E. Lehmann (’66) and Dr.
    William R. Miller, Assistant Professor of Biology: “Tardigrades of North
    America: An Historic Collection from Kansas and Missouri,”  2007.

Presentations at Conferences and Participation in Competitions and Performances
Association for Psychological and Educational Research (PERK)
Zachary Hughes
Laura Poskochil

Citadel Symposium on Southern Politics
Brandi Reese
Derek Holland
Jordann Johnson
Jaclyn Kettler
Margaret Kisner
Tricia Wernette

International Horn Society
Michael Stickelman

Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Competition at the Kennedy Center/American College Theatre Festival Region 5 Conference
Kyle Dyck
Hali Jewell
Bob Linebarger
Denver Little
Claire Norland
Courtney West
Justin Whittaker

Kansas Academy of Science
Martin Ferree
Tim McConn
Jordan Olsen
Kyle Ruona
Danielle Sass
Shawn Shively
Mark Wellendorf

Kansas Intercollegiate Band
Luke Bowerman    
Jenna Collins
Jesse Kern    
Tim Obiefule                        
Eric Riggs        
Michael Stickelman            
        
Kansas Mathematics Competition
Amanda Acree
Erin Blackburn
William Duncan
Matt Ellis
Trevor Hedberg
Katie James
Jesse Kern
Emily Speicher
Elizabeth Steele
Kasey Stertz
Brad Thimmesch
Gary Van Horn

Midwest Decision Sciences Institute
Robert Fulbright
Jenny Hall
Peter Matulka
David McCain

Midwest Political Science Association
Jordann Johnson

Midwest Sociological Society
Stefanie Lindsay

National Collegiate Wind Ensemble at Carnegie Hall
Michael Stickelman

Pluralism Project at Harvard University
RE270 World Religions Classes

Sigma Tau Delta International Conference
Keith Gaboury
Kurtis King
Brianna Lichtenauer
Joy Mapes
Ashley Sims

Southern Political Science Association

Derek Holland
Jaclyn Kettler

The University of Kansas Chapter of Sigma XI Research Paper Competition
Shawn Shively
Mark Wellendorf

Weber State University National Undergraduate Literature Conference
Laura Poskochil
Tyler Scifers


NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INTERCOLLECIATE ATHLETICS (NAIA)
NAIA-Daktronics All-American Scholar-Athletes

Academic All-Americans
Owen Barnhart, men’s soccer
Shawnee Barron, women’s cross country
Mack Brown, football
Richie Bryant, indoor track and field
Matt Hamilton, men’s soccer
Trevor Hedberg, men’s tennis
Katie James, women’s cross country
Ashley Johnson, women’s golf
Jeff Juiliano, football
Michael Kahler, men’s golf
Amber Keith, women’s cross country
Jordan Martin, men’s soccer
Andrew McGregor, men’s sross country
Ashlee Miller, indoor track and field
Lisa Pearse, softball
Alexis Pryor, softball
Rachel Shepard, women’s soccer
Chris Smith, men’s soccer
Brett Woods, football

Athletic All-Americans
Derek Doerfler, football, placekicker
Ryan McAloon, men’s soccer, honorable mention, defender
Jennifer Sampson, women’s soccer, honorable mention, midfielder


NAIA Region V Scholar-Athletes

Owen Barnhart, soccer
Shawnee Barron, cross country
Mack Brown, football
Matt Hamilton, soccer
Nick Iversen, basketball
Katie Jaschke, volleyball
Jeff Juiliano, football
Amber Keith, cross country
Jordan Martin, soccer
Andrew McGregor, cross country
Matt Mills, basketball
Jenna Neuenswander, volleyball
Taylor Parker, basketball
Alexis Pryor, volleyball
Matt Quandt, basketball
Kaitlin Schneden, basketball
Rachel Shepard, soccer
Chris Smith, soccer
Kelly Wilbur, volleyball
Brett Woods, football
                
Initiates in Honorary Organizations
Alpha Mu Gamma, National Collegiate Foreign Language Honor Society

Dr. Cynthia Appl, sponsor
Tiffany Clark
John Clement
Amanda Garrison
Julie Hedrick
Andrew Linenberger
Jacob Linnell
Lauren Miller
Jessica Miner
Amanda Pratt
Philip Schiffelbein
Kendra Stephens
Stephanie Van Der Weg
Christopher Wilson
    
Cardinal Key National Honor Society
Drs. Erin Joyce and Sara Crump, sponsors
Erin Blackburn
Katelyn Brewer
Emily Burks
Andrew Clifford
Di-Tu Dissassa
Kelly Dunn
Kendra Hanson
Shayla Jensen
Claire Koops
Danita Long
Stephanie Nelson
Chad O’Bryhim
Alexis Pryor
Aphton Riley
Sarah Schmid
Jeffrey Skillman
Ashley Snedeger
Emily Speicher
Elizabeth Steele
    
Delta Mu Delta, Business and Economics Honor Society
Dr. Kevin McCarthy, sponsor
Owen Barnhart
Abbey Bove
Bradley Eigenberg
Robert Fulbright
Taylor Glessner
Matthew Hamilton
Jessica McNellis
Robert Michel
Lisa Moore
Tyler Preston
Gregory Rogers
Rachel Shepard
Jared Weseloh

Phi Beta Delta, International Honorary Society
Dr. Judith Smrha, sponsor
Brittany Coleman
Jacob Linnell
Sarah Schmid
Ashley Schmidt
Ali Sherman
Ashley Sims
Ryan Thorup
Jared Weseloh

Phi Eta Sigma, Freshman Honorary Society
Dr. Darcy Russell, sponsor
Clayton Alexander
Elizabeth Bartlow
Kayla Brown
Tiffany Clark
Daniel Clifford
Carly Dickens
Matthew Ellis
Alexandra Hess
Kari Hilmes
Christine Janssens
Heather Jones
Kate Kidd
Danielle LaSart
Lisa Lord
Caitlin McGowan
Katherine Mercer
Justin Morello
Jennifer Sampson
Kristi Spellman
Jessica Sutton
Staci Tabares
Amy Umbarger
Stephanie Van Der Weg
Christopher Wilson
Krista Yaktine

Phi Sigma Tau, National Honorary Society for Philosophy
Dr. Donald Hatcher, chapter adviser
Dominique Adkins
Jenna Collins
Trevor Hedberg
Nathan Judy

Pi Gamma Mu, Social Sciences Honorary Society
Dr. Timothy Buzzell, sponsor
Daniel Cast
Lesley Gillaspie
Jordann Johnson
Jamie Larsen
Courtney Servaes
Ryan Thorup
Kelly Vaughan

Pi Lambda Theta, Education Honor Society
Dr. Merrie Skaggs, sponsor
Scott Appell
Machelle Bryan
Abby Burnett
Jamie Carey
Laura Freyler
Jacob Linnell
Barbara Ludwig
Jamie Muckenthaler
Dana Phelps
Megan Smith
Christa Webster

Sigma Delta Pi, National Collegiate Hispanic Honorary Society
Dr. Sandra Schumm, sponsor
Jacob Linnell
Joy Mapes
Jessica McNellis
Connie Meyer
Chelsey Ornburn
Tyler Scifers
Ali Sherman
Jeff Skillman

Sigma Tau Delta, English Honorary Society
Dr. Lucy Price, Sponsor
Katie Adams
Chansi Long
Courtney Servaes
Sharon Stauffer
Brett Woods

Sigma Zeta, National Science and Mathematics Honors Society
Dr. Charmaine Henry, Sponsor
Erin Blackburn
Phoebe Gray
Emily Speicher
Elizabeth Steele
Kelly Wilbur