News

NEWS RELEASE
May 11, 2010
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Sixteen nursing students inducted into national honor society

Topeka, Kan. — Baker University’s Eta Kappa chapter of Sigma Theta Tau International, the honor society for nursing, recently inducted 16 new members.

Sixteen Baker University School of Nursing students from the May graduating class were inducted. They were  Amy Adams, Joleen Bacon, Terri Baker, BreAnna Barker, Rachelle Brown, Angela Cronister, Lauren Divine, Marriann Dugan, Brooke Faria daCunha, Laurie Gomel, Moshe Kincade, Celeste Leech, Kelly Lindemeyer, Lauren Miller, Jade Mosier and Sonja Tornedan. Lindemeyer will receive the Eta Kappa scholarship at the pinning ceremony on May 21.

Undergraduate students must have a 3.0 grade-point average and rank in the top 35 percent of their class to qualify for membership.

###

 

NEWS RELEASE
May 10, 2010
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Students recognized at Undergraduate Research, Performance and Honors Symposium

Baldwin City, Kan. — Baker University recognized scholarship winners and other outstanding students during the annual Undergraduate Research, Performance and Honors Symposium on Saturday at Mabee Hall.

The event showcased the academic and artistic achievements of Baker students. Students presented their papers, presentations, works of art and performances for their families, the faculty, staff, the Board of Trustees and fellow students.

In addition, students who have received individual awards, departmental awards and scholarships and have achieved distinction for their work beyond campus were recognized.

Students recognized for individual honors were:

Baker University Outstanding LA401 Paper

Tim Sipe

Eliot S. Berkeley Prize in International Studies

Lena Sweyko

The Honorable Charles H. Price II Scholarship in British Studies

Molly Schmeidler

Mildred Hunt Riddle Honors Scholars

Adrienne Barclay
Kathryn Fritz
Eli Jones
Andrew Linenberger
Lauren Miller
Adam Taylor
Stephanie van der Weg

The Milan-Harris Award for Promoting Diversity

Meghan Gabel

Rotary International Scholarship

Richard Klein
Yoshitaka Naka

Wallace Hartsfield Scholarship in Social Justice

Iliana Krehbiel

Alpha Delta Sigma, Highest Academic Honorary Society at Baker University, Initiates

Dr. Darcy Russell, President

Clint Benge                    Stephanie Nelson
Kendra Hanson             Jeffrey Skillman
Jesse Kern                    Shawna Stokes
Andrew Krievins             Samantha Waldman
Brittney Leiker                Lauren Yonkey
Allison Lewis
Joshua Morgan

Departmental Awards and Scholarships

Art

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Holly Steffen

Lloyd E. Ligon Memorial Scholarship

Catherine L.  Richards

Athletics

Bates Achievement Award

Conner J. Bechard

Charlie Richard Memorial Scholarship

John D. Babb

Parkin Family Endowed Scholarship

Audrey J. Bryant
Erin K. Ford
Christine D. Janssens

Chubb Scholarship for Athletes in Church Leadership

Robert Woodall

Patricia and Steve Sublett Scholarship

Tanner J. Gleason

Biology

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Chelsea D. Dunn  
Katherine A. Mercer

Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship

Tiffany M. Clark

Dr. & Mrs. Ivan L. Boyd Memorial Scholarship

Chelsea D. Dunn

Margaret E. Scanlon Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Bradford P. Oliva

Sonia Browning Endowed Scholarship

Benjamin T. Yates

Outstanding Seniors in Biology

Clint Benge
Shawna Stokes

Outstanding Juniors in Biology

Christine Janssens
Katherine Mercer

Outstanding Sophomore in Biology

Bradford Oliva

Outstanding Freshman in Biology

Bristol Brandt

Business and Economics

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Austin T. De Graeve
Stephanie van der Weg

KPMG-Cecil Miller Scholarship

Abbey N. Evert
Hillary G. Long
Jennifer L. Rose
Kendra L. Stephens
Stephen G. Underwood

Carley M. Upp Memorial Scholarship

Drew M. Clement
BreAnne C. Hendricks
Amelia M. Meier
Christopher T. Sifuentes

Department of Business and Economics Outstanding Graduate

Jeffrey Skillman

Chemistry

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Justin C. Morello

E. J. Crajoe Scholarship

Jackie A. Thompson

Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship

Justin C. Morello

Sonia Browning Endowed Scholarship

Jackie A. Thompson

Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award

Thomas O. Pruitt

Wakarusa Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award
for Outstanding Senior Chemistry Student

Jesse L. Kern

Computer Science, Mathematics, and Physics

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

William L. Duncan
James M. Thomas
Krista M. Yaktine

Dr. Calvin Foreman Memorial Scholarship

Christopher J. Richardson

Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship

Tyler K. Hayden

Jennifer Burton Memorial Scholarship

Nathan S. Ferree

Grace Barnhill Champlin Memorial Scholarship

Adam M. Lackey

Education

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Amanda M. Helm
Katy A. Kendrick
Ashley M. Ukena

Carol Lee Miller and Carla Miller Reynolds Scholarship

Clayton T. Alexander
Kate M. Kidd

E. Vincent “Doc” Reichley Scholarship

Tiffany M. Cornett
Maci Harshbarger

Helen Bauer Endowed Scholarship

Angela G. Slaughter
Katy A. Kendrick

Rose Lister Goertz Scholarship

Jessica R. Zehr

Clara Louise Johanning-Dufrene Scholarship

Molly L. Schmeidler

Dan and Peggy Harris Scholarship

John R. Bryant

Outstanding Senior in Elementary Education

Stephanie Nelson

Outstanding Senior in Secondary or K-12 Education

Ashley Sims

Health, Sport, and Human Performance

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Matthew C.Brock
Alexandra L. Hess

HSHP Major of the Year

Alexandra Hess

International Studies

Lee and Lela Rehrig Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Kayla L. Anderson
Erin M. Riggs
Lori Walrod

Outstanding Senior in International Studies

Olivia Hernandez

Language and Literature
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Caitlin M. Muray
Caitlin Seals Schwanke

Dr. Irene Murphy Memorial Scholarship

Jamie T. Larsen
Matthew W. Wiest
Andrew K. Woodward

Etta and Orin Murphy Scholarship

Kyrie A. Bair

Kahle Endowed Scholarship

Matthew W.  Wiest
Andrew K. Woodworth

Nicholson Poetry Prize

1. “I Open a Window” Blake Scott 
2. “Artichoke” Brianne Lowrey
3. “Grandma Christine” Shontelle Dixon

Moorman Prize for Prose

1. “La Reunion” Katie Adams
2. “Around the Dock” Kala Scott

Outstanding English Major with an Emphasis in Creative Writing

Caitlin R. Stevenson

Outstanding English Major with an Emphasis in Literature

Caitlin Seals Schwanke

Outstanding Major in French

Parker A. Duncan

Outstanding Major in Spanish

Breanna L. Gibbs

Mass Media and Communication
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Kyle W. Davis
Rachel E. Walkowiak

Bryon E. Guise Memorial Scholarship

Aaron Schopper

Eulalia Weber Guise Scholarship

Chelsea L. Twietmeyer

Eugene C. Pulliam Journalism Scholarship

Genevieve Des Marteau

David Sloop Memorial Scholarship

Lauren E. Anderson
Dounpen Mary Loveland
Margo R. Rodewald

Sherri Wood Memorial Scholarship

Shawn M. Deegan

Outstanding Senior in Mass Media

Kelsey Epperson

Outstanding Senior in Communication

Darcey Nance

Music

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Douglas Scott Ireland
Eli S. Jones

Dorothy Foreman Memorial Scholarship

Adrienne Barclay

Robert Dunham Memorial Scholarship

Judy E. Erpelding

Chris Grubb Memorial Saxophone Scholarship

Scott F. Marks

Jeremy Frye Memorial Scholarship

Eli S. Jones
Avaree C. McDonald

Linda H. Dreyer Endowed Scholarship

Mariah N. Barnett
Eric C. Loux

Kristin Cooper Memorial Scholarship

John Patrick King
Margo R. Rodewald

Outstanding Music Major

Scott Ireland

Outstanding Music Lab School Instructor

Scott Ireland

Outstanding Music Performer

Adrienne (Willems) Barclay

Philosophy and Religion

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Margo R. Rodewald
Blake D. Stanwood

Paul Dick Scholarship

Brandi R. Dority

Warren E. and Marion Rhodes DeSpain Scholarship in Church Leadership

Michael R. Morefield

Thomas G. Manson and Frances B. Manson Scholarship

Margo R. Rodewald

Woolverton Endowed Scholarship

Michael R. Morefield
Blake D.Stanwood

Faculty Award for Outstanding Student in Philosophy

Nathan Judy

Faculty Award for Outstanding Student in Religion

Michael Morefield

Psychology

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Taryn Britain
Garrett M. Chumley

Benjamin A. Gessner Award

Samantha J. Hewitt

Thomas G. Manson and Frances B. Manson Scholarship

Ashley D. McEachern

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Psychology

Ashley Snedeger

Social Sciences

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Dylan M. Kuhlman
Katie Sellers

Dorothy J. and James F. Hilgenberg Scholarship

Kayla L. Anderson

Gilbert and Martha Jane Lewis Ferguson Scholarship

Ruben L. Lara
Stacy L. Yowell

Brune Memorial Scholarship

Matthew S.Griffin

Carolyn Bright Lambert and Daniel M. Lambert Scholarship

Kassie L. Miskho

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in History

Rose Garrison

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Political Science

Kendra Hanson

Faculty Award for Outstanding Senior in Sociology

Jamie Larsen

Theater
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship

Kari M. Hilmes
Sara M. Schwarz

Mark Harrison Morris Memorial Scholarship

Aaron Schopper
Andrew M. Simons

Student Senate Leadership Awards

Outstanding Male Scholar

Jesse Kern

Outstanding Female Scholar

Kendra Hanson
Avaree McDonald

Outstanding Male Athlete

Clint Benge

Outstanding Female Athlete

Brooke Pryor

Outstanding Faculty Member

Darcy Russell

Outstanding Staff Member

Kathy Wilson

Recognition of Achievement Beyond Campus

Awards and Scholarships

Associated Collegiate Press

National Finalist: Multimedia Package (Christopher Smith, Zack Rockey, Chelsea
Twietmeyer, Courtney Servaes)

Delmas C. Hill Scholarship for study at Washburn School of Law

Kendra Hanson

Kansas Academy of Science Awards for Undergraduate Research, Four-Year Colleges and Universities (public and private)

Alysia King
Katherine Mercer
Tiffany Clark

Kansas Academy of Science, Award for Undergraduate Oral Presentation

Alysia King, Second Place

Kansas Associated Collegiate Press

All-Kansas Award, four-year private college newspapers: Baker Orange staff Gold Medal, online news site: Baker Orange staff
Four-year Newspaper Journalist of the Year: Christopher Smith

Kansas Music Teachers Association Collegiate Auditions, November 2009
University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Adrienne Barclay (1st place, freshman-sophomore category)

Kennedy Center/American College Theatre Festival Irene Ryan Acting Nominees,
For their performance in recent production of “Dracula”

Aaron Schopper for his role of Renfield
Patrick King for his role of Jonathan Harker

National Association of Teachers of Singing Regional Auditions, October 2009

Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

Katherine Dick (3rd place, freshman women)

Nationally Selected Science Internships

Katherine Mercer
University of Missouri, Interdisciplinary Plant Group

Chelsea Dunn
University of Missouri, Department of Biological Sciences

Amber Smith
University of Kansas, Department of Molecular Biosciences

Order of Omega, the National Greek Leadership Honor Society, National Scholarships

Kylie Campbell – Dr. Kent L. Gardner Scholarship recipient
Libby Steele – Patrick W. Halloran Scholarship recipient

Society of Professional Journalists

1st Place Mark of Excellence National Winner: Online sports reporting (Christopher Smith, Zack Rockey, Chelsea Twietmeyer, Courtney Servaes) Region 7 1st Place and National Finalist: Sports columns (Christopher Smith)

Teachers of Promise

Mack Brown
Sarah Jones
Stephanie Nelson
Ashley Sims

Presentations at Conferences and Participation in Competitions and Performances
ACM North Central North America Regional Programming Contest, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

Tyler Hayden
Michael Stratton
Gregory Weisz

Association for Psychological and Educational Research (PERK), Friends University, Wichita, Kansas

Ashley Christiansen

Citadel Symposium on Southern Politics, Charleston, South Carolina

Shavon Brown
Deanna Rios
BreAnne Hendricks
Tim Sipe
Amanda Wahlmeier
Matt Warner

Fifth International Canopy Conference (Biology), Bangalore, India

Tiffany Clark
Rachel Killian

Irene Ryan Scholarship Competition at the Kennedy Center/American College Theatre Festival Region V Conference, Lawrence, Kansas

Kyle Dyck
Libby Kmiec
Bryce Lathrop
Bob Linebarger
Denver Little
Rachel Moon
Phillip Schiffelbein

Kansas Academy of Science, Fort Hays State University, Hays, Kansas

Ryan Dorsey
Chelsea Dunn
Laeth Hamil
Erica Van
Benjamin Yates

Kansas Intercollegiate Band at the Kansas Music Educators In-Service Workshop, February 25-27, 2010 in Wichita, KS:

Jesse Kern
Bryce Lathrop
Katherine Niehues
Matt Ingram
Kyle Detrick
Mariah Barnett
Eric Loux

Kansas Music Teachers Association Collegiate Auditions, November 2009

University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Adrienne Barclay (1st place, freshman-sophomore category)
William Duncan

Midwest Sociological Society, Des Moines, Iowa

National Association of Teachers of Singing Regional Auditions, October 2009

Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

Adrienne Barclay
Lindsay Cornella
Katherine Dick (3rd place, freshman women)
Marlee Johnson
Eli Jones
Margo Rodewald
Rachael Schulte
Ali Watson
Courtney West

National Collegiate Honors Council, Washington, D.C.

Kendra Hanson

National Undergraduate Literature Conference, Ogden, Utah

Kala Scott
Ashley Ukena

Sigma Tau Delta International Conference, St. Louis, Missouri

Rachel Killian
Caitlin Stevenson

NAIA Academic All-Americans

2009-10 Season

Football

Will Baum
Clint Benge
Matt Brock
Mack Brown
Garrett Chumley
Austin Degraeve
Brad Fawcett
Andrew Patch
Bradley Thimmesch

Men’s Cross Country

Chris Schiedeman

Volleyball

Brooke Pryor
Kendra Stephens

Men’s Soccer

David Cooper
Andrew Dale

Women’s Soccer

Emily Burks
Carly Dickens
Chelsea Dunn
Christine Janssens
Alysia King
Jennifer Sampson
Rachel Shepard

Women’s Basketball

Tayler Stacks

Wrestling

Jason Schweer

Men’s Golf

Gavin Tatrn
Adam Taylor

Women’s Golf

Krista Yaktine

Softball

Kelsey Epperson

Men’s Track

Brian Korn
Chris Schiedeman
Blake Stanewood

Women’s Track

Hela Kawas

Baker University NAIA All-Americans

Men’s Soccer

Matt Griffin, 3rd Team

Women’s Soccer

Chelsea Dunn, Honorable Mention

Volleyball

Brooke Pryor, 3rd Team

Women’s Basketball

Emily Gibson, Honorable Mention

National Soccer Coaches Association of America All-Plains Region

Men’s Soccer

Matt Griffin, 1st Team
Luke Haidarovic, 1st Team

Women’s Soccer

Chelsea Dunn, 1st Team
Christine Janssens, 1st Team

National Soccer Coaches Association of America All-American

Men’s Soccer

Matt Griffin, 3rd Team

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges

Clayton Alexander
Lauren Anderson
Tracie Babbitt
Adrienne Barclay
Clint Benge
Ashley Bledsoe
David Bowers
Matthew Brock
Stephanie Brockmann
Kristen Burchett
Emily Burks
William Chambers
Emily Chmidling
Daniel Clifford
Kyle Davis
Austin DeGraeve
Genevieve Des Marteau
William Duncan
Matthew Ellis
Annie Epp
Kelsey Epperson
Tyler Falck
Amanda Garrison
Kendra Hanson
Erin Hignight
Jessica Hill
Brittany Hines
Samantha Hodges
Douglas Ireland
Christine Janssens
Marlee Johnson
Tonia Johnson
Eli Jones
Tonia Karpowicz
Katy Kendrick
Jesse Kern
Kate Kidd
Brian Korn
Andrew Krievins
Adam Lackey
Brittney Leiker
Allison Lewis
Andrew Linenberger
Hillary Long
Avaree McDonald
Ashley McEachern
Amelia Meier
Katherine Mercer
Lee Michel
Lauren Miller
Michael Morefield
Joshua Morgan
Caitlin Murray
Stephanie Nelson
Margo Rodewald
Philip Schiffelbein
Caitlin Seals Schwanke
Jason Schweer
Betsy Siess
Jeffrey Skillman
Ashley Snedeger
Emily Speicher
Kendra Stephens
Tyler Stephenson
Shawna Stokes
Pauline Sweyko
George Swisher
Gavin Tatrn
Sarah Taylor
Brad Thimmesch
Stephanie van der Weg
Samantha Waldman
Rachel Walkowiak
Courtney West
Lauren Yonkey

Initiates in Honorary Organizations:
Alpha Mu Gamma, National Collegiate Foreign Language Honor Society, Initiates

Dr. Cynthia Appl, Sponsor

Bristol Brandt
Genevieve Des Marteau
Brad Fawcett
Samuel Kenney
Stephanie Morse
Catherine Richards
Margo Rodewald
Warren Swenson
Loryn Walrod
Amber White

Cardinal Key National Honor Society, Initiates

Dr. Sara Crump, Sponsor

Clayton Alexander
John Babb
Tracie Babbitt
Lauren Breithaupt
Kylie Campbell
Dan Clifford
Rachel Dannen
Meredith Hodges
Marlee Johnson
Adam Lackey
Sarah Pembrook
Brooke Pryor
Blake Stanwood
Samantha Woodward

Delta Mu Delta, Business and Economics Honor Society, Initiates

Dr. Kevin McCarthy, Sponsor

Rachel A. Adams
William J. Chambers
Andrew Charles Dale
Austin Thomas DeGraeve
David C. Dickenson
Molly Abigail Flanigan
Kelsey Nichole Gillpatrick
Hela Ashley Kawas
Jennifer L. Rose
Staci Marie Tabares
Adam Phillip Taylor
Stephen G. Underwood

Gamma Sigma Alpha National Greek Academic Honor Society (Alpha Kappa chapter)

Mr. Brett Bruner, Advisor

Tracie Babbitt
Stephanie Brockmann
Dan Clifford
Kaitlyn Haynes
BreAnne Hendricks
Erin Hignight
Kari Hilmes
Scott Ireland
Janelle Johnston
Hilary Jones
Jesse Kern
Andrew Linenberger
Ashley McEachern
Justin Morello
Sarah Pembrook
Megan Perry
Katie Sellers
Kyla Sheldon
Emily Speicher
Blake Stanwood
Tyler Stephenson
Josh Thompson

Lambda Pi Eta, National Communication Association Student Honor Society, Chi Psi Chapter

Dr. Susan Redding Emel, Faculty Sponsor

Philip Schiffelbein
Rachel Walkowiak
Justin Whittaker
Kathy Wilson

Omicron Delta Epsilon, National Economics Honorary

Dr. Alan Grant, Faculty Advisor

Rachel Adams
Sam Altman
Austin DeGraeve
Brad Fawcett
Molly Flannigan
Adam Taylor
Stephanie van der Weg
Krista Yaktine

Order of Omega National Greek Leadership Honor Society (Upsilon Tau chapter)

Mr. Brett Bruner Advisor

Tracie Babbitt
Rachel Dannen
Rachel Hawkins
Kaitlyn Haynes
Alex Hess
Reina Murphy
Alisa Rotman
Kyla Sheldon
Blake Stanwood
Tyler Stephenson
Rachel Walkowiak
Samantha Woodward
Stacy Yowell

Phi Beta Delta, International Honorary Society, Initiates

Dr. Judith Smrha, Sponsor

Renee Botwinik
Di-Tu Dissassa
Amelia Harshfield
Hela Ashley Kawas
Adam Kenne
Reina Murphy
Whitney Preston
Katie Anne Sellers
Kyla Sheldon
Amanda Wahlmeier
Kasey Peter Willnauer

Phi Eta Sigma, Freshman Honorary Society, Initiates

Dr. Darcy Russell and Professor John Richards, Sponsors

JaNay Adgers
Nicholas Aguilar
Cassandra Allen
Chelsea Amack
Lauren Amrein
Alise Armour
Kyrie Bair
Jennifer Baldwin
Kyle Baum
Samuel Beecher
Adam Blevins
Austin Boehm
David Bowers
Bristol Brandt
Samantha Brandt
Lauren Breithaupt
Emily Brickey
Lindsey Brown
Mason Bruza
Aaron Caldwell
Rebekka Campbell
Tresa Carter
Jack Caywood
Courtney Chambers
Corey Clark
Courtney Colin
Allison Crawford
Rebecca Davis
Katherine Dick
Sydney Doster
Jacob Draisey
Margaret Dupes
Hayes Farwell
Zachary Faust
Brooke Grieger
Katherine Griffin
Heather Gruber
Mallory Hayward
Tara Heinrich
Eric Hendricks
Wesley Henson
Meredith Hodges
Jaci Hoing
Elizabeth Hopkins
Amber Jacobs
Jeffrey Jensen
Wolfgang Johanning
Bryan Kindle
John King
Richard Klein
Breonna Lindberg
Farng Dana Loveland
Jacob Lundberg
Reno Marical
Allyssa Massie
Jourdan Miller
Amanda Mock
Amanda Mock
Kelli Newins
Thomas Peters
Milan Piva
Thomas Pruitt
Dylan Pryor
Joshua Rydberg
Amanda Sams
Allyson Sass
Brittni Sayers
Hannah Schaake
Aryn Schowengerdt
Shores, Paul A
Silvius, Claire M
Smith, Hannah L
Sommer, Nathan R
Steinbacher, Tiffany L
Swenson, Warren T
Taliaferro, Andrew R
Thames, Lauren E
Toothaker, Jordan M
Townsend, Krystina A
Vail, Megan B
Vossen, Joshua R
Vossen, Samuel W
White, Amber L
Whittier, Frank R

Pi Gamma Mu Social Sciences Honor Society

Dr. Timothy Buzzell, Advisor

Genevieve Des Marteau
Amanda Garrison
Matthew Griffin
Kendra Hanson
BreAnne Hendricks
Iliana Krehbiel
Dylan Kuhlman
Ashley McEachern
Jessica Mulvaney
Eric Riggs
Katie Sellers
Timothy Sipe
Blake Stanwood
Kendra Stephens
Joshua Thompson
Stephanie van der Weg
Adam Vaughn

Pi Lambda Theta, International Honor Society and Professional Association in Education, Initiates

Dr. Merrie Skaggs, Sponsor

Mack Brown                    Jessica Miner
Emily Burks                    Stephanie Nelson
Hillary Farmer                    Kala Scott
Sarah Jones                    Ashley Sims
Rachel Kemper                Samantha Waldman
Brittney Leiker                Lauren Yonkey

Psi Chi, International Honor Society in Psychology

Dr. Sara Crump, Sponsor

Ashley Snedeger
Taryn Britain
Ashley McEachern
Meredith Hodges

Sigma Delta Pi, National Collegiate Hispanic Honorary Society, Initiates

Dr. Sandra Schumm, Sponsor

Di-Tu Dissassa

Sigma Tau Delta, English Honorary Society, Initiates

Dr. Lucy Price, Sponsor

Kyrie Bair
Rachel Kilian
Jamie Larsen
Caitlin Murray
Caitlin Seals Schwanke
Caitlin Stevenson
Matthew Wiest
Andrew Woodworth

###

Baker University is committed to assuring student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.

 

NEWS RELEASE
May 10, 2010
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Negro Leagues Baseball Museum exhibit to open on May 18

Baldwin City, Kan. — The Baker University baseball program is teaming up with the National Negro Leagues Baseball Museum to showcase the great American pastime in Baldwin City.

From May 18 to June 13, the Negro Leagues Baseball Museum’s traveling exhibit, “Discover Greatness: An Illustrated History of the Negro Baseball Leagues,” will be on display at Holt-Russell Gallery at Parmenter Hall on the Baldwin City campus.

The exhibit has traveled nationally to help bring the rich history of black baseball to hundreds of people outside of Kansas City. Discover Greatness features nearly 90 framed photographs showcasing the history of African-American baseball from the late 1800s to the 1960s.

The exhibit, which includes a video on the museum, and pennants and replica posters, is divided into five sections: Pre-1900: The Beginnings of Black Baseball; 1901-1919: The Great Independents; 1920-1931: A League of Their Own; 1932-1946: Heyday; 1947: The Color Line Falls.

Admission is free for Baker University students, faculty and staff and their families. A $7 donation is recommended from the general public. Children 12 and under are admitted free. Area youth sports teams (up to 20 players) and their coaches will be admitted for $50. On May 22-23, Baker alumni, their family members and friends will be admitted free for Alumni Weekend.

Major sponsors for the exhibit are Dengel and Son Morturary; Amos Family Funeral Home; Dr. Jeremy Rodrock, chiropractor; Dr. Mike and Joan Lambert; and Mid-America Bank.

For more information on the exhibit, contact Baker baseball coach Phil Hannon at (785) 594-8493 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Here is the exhibit schedule:
Tuesday, May 18-Thursday, May 20: 11 a.m.-3 p.m. and 6-9 p.m.
Saturday, May 22: 9 a.m.-noon and 1:30-5 p.m.
Sunday, May 23: 8-11 a.m.
Tuesday, May 25-Thursday, May 27: 11 a.m.-3 p.m. and 6-9 p.m.
Saturday, May 29: 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
Sunday, May 30: 1-4 p.m.
Tuesday, June 1-Thursday, June 3: 11 a.m.-3 p.m. and 6-9 p.m.
Saturday, June 5: 9 a.m.-noon and 1:30-5 p.m.
Sunday, June 6: 1-4 p.m.
Tuesday, June 8-Thursday, June 10: 11 a.m.-3 p.m. and 6-9 p.m.
Saturday, June 12: 9 a.m.-noon
Sunday, June 13: 1-4 p.m.

###

 

 

NEWS RELEASE
May 7, 2010
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Fran Jabara Leadership Award benefits studentsFran-Jabara-plaque

Baldwin City, Kan. — Baker University’s brightest students continue to capitalize on an endowed gift from the Fran Jabara Family Foundation as they prepare to begin their professional careers.

The Fran Jabara Leadership Award Endowment recognizes the leadership potential of outstanding young men and women as they graduate.

The award is named for renowned Wichita educator and entrepreneur F. D. (Fran) Jabara, a lifelong proponent of recognizing and promoting excellence in leadership. The awards program began in 2002 for students graduating from four-year private colleges in Kansas.

During Baker’s spring commencement ceremony on May 23 at the Collins Center, a male and female student will be honored with the 2010 Fran Jabara Leadership Award.

In 1949, Jabara joined the faculty at Wichita State, where he served for 40 years until he resigned in 1989. During his tenure he was appointed Distinguished Professor, in 1971, and served as Dean of the College of Business Administration for seven years. Compelled by his advocacy of the American free enterprise system, Jabara founded in 1977 one of the nation’s first Centers for Entrepreneurship at Wichita State. The program  became recognized as one of the best in the nation. He also co-founded the Association of Collegiate Entrepreneurs (ACE), the largest national organization for collegiate students interested in entrepreneurship, with members in all 50 states and 20 countries.

Previous Jabara Leadership Award winners from Baker are: Chelsey Forge and Peter J. Matulka (2009); Matthew Mills and Aphton Riley (2008); Matt Bretz and Jennifer McKean Wenger (2007); Jason Swarts and Emilee Merry Kuhn (2006); and Jason Webb and Christy Renyer (2005).

Here’s a look at three of the recent winners:

Chelsey Forge

After graduating in May 2009, Chelsey Forge joined McGladrey & Pullen, LLP in Kansas City, Mo., as an audit associate.

“Winning the Fran Jabara Award made graduation even more memorable for my parents and me,” Forge said. “It was definitely a moment I will never forget and I don’t think I could have asked for a better way to end my collegiate career at Baker University.”

The award culminated four years of homework assignments and exams.

“It was the ultimate recognition for the dedication to my academic pursuits, and it made all the late nights in the library worthwhile,” she said. “It also was very humbling to have my achievements recognized in front of my graduating class, peers, and my family who has always supported my ambitions.”

Forge appreciates Jabara’s foresight to create an award recognizing the accomplishments of outstanding students and leaders on campus.

“He realized the value in encouraging today’s college graduates to continue their entrepreneurial pursuit to become tomorrow’s business leaders,” she said.

Matt Mills

After graduating in 2008 from Baker, Matt Mills passed the Certified Public Accountant exam while working as an auditor for the KPMG accounting firm in Kansas City. He returned to his alma mater in 2009 to work as assistant controller.

“When I received the Fran Jabara Award I was extremely surprised,” Mills said. “I have always taken a leadership role throughout my life, but being recognized for the actions I have done encouraged me to continue to look for ways to step into these types of roles. Continuing to make an impact is very important to me.”

Mills values the award for its emphasis on leadership.

“Leadership is key to the continued progress of all individuals,” he said. “I look forward to lead future individuals to be successful in all walks of life. I am very thankful and appreciative of Fran Jabara's vision to create this award.”

Peter J. Matulka

Another May 2009 graduate, Peter J. Matulka was active at Baker, wherehe  founded the Ultimate Frisbee Club and was the advertising manager at the Baker Orange. He is proud to have his name associated with the award.

“After I received the award I sent a thank-you letter to Fran Jabara,” Matulka said. “I want to let him know where I have gone with career.”

Matulka is the marketing coordinator for Codero, a Web hosting company based in Overland Park.

“I have tried to build on the leadership experience I gained while at Baker,” he said.

###
Baker University is committed to assuring student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.
 
<< Start < Prev 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 Next > End >>

Page 123 of 156