News

NEWS RELEASE

May 20, 2009

Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Members of Baker University’s Class of 2009

Baldwin City, Kan. — Here are members of the Class of 2009 at Baker University. This tentative list of graduates includes the names of students who submitted an application to graduate by the deadline to be included in the printed 2009 commencement program:


College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Science

Eric Lamar Allen, physical education, San Diego; Herbert S. Askew IV, sociology, Phoenix; Zachary Thomas Atzeni, physical education, Overland Park; Rachelle Baalmann, elementary education, Derby; Tiffany Bagsby, biology, Shawnee; Heath A. Baird, business, Brewster; Owen Barnhart, accounting and business, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Nicole Marie Baumgartner, mathematics, Littleton, Colo.; Jessica Andrese Beckem, biology, Junction City; Jacob A. Benjamin, computer information systems, Lakewood, Colo.; Brantley Hope Bennett, communication, Kansas City, Mo.; Robert A. Bibb, physical education, Springdale, Ark.; Erin Kimberly Blackburn, mathematics, Garden City; Bailey Danielle Boehm, sociology, Paola; Abbey Lea Bove, international business and Spanish, Overland Park; Luke A. Bowerman, biology, Derby; Regan Elizabeth Boyer, biology, LaCygne; Pamela Eileen Brumit, business and psychology, Louisburg; Lucas Miguel Cavlovich, physical education, Kansas City, Mo.; Tanner Paul Christenson, business, Baldwin City; Andrew Joel Clifford, exercise science, Dodge City; Samuel Evan Coffey, computer science, Baldwin City; Daniel Michael Conway, biology, Salina; Ashlee Elaine Cornett, psychology, Lindsborg; Davon M. Davis, exercise science, San Diego; Alexander Lewis Dingman, mass communication, Topeka; Hannah Marie Eagleman, psychology, Springfield, Mo.; Bradley James Eigenberg, business, Littleton, Colo.; David Dennis Foltz, business, Perry; Chelsey Leigh Elizabeth Forge, accounting and business, Oskaloosa; John Taylor Freburg, physical education, Omaha, Neb.; Taylor Glessner, accounting and business, Gardner; Allison Louise Greenfield, speech communication, Eudora; Dana Marie Hacker, business, Roeland Park; Matthew William Hamilton, business, Oklahoma City; Andrew Lucas Hannon, exercise science, Baldwin City; Cortney Rae Harding, business, Kansas City, Kan.; Jeremiah N. Harp, physics, Belton, Mo.; Amber Dawn Hauder, business, Larned; Matthew Paul Hodges, business, Overland Park; Hunter Cole Hollarn, business, Joshua, Texas; Ashley L. Houchin, psychology, Gypsum; Haydon Brianne Hubbel, exercise science, Baldwin City; Jamie R. Ingram, mathematics, Salina; Jordann Leigh Johnson, political science, Hoxie; Jeffrey Masoner Jones, mass communication, Baldwin City; Phillip Michael Jordan, physics, Louisville, Neb.; Gillian Mystere Joy, biology, Charleston, S.C.; Daniel D. Kalkman, biology, Gardner; Joseph Victor Kaup, business, Eudora; Matthew James Kinsman, business, Mission; Sarah Ann Laha, business, Topeka; Grant M. Lambert, business, Lenexa; Renea Dawn Lindberg, chemistry and psychology, Courtland; Brittany Leigh Lob, molecular bioscience, Wichita; Chansi Rose Long, mass media, Sedan; Danita A. Long, elementary education, Lawrence; Lars F. Lucear, exercise science, LaMesa, Calif.; Ryan Wayne Luckert, sociology, Brewster; Seth Andrew Malloy, biology, Independence; Sara C. Matthews, business, Overland Park; Peter Jameson Matulka, business, Olathe; Michael Lee Meyer, sociology, Peculiar, Mo.; R.J. Michel, business, Downs; Breck E. Miller, communication, Gardner; Lauren Blaire Mitchell, elementary education, Olathe; Timothy Kelechi Obiefule, computer science, Lawrence; Chad Clifford O’Bryhim, speech communication, Overbrook; Christine Michelle O’Donnell, business, Cameron, Mo.; Audrey Fay Oestreicher, sociology, Garnett; Jordan Drake Olsen, wildlife biology, Baldwin City; Anna Marie Parr, interdisciplinary in business and sociology, psychology, Baldwin City; Ariel Nicole Penner, sociology, Newton; Jennifer Ann Pridmore, accounting and business, Golden, Colo.; Alexis Nicole Pryor, exercise science, Overbrook; Matthew Dean Quandt, business, Shawnee; Katy Quinn, elementary education, Olathe; Lisa M. Reddy, elementary education, Independence; Brandi Reese, political science, St. Louis; Megan Elizabeth Renehan, chemistry and mathematics, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Kyle Ruckman Ruona, wildlife biology, Baldwin City; Kendra Desiree Scarbrough, middle level mathematics education, Dellwood, Mo.; Kendra Danielle Schaefer, mathematics, Gardner; Sarah Ann Schmid, business and economics, Olathe; Kaitlin Marie Schneden, exercise science, Davenport, Iowa; Bret Shaw, exercise science, Wamego; David W. Shopmaker, business, Leawood; Hal R. Simons, physical education and secondary education, Paola; Heidi J. Smith, chemistry, Lawrence; Katelin Mackenzie Spear, elementary education, Olathe; Luke Gyulay Stalcup, business, Overland Park; Barbara J. Stuart, business, Baldwin; John A. Stutzman, business, Gardner; Emilie Elizabeth Teel, psychology, Garnett; Jeffrey A. Theis, business, Paola; Kendrick A. Warnat, computer science, Nixa, Mo.; Matthew Jacob Warner, political science, Ottawa; Katheren Marie Wegemer, exercise science, Olathe; Philip Andrew Weinmaster, sociology, Lawrence; Greg William West, sports administration, Gulf Shores, Ala.; and Aaron Robert Williams, physics, Lawrence

Bachelor of Arts

Shawnee Drew Barron, mass communication, Alma; Cara C. Breeden, business and English, Lawrence; Samuel Evan Coffey, English, Baldwin City; Lauren Amanda Cooper, interdisciplinary in English, health, sport and human performance, Overland Park; Matthew Robert Dixon, studio art, Leavenworth; Kyle Bradley Ferrell, mass communication, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Ashley Marlene Fischer, mass communication, Robinson; Justine Marie Greve, English, German and history, Topeka; Amber R. Hall, English, Rose Hill; Timothy Duane Haynes, French, German and international studies, Lawrence; Trevor G. Hedberg, English and philosophy, Topeka; Melissa Ashley Isbell, biology, Lawrence; Nicholas Morton Iversen, business, Shawnee; Amber Keith, elementary education, Shawnee; Kyle A. Kelley, international business, Stilwell; Sarah Ann Kettler, mass communication, Williamsburg; Alicia Marie Kortz, international business, St. Charles, Mo.; Brianna Leigh Lichtenauer, English, Shawnee; Jason Ryan Mock, political science, Baldwin City; Carissa Marie Nichols, psychology, Hiawatha; Chelsey Leigh Ornburn, exercise science and Spanish, Lawrence; Ashley Rae Pike, art history, theatre, Shawnee; Amanda Dawn Pratt, mass media, Wellington; Shannon Cathleen Pulkrabek, business, Tonganoxie; Trevor Kendig Racine, history and Spanish, Golden, Colo.; Jonathan Clayton Roper, speech communication, Lawrence; Sharon Renee Stauffer, mass communication, Frankfort; Jonathan William Vaughn, biology and German, Peculiar, Mo.; Jeremy Wayne Webb, physical education and secondary education, and Kirbee Desirae Yost, mass communication, Chetopa.

Bachelor of Music Education

Kari Ellen Gales, Burlington; Claire Alyse Koops, Downs; Jessica Ann Lenhart, Clifton; and Christy Ann Taylor, Edgerton. Cisco, Texas; Tricia Marie Wernette, history and political science, Sierra Vista, Ariz.


SPGS Graduate

Master of Business Administration

Jared M. Akers, Arnoldo Alegria, Gregory S. Allen, Alexander A. Anderson, John Michael Anderson, Tacretia Michelle Anderson-White, Antonio Arduengo, Bradley Warren Arnold, Scott C. Arnold, Lori M. Atkinson, Brent Whiting Baker, Nathan A. Baker, Charles R. Baker, Melissa M. Baum, Karin Behnk, Adam R. Bergin, Kelly Boessen, Christopher Michael Bollinger, Michael Shawn Bosch, Aaron Boyle, Carrie S. Brown, Donald Steven Calhoun, Caracilla Kelsa Carey, Lisa J. Carlsten, Stephen M. Carttar, Anthony Paul Case, Kristin Marie Catherman, Tuck G. Chow, Robert W. Clark, Wayne D. Cobb, Ashley Lynn Cook, April A. Coultis, James Richard Cox, Jason Ray Cronister, Chad Edward Cropp, Shelley Dawar, Kevin Michael Day, Traci H. Dietz, Regina Blair Donaldson, Trenton J. Dorflinger, Beau Landon Durfey, Michael S. Edwards, Edward M. Egan II, Itunu Fanegan, Kama Linda Fernandez, James Bradley Ford, Mark Stephen Foster, Shannon Kay Foster, Nicole W. Garber, Kelly Jantz Gibson, Craig Gilchrist, William Gladhart, Katherine Jamison Glendening, Marcus Benjamin Gomez, Allyson Rae Gonzalez, Gabriel James Graham, Brett Guggenmos, Kevin J. Han, Frances Mary Harding, George W. Harding IV, Remona L. Harrah, Amy Elizabeth Hart, Sandra Jean Hartley, Todd Richard Hayworth, Kathleen C. Herrington, Jason Ronald Hill, Christie Holmes, Kerri Ann Holthaus, Calep W. Howard, Jeffrey Kent Hunter, Stephanie Diane Jennings, Kelly J. Kaiser, Christopher Mitchell Kelly , Lisa Kathleen Kelly, Henry E. Kendall, Barbara Khalil, Kathleen S. Kies, Frances Maureen King, Jennifer L. King, Keith R. Kitelinger, Michael Joseph Klug, Linda Sue LaRocca, Brian Keith Larson, Michael Lea, Patricia Marie Long, Tracy G. Luedke, Jeffrey Alan Marshall, Luis Gabriel Martinez, Chad William May, Sharon I. McCaleb, Vicky L. McGrath, Rhonda Marie McKean, Robert Patrick McLaughlin, Shawn Thomas McLendon, Dana L. McPherson, Andrew Merchant, Jonathon Paul Michaels, Jennifer Miller, Shawn M. Mindrup, Joshua D. Mitchell, Chrishundra Elgina Mitchell, Eric Steven Montague, Carlton L. Morgan, Tamara Mae Motley, Jerry Dale Moyer II, Ann Karlene Myers, Matthew M. Ohlson, Oluseyi Olajire Okeowo, Robert A. Owens, Scott David Percival, James A. Perdew, Nicole Marie Perez, Amy D. Peters, Cynthia D. Price, Aimee Sue Pritchard, Christina D. Prothe, John Christopher Puhak, Michael Ramsey, Chad Rau, Jeffrey Allen Rawalt, John William Redmond, Tiffany A. Renfroe, Heather B. Reno, Paula Renee Ridley, Kristen Rieke, Rickey D. Riffel, Jaclyn Christine Rivera, Aaron Jon Rivera, Tracy N. Roberson, Joshua Ray Robinson, Scott Bruce Robison, Marcelo Rosa, Michelle A. Rose, Lara Jean Roy, Timothy D. Ruoff, Robin Mashelle Saffle, Steven James Scearce, Molly E. Schlobohm, Jonathan D. Schmeidler, Erich I. Schroeder, Trenton J. Schwab, Katrina R. Scott, Jason Michael Smith, Kory Lee Souder, David W. Stanley, Anna Mei Ying Stark, Natalie Ann Steed, Courtney Amber Sudduth, Rachel Ann Swartz, Bryan Scott Tate, Ronald E. Thomas, Misty M. Thompson, Tiffany L. Tritten, Joshua S. Uhl, Cynthia J. Urlocker, Schanina Kaili Utsey, Stevie Anthony Wakes, Sr., Christina Ann Weaver, Daniel Allen Wehmueller, Pamela S. Westbrook, Joseph K. Westerhaus, Joshua L. Wheatley, Miya Caprice Williams, Jeremy Evan Wilson, Sheena Lynn Wilson, Hannah Blue Winans, Jackson A. Winsett, Scotty Wright, Hector C. Viruega Zamora.

Master of Science in Management

Mercedes Ann Abels, Amanda R. Andrade, Debra K. Anglemyer, Amy Elizabeth Bechard, Leah Mary Chambers
Lana Carol Conrad, Jennifer Ann Crumpley, Karen B. Davis, Caitlin M. Day, Nicholas Edward Dixon, Michelle Lynn Duprey, Darlene A. Hanson, Christopher Joseph House, Melissa Kay Hummel, Candice Renee Huskey, April Lynn Jennings, Dustin Lee Knoche, Patricia Mae Ludlow, Ann Marshall, Sharon Stokes McKee, Katie L. Norton, Tanja Nowlin, Kimberly A. Patton, Kenny Pointer, Molly E. Pruett, Jill Robison, Fawn L. Romig, Adam Sherwood, Nicholas J. Simon, Vicki D. Smith, Debra Lucero Thompson, Dustin Shawn Tilton, Gary D. Usry, Barry Jay Viviano.

Master of Liberal Arts

Cherie E. Asante, Gregory James Bogart, Helen Susan Dutoit Buckner, Nicole Samantha Burnette, Dustin L. Harmon, David Christopher William Harris, Mark A. Liebig, Amber A. Logan, Safiyyah R. Mills, Kaliqah Du-La Hasam Mims, Elizabeth R. Bloom Ocheskey, Roxanne D. Parkison, Cari Dawn Philips, Cecilia Marie Raab, Terri M. Shurtleff, Daivd Arthur Smith, Ryan M. Smith, Terrie R. Summers, Lori Tazbah Tapahonso, Kiva DeShawn Wallace, Brandon Wilson

Master of Arts in Conflict Management and Dispute Resolution

Christopher D. Brainard, Leann Maree Cook, Erica R. Eden, Kari Dawn Jones, Andrea Elaine Kent, Sarah Olivia Oliver, Tracy Koons Rockers, Daniel M. Routhieaux, Elizabeth A. Stevens, Kelley Sheaffer Twyman, Chad Williams.

School of Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Christina Anne Barker, Topeka; Jennifer D. Beyer, Topeka; Christine E. Boller, Lawrence; Kristin M. Bryan, Littleton, Colo.; Deborah Dawn Corder, Baldwin City; Alyssa Coronato, Lawrence; Ashley Kaylene Cox, Holton; Scott F. Domonoske, Topeka; Jessica Nicole Folsom, McLouth; Jessica Shari Gerrick, Dallas; Melissa Marie Gudenkauf, Seneca; Jessica R. Hoehn, Baldwin City; Dana Marie Hogan, Topeka; Diane Holden, Baldwin City; Joseph Johnson Jr., Topeka; Jennifer Littich, Topeka; Lakeisha S. Martin, Topeka; Amy Louise McIntire, Manhattan; Megan Elizabeth McKee, Topeka; Meghan Michelle Morsches, Topeka; Nghia Tron Nguyen, Lawrence; Brenda Ann Osterhaus, Lawrence; Audra Pierce, Bonner Springs; Charyne Rahjes, Kensington; Stephanie Marie Rhodes, Olathe; Shekinah L. Roe, Topeka; Gina M. Rose, Lawrence; Mary Katherine Skees, St. Marys; Heather Faith Snavely, Topeka; Lisa Diane Speaks, Topeka; Allison Christine B. Stone, Lawrence; Ashley Kaye Thomas, Horton; Shayla J. Tuffley, Topeka; Jamie Varuska Barlow, Lawrence; Roya Kristin Waggoner, Lawrence; Alison N. Werle, Topeka; and Mara Bennett Wood, Lawrence.

School of Education

Doctorate of Education

LuAnn Halverstadt, William A. Lake, Kerry Ann Roe, David Christopher Sharp, Ruth Ann Waggoner and Randall T. Weber.

Master of Arts in Education

Justin Ryan Adrian, Lisa M. Bates, Alethea Kara Beasley, Christy Lynn Bennett, Jacquelyn Marie Blevins, Jacelyn M. Boarman, Catherine L. Boote, Diane Lynn Bosilevac, Jeremy D. Bowman, Shelley Ann Braden, Janelle R. Brockus, Paige Lynn Brown, Jennifer Lynette Buck, Jamie Lauren Buckley, Beverly Sue Burnham, Heidi Jo Burns, Dianna Lynn Bustraan, Monica Ann Camacho, Crystal Michelle Camarata, Molly Anne Carrier, Cristin Jean Casteel, Patrick Christopher Casteel, Mary S. Chambaers, Ashley Elizabeth Chavez, Elaine Strunk Chavez, Stephanie S. Chavez, Ronda Chesney, Lisa Marie Ciminieri, Sandra K. Clear, Lauren Conklin, Whitney Leigh Deal, Jennifer Lynn Dietrich, Jeffrey A. Dohlman, Rebecca Beth Doss, Heather Nicole Dunn, Shari L. Edwards, Rebecka Ellis, Ryan D. Evans, Michelle Rose Fields, Westina Anne Fields, Mary Catherine Foree, Neysa C. Forsythe, Stephanie Michelle Foster, Brandi Frazier, Micah Isaac Friesen, Carolyn Buckner Fulk, Jennifer Marie Gates, Leosha LaNaye Giardina, Donna Jean Gilgour, Matt C. Gregoire, Jilliane Marie Grimmett, Ashley Nicole Hall, Tammy Jo Harris, Kelly Dawn Hein, Kristen Friend Herman, Jessica Rose Hirsch, Laura Nicole Hobson, Stacy Lynn Howie, Susan Jean Ives, Dorice Ann Johnson, Carrie Dawn Kahle, Shelley Fisher Kasselman, William Neal Kay, Tracie Richelle Kazar, Diana L. Keeler, James Roy Kelly, Misty Jo Kikoler, Jacy Elaine Kile, Anthony Gray Kinne, Angela Lynn Knapp, Linda Sue Koehler, Pamela L. Kramer, Lisa Kreutzer, Michelle Antoinette Krull, Annie Lampe, Misty Renee Lawson, Jane Ann Lisky, Jeffrey Long, Michelle Diane Madden, Keith Edward Manbeck, Tracy Ann Manbeck, Heather Danielle Martasin, Erica Dawn Matthias, Cheryll Ann McDonnell, Kathryn Ann McCullough, Randy L. McMinn, Hollie Jenese Michaelis, Karen Kay Miller, Allen D. Miner, Sean Patrick Nash, Amy Leigh Neff, Wendy Warner Nelson, Kathy J. Worrell-Newcom, Patricia A. Nye, Michelle Lynn Olguin, Amie Michelle Oltman, Jeanne Louise Patton, Scott Peltier, Jean Elizabeth Perry, Melissa Jo Peterson, Karen Marie Pittman, Jennifer Ann Pontier, Chelsea Post, Lana Kay Powell, Heather Ann Probasco, Ann Elizabeth Purcell, Tanner Gregory Purdum, Julie Diane Rausch, Elizabeth Kay Ready, Krista Kay Reed, Ashlie Danyale Renfro, Jerod Rigdon, Jennifer A. Roos, Michelle Denise Russell, Angela Anne Sachs, Laura Sadler, Rebecca Ann Schnackenberg, Marcia L. Shami, Kimberly R. Shobe, Lindsey Leann Sibley, Crystal Ann Smith, Jana Christine Solomon, Jodelle E. Spangler, Murray B. Stenzel, Megan Leigh Stephenson, Kimberly Ann Stetina, Bambi J. Stoner, Lisa M. Strohm, Breann Nicole Sulllivan, Rachel Hintner Szmed, Paula L. Talley, Kimberly R. Raylor, Kimberly Michelle Ledford Thomsen, Brandy Beth Turner, Kristan B. Van Middlesworth, Christina J. Vavra, Ronee Lee Vrooman, Rebecca A. Ward, Terri Lynn Ward, Jennifer L. Bryson-Webster, Jennifer Anne West, Wendy S. Wheeler, Diedre L. White, Heather Laessle Wiens, Tammy C. Willard, Erin Williams, Glenda Sue Williams, Jaimee Michelle Wiliams, Melinda Sue Wingfield, Heather M. Woodson, Melissa Woody, Jacqualine Zimmerman and Kathy True.

Master of Arts in School Leadership

Leslie Ann Abbott, Joshua Craig Barker, Cassandra L. Barton, Michael Andrew Beaven, Kathleen Elizabeth Belt, Chad M. Broadway, Todd Michael Bruton, Rachel Marie Cole, Amy Cook, Richard Thomas Cusick, Robert G. Daniels, Randall Lee Davis, Ollie Brandon Dial, Brent William Deickhoff, Jeanne Margaret Disney, Jennifer Dykes, Diann Michelle Faflick, Debra K. Fillingim, David M. Glenn, Trevor Ray Goertzen, Jeremy D. Gooch, Christopher Micheal Green, Gregory Steven Harmon, Kelli S. Hoobler, Amber Diane Hundley, Lonnie Lee Jackson, Douglas L. Kapeller, James M. King, Michelle Kirk, Michelle Lynn Lord, Kelllie Lynn Loudermilk, Hether Lytton, Laura Jane Mannell, Steven W. Marting, Aundrea LaFaye Mastin, Todd Brogan McAtee, Mollie Elizabeth McNally, Kristi D. Mellon, Gabriel D. Mervosh, Suan Brumitt Meyer, Gregory D. Mittman, Stacey L. Nyp, Jessica Lea Petrik, Daniel Porter, Benjamin D. Proctor, Jennifer Rose Ray, Brandon Eugene Reith, Jon T. Renberger, Jonathon Herendeen Smith, Troy Thomas Smith, Richard F. Sola, Annelise Thurber, Drew David Walters, Robert G. Way, Mollie D. Wilkerson, Jude Marcus Wilson and Keri B. Zimmerman

Master of Science in Special Education

Jamie Rachelle Carey, Claire S. Kueffer, Janice Obergoenner


###


 

 

NEWS RELEASE
May 19, 2009
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baker University to be host to informational meeting in Burlington

Baker University’s School of Professional and Graduate Studies will be host to an informational meeting at 6 p.m., Wednesday, June 3, at the Burlington Library, 410 Juniatta St. Anyone interested in learning more about Baker’s accelerated business degree programs for working adults is welcome.

The meeting will provide information on Baker’s business and management programs designed specifically for working adults. Baker’s accelerated format allows students to complete their degrees in about two years. Degree programs are available at several campus locations, including Overland Park, Topeka and Wichita in Kansas, and Lee’s Summit, and Kansas City in Missouri. New online programs are being offered.

For more information, contact Nancy Brooks, corporate education specialist, at 800-955-7747 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , or go to Baker's Web site at www.bakerU.edu.

Baker, founded in 1858, is Kansas' first university and offers nationally recognized undergraduate and graduate degrees for career-minded professionals.

###

Baker University is committed to assuring student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.

 

NEWS RELEASE

May 8, 2009

Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Olathe student selected as McGowan Scholarship recipient

Baldwin City, Kan. — Baker University has selected Jeff Skillman as the recipient of the prestigious William G. McGowan Scholarship, which will provide the Baker student $18,000 for his senior year in 2009-10.

thumb_JeffSkillman“Overall, I'm very excited about the prospect of pushing myself to new heights in terms of educational enrichment and I hope that I can leave a lasting impression on Baker's campus, much like the impression Baker has left on me,” said Skillman, of Olathe.

As part of the selection process for the scholarship, Skillman submitted essays addressing the contributions of William McGowan to the business world and telecommunications field. Skillman also demonstrated his potential and aspirations to transfer his academic knowledge into today’s business world. In addition to the essays, McGowan Scholar applicants must maintain a 3.0 grade-point average, have completed their junior year and be majoring in business or economics.

“Jeff is an outstanding individual who exemplifies the spirit of the McGowan Program and will grow the McGowan Scholar tradition at Baker started last year,” said Gary Irick, assistant professor of business and economics. “In addition to an impressive academic record Jeff's commitment to service and maintaining high ethical standards separated him from the other candidates.”

As part of the scholarship program, Skillman will be enrolled this fall in an independent study class, where he plans to study corporate governance. It will provide an opportunity for him to actively participate in collaborative learning experiences with peers and faculty.

“The idea behind the McGowan research project is to make a potential curricular impact on the business curriculum,” Skillman said. “I plan to try and come up with the basis for a corporate governance course that can be added to the Baker business and economics department. This is a very fundamental and essential idea that needs to be covered more thoroughly during our time at Baker.”

The McGowan Scholars program recognizes the academic achievements and excellence of students pursuing a major offered by an accredited business school. It is designed to encourage leadership ability, interpersonal skills, and a significant involvement in academic, campus and community activities. It also recognizes excellence of character, a spirit of innovation and entrepreneurial potential.

The McGowan Charitable Fund has established the McGowan Scholar program to provide selected colleges and universities with scholarships to help students who wish to pursue a business education. It is based on the experience of William G. McGowan during his college days. Though admitted to Harvard Business School to study for a Master of Business Administration degree, he did not have sufficient funds to complete his studies. However, he won Harvard's Baker Scholars award that provided the funds necessary for him to earn his degree and launch a successful business career.

Rand Ziegler, vice president and dean of the College of Arts and Sciences; Joe Watson, assistant professor of mass media; Alan Grant, associate professor of business and economics; and Irick served on the selection committee.

###
Baker University is committed to assuring student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.
 

NEWS RELEASE
May 4, 2009
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baker University to honor graduates

Baldwin City, Kan. — Baker University will honor more than 900 spring graduates with four commencement ceremonies at the George F. Collins Sports and Convention Center on the Baldwin City campus.

The School of Professional and Graduate Studies undergraduate students will be recognized at 1 p.m., Saturday, May 9. Lewis W. Diuguid, an editorial board member and columnist for The Kansas City Star, will deliver the keynote address. He is the author of the 2004 award-winning book, “A Teacher’s Cry: Expose the Truth About Education.”

The ceremony for the graduate students in the School of Professional and Graduate Studies will be at 4:30 p.m., Saturday, May 9. Toni H. Blackwood, an attorney with Husch Blackwell Sanders LLP and a former member of the Baker University Board of Trustees, will deliver the keynote address.
At 1 p.m. on Sunday, May 17, Baker University will recognize undergraduates in the College of Arts and Sciences, School of Education, School of Nursing. Dave Stewart, senior anchor at Metro Sports TV-Kansas City, will deliver the keynote address.

At 4:30 p.m. on Sunday, May 17, Baker will honor School of Education graduate students. Dale Dennis, deputy commissioner of education in the division of fiscal and administrative services, will deliver the keynote address.

###

Baker University is committed to assuring student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.

 

 

 
<< Start < Prev 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 Next > End >>

Page 142 of 151