News

NEWS RELEASE

May 21, 2009

Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

University announces Dean’s List for spring semester

Baldwin City, Kan. — The following students were named to Baker University’s College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s List for maintaining a 3.5 grade-point average or higher for the spring 2009 semester:

Amanda Acree, Olathe; Rachel Adams, Kansas City, Kan.; Clayton Alexander, Kansas City, Mo.; Brooke Allen, Topeka; Kelsey Allen, Lawrence; Phillip Amstutz, Lenexa; Kayla Anderson, Alma; Lauren Anderson, Gardner; Layne Anderson, Overland Park; Nicole Anderson, Alma; Kelsey Applebaugh, Overland Park; Ashleigh Armstrong, Lawrence; Rachelle Baalmann, Derby; John Babb, Topeka; Tracie Babbitt, Kansas City, Mo.; Heath Baird, Brewster; Kimberly Baker, Olathe; Jaquelyn Ballew, Gardner; Cameron Barnes, Ottawa; Cheyenne Barron, Alma; Jordan Bauer, Olathe; William Baum, St. Louis; Nicole Baumgartner, Littleton, Colo.; Jessica Beckem, Junction City; Clint Benge, Shawnee; Brantley Bennett, Kansas City, Mo.; Emily Beye, Stilwell; Erin Blackburn, Garden City; Ashley Bledsoe, Olathe; Taylor Bonar, Kansas City; Mandy Bowman, Pomona; David Branscum, Marshall, Ariz.; Evan Branscum, Marshall, Ariz.; Cara Breeden, Lawrence; Katelyn Brewer, Smithville, Mo.; Taryn Britain, Stilwell; Matthew Brock, Holton; Stephanie Brockmann, Washington, Mo.; Kayla Brown, Bucyrus, Kan.; Mack Brown, Liberty, Mo.; Pamela Brumit, Louisburg; Kristen Burchett, Overland Park; Emily Burks, Lenexa; Ryan Burns, Parkville, Mo.; Alexander Burton, Tampa, Fla.; Laura Caby, Topeka; William Chambers, La Cygne; Emily Chmidling, Edgerton; Ashley Christiansen, Parker; Garrett Chumley, Tonganoxie; Drew Clement, Shawnee; Daniel Clifford, Dodge City; Kelsey Cobb, Kansas City, Kan.; Shelby Collier, Lenexa; Stephanie Colwell, Osage City; Heidi Compton, Lawrence; Stephen Conover, Grapevine, Texas; David Cooper, League City, Texas; Ashlee Cornett, Lindsborg; Tiffany Cornett, Lindsborg; Matthew Cramer, Pratt; Chad Cross, Merriam; Kyle Cumberland, Kansas City, Mo.;

Andrew Dale, Topeka; Alan Davis, Van Buren, Ark.; Davon Davis, San Diego; Kyle Davis, Topeka; Austin DeGraeve, De Soto; Carly Dickens, Overland Park; Di-Tu Dissassa, Kansas City, Mo.; Matthew Dixon, Leavenworth; Katherine Drummond, Kansas City, Mo.; Parker Duncan, Baldwin City; William Duncan, Baldwin City; Chelsea Dunn, Liberty, Mo.; Hannah Eagleman, Springfield, Mo.; Alyssa Eck, Mayetta; Bradley Eigenberg, Littleton, Colo.; Matthew Ellis, Topeka; Annie Epp, Spring Hill; Kelsey Epperson, Eudora; Tyler Falck, Topeka; Erin Falter, Hutchinson; Hillary Farmer, Independence; Nathan Ferree, Emporia; Ashley Fischer, Robinson; David Foltz, Perry; Chelsey Forge, Oskaloosa; Jennifer Frank; Shawnee Mission; Kathryn Fritz, Spring Hill; Amanda Garrison, Lawrence; Molly Gary, Columbus; Breanna Gibbs, Carbondale; Kelsey Gilpatrick, Independence, Mo.; Trevor Gleason, Centralia; Taylor Glessner, Gardner; Stacey Gorton, Ottawa; Adam Gotsche, Great Bend; Patrice Greenbaum, Shawnee; Sharrod Greene, Lawrence; Justine Greve, Topeka; Matthew Griffin, Olathe; Dana Hacker, Roeland Park; Amber Hall, Rose Hill; Matthew Hamilton, Oklahoma City; Aaron Hannon, Baldwin City; Andrew Hannon, Baldwin City; Kendra Hanson, Salina; Cortney Harding, Kansas City; Maci Harshbarger, Wamego; Amelia Harshfield, Wichita; Terry Harvey, Kansas City, Mo.; Amber Hauder, Larned; Kaitlyn Haynes, Larned; Kelsey Heckathorne, Baldwin City; Trevor Hedberg, Topeka; Amanda Helm, Baldwin City; Sarah Henry, Lecompton; Katharine Hess, Overland Park; Erin Hignight, Independence; Jessica Hill, Baldwin City; Marcia Hillman, Bowie, Md.; Kari Hilmes, Greeley, Colo.; Meredith Hodges, De Soto; Emily Hoehn, Olathe; Ashley Houchin, Gypsum;

Julianna Imler, Olathe; Jamie Ingram, Salina; Douglas Ireland, De Soto; Katie James, Manhattan; Christine Janssens, Kansas City, Mo.; Karin Johansson, Gothenburg, Sweden; Caleb Johnson, Blue Springs, Mo.; Jordann Johnson, Hoxie; Marlee Johnson, Olathe; Tonia Johnson, Ottawa; Janelle Johnston, Lenexa; Eli Jones, Tonganoxie; Heather Jones, Tecumseh; Hilary Jones, Oklahoma City; Sarah Jones, Strong City; Phillip Jordan, Louisville, Neb.; Gillian Joy, Charleston, S.C.; Tonia Karpowicz, Independence, Mo.; Hela Kawas, Spring Hill; Tyler Keal, Parsons; Amber Keith, Shawnee; Rachel Kemper, Shawnee; Katy Kendrick, Eudora; Jesse Kern, Osawatomie; Sarah Kettler, Williamsburg; Kate Kidd, Everest; Rachel Kilian, St. Louis; Alysia King, Olathe; Jacqueline Koch, Beattie; Brian Korn, Tucson, Ariz.; Iliana Krehbiel, Salina; Andrew Krievins, Olathe; Adam Lackey, Lindsborg; Sarah Laha, Topeka; Brittney Leiker, Shawnee; Jessica Lenhart, Clifton; Amanda Lenkey, Shawnee; Allison Lewis, Lenexa; Brianna Lichtenauer, Shawnee; Tracy Light, Naples, Italy; Andrew Linenberger, Topeka; Brittany Lob, Wichita; Danita Long, Lawrence; Hillary Long, Lawrence; Eric Loux, Lawrence; Sarah Luecke, Kansas City, Mo.; Kaitlyn Lutz, Stilwell; Avaree McDonald, Beloit; Ashley McEachern, McPherson; Amelia Meier, Spring Hill; Katherine Mercer, Olathe; Lee Michel, Downs; Robert Michel, Downs; Ashlee Miller, Kansas City, Mo.; Cullen Miller, St. Joseph, Mo.; Lauren Miller, Kansas City, Mo.; Jessica Miner, Hiawatha; Kassie Miskho, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Lauren Mitchell, Olathe; Dustin Moomau, Olathe; Rachael Moon, Assaria; Michael Morefield, Overland Park; Justin Morello, Leawood; Joshua Morgan, Hoxie; Ricky Moritz, Chanute; Stephanie Morse, Gardner; Jessica Mulvaney, Lawrence; Kaylee Murdock, Olathe; Reina Murphy, Schenectady, N.Y.; Caitlin Murray, Shawnee Mission; Brette Myers, Wetmore;

Darcey Nance, Lawrence; Stephanie Nelson, Paola; Carissa Nichols, Hiawatha; Dustin Nickel, Kansas City, Mo.; Christine O’Donnell, Cameron, Mo.; Adam O’Trimble, Perry; Megan Ochs, Hoxie; Bradford Oliva, Topeka; Chelsey Ornburn, Lawrence; Andrew Patch, Independence, Mo.; Sarah Pembrook, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Ariel Penner, Newton; Megan Perry, Spring Hill; Tessa Petersen, Baldwin City; Nicholas Peterson, Olathe; Amanda Pratt, Wellington; April Presler, Rice, Minn.; Brooke Pryor, Overbrook; Alexandria Puderbaugh, Concordia; Caroline Pugh, Lawrence; Katy Quinn, Olathe; Shanlee Randel, Oklahoma City; Sydney Raskin, Olathe; Lisa Reddy, Independence; Brandi Reese, St. Louis; Eric Reimer, Emporia; Megan Renehan, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Catherine Richards, Baldwin City; Andrew Roberts, Kansas City, Kan.; Margo Rodewald, La Cygne; Sierra Ronhovde, Elmwood, Neb.; Jennifer Rose, Overland Park; Brianna Sage, Olpe; Brooke Sanders, Shawnee; Lindsey Sanders, Merriam; Kendra Scarbrough, Dellwood, Mo.; Christopher Scheideman, Wamego; Philip Schiffelbein, Carbondale; Alix Schiraldi, Shawnee; Gina Schiraldi, Shawnee; Molly Schmeidler, Hays; Sarah Schmid, Olathe; Katherine Schmidt, De Soto; Kaitlin Schneden, Davenport, Iowa; Aaron Schopper, Emporia; Elizabeth Schraad, Topeka; Rachael Schulte, St. Joseph, Mo.; Caitlin Schwanke, Topeka; Sara Schwarz, Independence; Kala Scott, Roeland Park; Courtney Servaes, Atchison; Laura Shank, Overland Park; Sarah Shipley, Olathe; Lauren Shufelberger, Topeka; Betsy Siess, Topeka; James Sievers, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Christopher Sifuenetes, Bonner Springs; Hal Simons, Paola; Ashley Sims, Meade; Jeffrey Skillman, Olathe; Alexander Skov, Winfield; Amber Smith, Baldwin City; Bo Smith, Chanute; Christopher Smith, Shawnee; Leo Smith, Peculiar, Mo.; Lisa Smith, Ogden; Ashley Snedeger, Baldwin City; Laura Snider, Ottawa; Emily Speicher, Elk City; Karenah Spencer, McPherson; Tayler Stacks, Louisburg; Sharon Stauffer, Frankfort; Kendra Stephens, Olathe; Tyler Stephenson, Manter; Kristen Steppe, Shawnee; Shawna Stokes, Lenexa; Kristen Sudbeck, Seneca; Paulie Sweyko, Fort Scott;

Gavin Tatrn, Topeka; Christy Taylor, Edgerton; Ashley Tevis, Topeka; Brad Thimmesch, Andover; Jackie Thompson, Paola; Joshua Thompson, Topeka; Lauren Torrez, Topeka; Chelsea Tweitmeyer, Cheney; Ashley Ukena, Topeka; Stephen Underwood, Lenexa; Stephanie Van Der Weg, Newton; Erica Van, Independence; Jonathan Vaughn, Peculiar, Mo.; Jason Vitale, Lawrence; Samantha Waldman, Overbrook; Rachel Walkowiak, Lenexa; Matthew Warner, Ottawa; Jennifer Warren, Berryton; Michael Weaver, Odessa, Mo.; Philip Weinmaster, Lawrence; Tricia Wernette, Sierra Vista, Ariz.; Courtney West, Girard; Kyle White, Emporia; Mary White, Olathe; Matthew Wiest, Shawnee; Adrienne Willems, Lawrence; Larran Williams, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Alexander Woodruff-Hall, Memphis, Tenn.; Richele Woods, McPherson; Andrew Woodworth, Olathe; Katherine Worley, Platte Woods, Mo.; Henry Wulfekoetter, Ozawkie; Krista Yaktine, Overland Park; Lauren Yonkey, Shawnee; Kirbee Yost, Chetopa; Carly Young, Baldwin City; Stacy Yowell, Overland Park.

###
Baker University is committed to assuring student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.
 

NEWS RELEASE
May 21, 2009
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Seniors honored with Fran Jabara Leadership Awards

Baldwin City, Kan. — Baker University seniors Chelsey Forge and Peter J. Matulka were recognized as 2009 Fran Jabara Leadership Award recipients on Sunday during spring commencement ceremonies at the Collins Center.

Forge, of Oskaloosa, graduated summa cum laude while majoring in accounting and business. The university’s inaugural McGowan Scholar in 2008-2009, Forge served as an officer in Baker’s business honor society, Delta Mu Delta, and represented the chapter at the national meeting in Philadelphia. She was an active member of the Bronston Fellows program and served as a competition judge for the Kansas FBLA State Leadership Conference. An active leader in her sorority, Delta Delta Delta, Forge has accepted an audit position with RSM McGladrey in Kansas City.

Matulka, of Olathe, received a Bachelor of Science degree in business with concentrations in management and marketing. He was a member of the Bronston Fellows program and active in his fraternity, Sigma Phi Epsilon. He was a member of a team that placed first in a student case competition involving entrepreneurial finance at the Midwest Decision Sciences Institute’s annual meeting in 2008. At Baker, Matulka was a founding member of an Ultimate Frisbee Club. Matulka also was involved in a consulting project with a start-up company, Amore Chocolate Pizza. He has had several internships, including one at PlattForm Advertising. He is pursuing career opportunities in the Kansas City area.

Jabara, a former dean of the Wichita State University College of Business Administration, is widely recognized for his work with entrepreneurship and founded the Jabara Ventures Group and the Jabara Family Foundation. The award, given to one male and one female student at all four-year private Kansas colleges, is designed to honor graduating seniors and is based on a set of academic, leadership, service and co-curricular criteria.

###


Baker University is committed to assuring student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.

 

NEWS RELEASE

May 20, 2009

Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Members of Baker University’s Class of 2009

Baldwin City, Kan. — Here are members of the Class of 2009 at Baker University. This tentative list of graduates includes the names of students who submitted an application to graduate by the deadline to be included in the printed 2009 commencement program:


College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Science

Eric Lamar Allen, physical education, San Diego; Herbert S. Askew IV, sociology, Phoenix; Zachary Thomas Atzeni, physical education, Overland Park; Rachelle Baalmann, elementary education, Derby; Tiffany Bagsby, biology, Shawnee; Heath A. Baird, business, Brewster; Owen Barnhart, accounting and business, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Nicole Marie Baumgartner, mathematics, Littleton, Colo.; Jessica Andrese Beckem, biology, Junction City; Jacob A. Benjamin, computer information systems, Lakewood, Colo.; Brantley Hope Bennett, communication, Kansas City, Mo.; Robert A. Bibb, physical education, Springdale, Ark.; Erin Kimberly Blackburn, mathematics, Garden City; Bailey Danielle Boehm, sociology, Paola; Abbey Lea Bove, international business and Spanish, Overland Park; Luke A. Bowerman, biology, Derby; Regan Elizabeth Boyer, biology, LaCygne; Pamela Eileen Brumit, business and psychology, Louisburg; Lucas Miguel Cavlovich, physical education, Kansas City, Mo.; Tanner Paul Christenson, business, Baldwin City; Andrew Joel Clifford, exercise science, Dodge City; Samuel Evan Coffey, computer science, Baldwin City; Daniel Michael Conway, biology, Salina; Ashlee Elaine Cornett, psychology, Lindsborg; Davon M. Davis, exercise science, San Diego; Alexander Lewis Dingman, mass communication, Topeka; Hannah Marie Eagleman, psychology, Springfield, Mo.; Bradley James Eigenberg, business, Littleton, Colo.; David Dennis Foltz, business, Perry; Chelsey Leigh Elizabeth Forge, accounting and business, Oskaloosa; John Taylor Freburg, physical education, Omaha, Neb.; Taylor Glessner, accounting and business, Gardner; Allison Louise Greenfield, speech communication, Eudora; Dana Marie Hacker, business, Roeland Park; Matthew William Hamilton, business, Oklahoma City; Andrew Lucas Hannon, exercise science, Baldwin City; Cortney Rae Harding, business, Kansas City, Kan.; Jeremiah N. Harp, physics, Belton, Mo.; Amber Dawn Hauder, business, Larned; Matthew Paul Hodges, business, Overland Park; Hunter Cole Hollarn, business, Joshua, Texas; Ashley L. Houchin, psychology, Gypsum; Haydon Brianne Hubbel, exercise science, Baldwin City; Jamie R. Ingram, mathematics, Salina; Jordann Leigh Johnson, political science, Hoxie; Jeffrey Masoner Jones, mass communication, Baldwin City; Phillip Michael Jordan, physics, Louisville, Neb.; Gillian Mystere Joy, biology, Charleston, S.C.; Daniel D. Kalkman, biology, Gardner; Joseph Victor Kaup, business, Eudora; Matthew James Kinsman, business, Mission; Sarah Ann Laha, business, Topeka; Grant M. Lambert, business, Lenexa; Renea Dawn Lindberg, chemistry and psychology, Courtland; Brittany Leigh Lob, molecular bioscience, Wichita; Chansi Rose Long, mass media, Sedan; Danita A. Long, elementary education, Lawrence; Lars F. Lucear, exercise science, LaMesa, Calif.; Ryan Wayne Luckert, sociology, Brewster; Seth Andrew Malloy, biology, Independence; Sara C. Matthews, business, Overland Park; Peter Jameson Matulka, business, Olathe; Michael Lee Meyer, sociology, Peculiar, Mo.; R.J. Michel, business, Downs; Breck E. Miller, communication, Gardner; Lauren Blaire Mitchell, elementary education, Olathe; Timothy Kelechi Obiefule, computer science, Lawrence; Chad Clifford O’Bryhim, speech communication, Overbrook; Christine Michelle O’Donnell, business, Cameron, Mo.; Audrey Fay Oestreicher, sociology, Garnett; Jordan Drake Olsen, wildlife biology, Baldwin City; Anna Marie Parr, interdisciplinary in business and sociology, psychology, Baldwin City; Ariel Nicole Penner, sociology, Newton; Jennifer Ann Pridmore, accounting and business, Golden, Colo.; Alexis Nicole Pryor, exercise science, Overbrook; Matthew Dean Quandt, business, Shawnee; Katy Quinn, elementary education, Olathe; Lisa M. Reddy, elementary education, Independence; Brandi Reese, political science, St. Louis; Megan Elizabeth Renehan, chemistry and mathematics, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Kyle Ruckman Ruona, wildlife biology, Baldwin City; Kendra Desiree Scarbrough, middle level mathematics education, Dellwood, Mo.; Kendra Danielle Schaefer, mathematics, Gardner; Sarah Ann Schmid, business and economics, Olathe; Kaitlin Marie Schneden, exercise science, Davenport, Iowa; Bret Shaw, exercise science, Wamego; David W. Shopmaker, business, Leawood; Hal R. Simons, physical education and secondary education, Paola; Heidi J. Smith, chemistry, Lawrence; Katelin Mackenzie Spear, elementary education, Olathe; Luke Gyulay Stalcup, business, Overland Park; Barbara J. Stuart, business, Baldwin; John A. Stutzman, business, Gardner; Emilie Elizabeth Teel, psychology, Garnett; Jeffrey A. Theis, business, Paola; Kendrick A. Warnat, computer science, Nixa, Mo.; Matthew Jacob Warner, political science, Ottawa; Katheren Marie Wegemer, exercise science, Olathe; Philip Andrew Weinmaster, sociology, Lawrence; Greg William West, sports administration, Gulf Shores, Ala.; and Aaron Robert Williams, physics, Lawrence

Bachelor of Arts

Shawnee Drew Barron, mass communication, Alma; Cara C. Breeden, business and English, Lawrence; Samuel Evan Coffey, English, Baldwin City; Lauren Amanda Cooper, interdisciplinary in English, health, sport and human performance, Overland Park; Matthew Robert Dixon, studio art, Leavenworth; Kyle Bradley Ferrell, mass communication, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Ashley Marlene Fischer, mass communication, Robinson; Justine Marie Greve, English, German and history, Topeka; Amber R. Hall, English, Rose Hill; Timothy Duane Haynes, French, German and international studies, Lawrence; Trevor G. Hedberg, English and philosophy, Topeka; Melissa Ashley Isbell, biology, Lawrence; Nicholas Morton Iversen, business, Shawnee; Amber Keith, elementary education, Shawnee; Kyle A. Kelley, international business, Stilwell; Sarah Ann Kettler, mass communication, Williamsburg; Alicia Marie Kortz, international business, St. Charles, Mo.; Brianna Leigh Lichtenauer, English, Shawnee; Jason Ryan Mock, political science, Baldwin City; Carissa Marie Nichols, psychology, Hiawatha; Chelsey Leigh Ornburn, exercise science and Spanish, Lawrence; Ashley Rae Pike, art history, theatre, Shawnee; Amanda Dawn Pratt, mass media, Wellington; Shannon Cathleen Pulkrabek, business, Tonganoxie; Trevor Kendig Racine, history and Spanish, Golden, Colo.; Jonathan Clayton Roper, speech communication, Lawrence; Sharon Renee Stauffer, mass communication, Frankfort; Jonathan William Vaughn, biology and German, Peculiar, Mo.; Jeremy Wayne Webb, physical education and secondary education, and Kirbee Desirae Yost, mass communication, Chetopa.

Bachelor of Music Education

Kari Ellen Gales, Burlington; Claire Alyse Koops, Downs; Jessica Ann Lenhart, Clifton; and Christy Ann Taylor, Edgerton. Cisco, Texas; Tricia Marie Wernette, history and political science, Sierra Vista, Ariz.


SPGS Graduate

Master of Business Administration

Jared M. Akers, Arnoldo Alegria, Gregory S. Allen, Alexander A. Anderson, John Michael Anderson, Tacretia Michelle Anderson-White, Antonio Arduengo, Bradley Warren Arnold, Scott C. Arnold, Lori M. Atkinson, Brent Whiting Baker, Nathan A. Baker, Charles R. Baker, Melissa M. Baum, Karin Behnk, Adam R. Bergin, Kelly Boessen, Christopher Michael Bollinger, Michael Shawn Bosch, Aaron Boyle, Carrie S. Brown, Donald Steven Calhoun, Caracilla Kelsa Carey, Lisa J. Carlsten, Stephen M. Carttar, Anthony Paul Case, Kristin Marie Catherman, Tuck G. Chow, Robert W. Clark, Wayne D. Cobb, Ashley Lynn Cook, April A. Coultis, James Richard Cox, Jason Ray Cronister, Chad Edward Cropp, Shelley Dawar, Kevin Michael Day, Traci H. Dietz, Regina Blair Donaldson, Trenton J. Dorflinger, Beau Landon Durfey, Michael S. Edwards, Edward M. Egan II, Itunu Fanegan, Kama Linda Fernandez, James Bradley Ford, Mark Stephen Foster, Shannon Kay Foster, Nicole W. Garber, Kelly Jantz Gibson, Craig Gilchrist, William Gladhart, Katherine Jamison Glendening, Marcus Benjamin Gomez, Allyson Rae Gonzalez, Gabriel James Graham, Brett Guggenmos, Kevin J. Han, Frances Mary Harding, George W. Harding IV, Remona L. Harrah, Amy Elizabeth Hart, Sandra Jean Hartley, Todd Richard Hayworth, Kathleen C. Herrington, Jason Ronald Hill, Christie Holmes, Kerri Ann Holthaus, Calep W. Howard, Jeffrey Kent Hunter, Stephanie Diane Jennings, Kelly J. Kaiser, Christopher Mitchell Kelly , Lisa Kathleen Kelly, Henry E. Kendall, Barbara Khalil, Kathleen S. Kies, Frances Maureen King, Jennifer L. King, Keith R. Kitelinger, Michael Joseph Klug, Linda Sue LaRocca, Brian Keith Larson, Michael Lea, Patricia Marie Long, Tracy G. Luedke, Jeffrey Alan Marshall, Luis Gabriel Martinez, Chad William May, Sharon I. McCaleb, Vicky L. McGrath, Rhonda Marie McKean, Robert Patrick McLaughlin, Shawn Thomas McLendon, Dana L. McPherson, Andrew Merchant, Jonathon Paul Michaels, Jennifer Miller, Shawn M. Mindrup, Joshua D. Mitchell, Chrishundra Elgina Mitchell, Eric Steven Montague, Carlton L. Morgan, Tamara Mae Motley, Jerry Dale Moyer II, Ann Karlene Myers, Matthew M. Ohlson, Oluseyi Olajire Okeowo, Robert A. Owens, Scott David Percival, James A. Perdew, Nicole Marie Perez, Amy D. Peters, Cynthia D. Price, Aimee Sue Pritchard, Christina D. Prothe, John Christopher Puhak, Michael Ramsey, Chad Rau, Jeffrey Allen Rawalt, John William Redmond, Tiffany A. Renfroe, Heather B. Reno, Paula Renee Ridley, Kristen Rieke, Rickey D. Riffel, Jaclyn Christine Rivera, Aaron Jon Rivera, Tracy N. Roberson, Joshua Ray Robinson, Scott Bruce Robison, Marcelo Rosa, Michelle A. Rose, Lara Jean Roy, Timothy D. Ruoff, Robin Mashelle Saffle, Steven James Scearce, Molly E. Schlobohm, Jonathan D. Schmeidler, Erich I. Schroeder, Trenton J. Schwab, Katrina R. Scott, Jason Michael Smith, Kory Lee Souder, David W. Stanley, Anna Mei Ying Stark, Natalie Ann Steed, Courtney Amber Sudduth, Rachel Ann Swartz, Bryan Scott Tate, Ronald E. Thomas, Misty M. Thompson, Tiffany L. Tritten, Joshua S. Uhl, Cynthia J. Urlocker, Schanina Kaili Utsey, Stevie Anthony Wakes, Sr., Christina Ann Weaver, Daniel Allen Wehmueller, Pamela S. Westbrook, Joseph K. Westerhaus, Joshua L. Wheatley, Miya Caprice Williams, Jeremy Evan Wilson, Sheena Lynn Wilson, Hannah Blue Winans, Jackson A. Winsett, Scotty Wright, Hector C. Viruega Zamora.

Master of Science in Management

Mercedes Ann Abels, Amanda R. Andrade, Debra K. Anglemyer, Amy Elizabeth Bechard, Leah Mary Chambers
Lana Carol Conrad, Jennifer Ann Crumpley, Karen B. Davis, Caitlin M. Day, Nicholas Edward Dixon, Michelle Lynn Duprey, Darlene A. Hanson, Christopher Joseph House, Melissa Kay Hummel, Candice Renee Huskey, April Lynn Jennings, Dustin Lee Knoche, Patricia Mae Ludlow, Ann Marshall, Sharon Stokes McKee, Katie L. Norton, Tanja Nowlin, Kimberly A. Patton, Kenny Pointer, Molly E. Pruett, Jill Robison, Fawn L. Romig, Adam Sherwood, Nicholas J. Simon, Vicki D. Smith, Debra Lucero Thompson, Dustin Shawn Tilton, Gary D. Usry, Barry Jay Viviano.

Master of Liberal Arts

Cherie E. Asante, Gregory James Bogart, Helen Susan Dutoit Buckner, Nicole Samantha Burnette, Dustin L. Harmon, David Christopher William Harris, Mark A. Liebig, Amber A. Logan, Safiyyah R. Mills, Kaliqah Du-La Hasam Mims, Elizabeth R. Bloom Ocheskey, Roxanne D. Parkison, Cari Dawn Philips, Cecilia Marie Raab, Terri M. Shurtleff, Daivd Arthur Smith, Ryan M. Smith, Terrie R. Summers, Lori Tazbah Tapahonso, Kiva DeShawn Wallace, Brandon Wilson

Master of Arts in Conflict Management and Dispute Resolution

Christopher D. Brainard, Leann Maree Cook, Erica R. Eden, Kari Dawn Jones, Andrea Elaine Kent, Sarah Olivia Oliver, Tracy Koons Rockers, Daniel M. Routhieaux, Elizabeth A. Stevens, Kelley Sheaffer Twyman, Chad Williams.

School of Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Christina Anne Barker, Topeka; Jennifer D. Beyer, Topeka; Christine E. Boller, Lawrence; Kristin M. Bryan, Littleton, Colo.; Deborah Dawn Corder, Baldwin City; Alyssa Coronato, Lawrence; Ashley Kaylene Cox, Holton; Scott F. Domonoske, Topeka; Jessica Nicole Folsom, McLouth; Jessica Shari Gerrick, Dallas; Melissa Marie Gudenkauf, Seneca; Jessica R. Hoehn, Baldwin City; Dana Marie Hogan, Topeka; Diane Holden, Baldwin City; Joseph Johnson Jr., Topeka; Jennifer Littich, Topeka; Lakeisha S. Martin, Topeka; Amy Louise McIntire, Manhattan; Megan Elizabeth McKee, Topeka; Meghan Michelle Morsches, Topeka; Nghia Tron Nguyen, Lawrence; Brenda Ann Osterhaus, Lawrence; Audra Pierce, Bonner Springs; Charyne Rahjes, Kensington; Stephanie Marie Rhodes, Olathe; Shekinah L. Roe, Topeka; Gina M. Rose, Lawrence; Mary Katherine Skees, St. Marys; Heather Faith Snavely, Topeka; Lisa Diane Speaks, Topeka; Allison Christine B. Stone, Lawrence; Ashley Kaye Thomas, Horton; Shayla J. Tuffley, Topeka; Jamie Varuska Barlow, Lawrence; Roya Kristin Waggoner, Lawrence; Alison N. Werle, Topeka; and Mara Bennett Wood, Lawrence.

School of Education

Doctorate of Education

LuAnn Halverstadt, William A. Lake, Kerry Ann Roe, David Christopher Sharp, Ruth Ann Waggoner and Randall T. Weber.

Master of Arts in Education

Justin Ryan Adrian, Lisa M. Bates, Alethea Kara Beasley, Christy Lynn Bennett, Jacquelyn Marie Blevins, Jacelyn M. Boarman, Catherine L. Boote, Diane Lynn Bosilevac, Jeremy D. Bowman, Shelley Ann Braden, Janelle R. Brockus, Paige Lynn Brown, Jennifer Lynette Buck, Jamie Lauren Buckley, Beverly Sue Burnham, Heidi Jo Burns, Dianna Lynn Bustraan, Monica Ann Camacho, Crystal Michelle Camarata, Molly Anne Carrier, Cristin Jean Casteel, Patrick Christopher Casteel, Mary S. Chambaers, Ashley Elizabeth Chavez, Elaine Strunk Chavez, Stephanie S. Chavez, Ronda Chesney, Lisa Marie Ciminieri, Sandra K. Clear, Lauren Conklin, Whitney Leigh Deal, Jennifer Lynn Dietrich, Jeffrey A. Dohlman, Rebecca Beth Doss, Heather Nicole Dunn, Shari L. Edwards, Rebecka Ellis, Ryan D. Evans, Michelle Rose Fields, Westina Anne Fields, Mary Catherine Foree, Neysa C. Forsythe, Stephanie Michelle Foster, Brandi Frazier, Micah Isaac Friesen, Carolyn Buckner Fulk, Jennifer Marie Gates, Leosha LaNaye Giardina, Donna Jean Gilgour, Matt C. Gregoire, Jilliane Marie Grimmett, Ashley Nicole Hall, Tammy Jo Harris, Kelly Dawn Hein, Kristen Friend Herman, Jessica Rose Hirsch, Laura Nicole Hobson, Stacy Lynn Howie, Susan Jean Ives, Dorice Ann Johnson, Carrie Dawn Kahle, Shelley Fisher Kasselman, William Neal Kay, Tracie Richelle Kazar, Diana L. Keeler, James Roy Kelly, Misty Jo Kikoler, Jacy Elaine Kile, Anthony Gray Kinne, Angela Lynn Knapp, Linda Sue Koehler, Pamela L. Kramer, Lisa Kreutzer, Michelle Antoinette Krull, Annie Lampe, Misty Renee Lawson, Jane Ann Lisky, Jeffrey Long, Michelle Diane Madden, Keith Edward Manbeck, Tracy Ann Manbeck, Heather Danielle Martasin, Erica Dawn Matthias, Cheryll Ann McDonnell, Kathryn Ann McCullough, Randy L. McMinn, Hollie Jenese Michaelis, Karen Kay Miller, Allen D. Miner, Sean Patrick Nash, Amy Leigh Neff, Wendy Warner Nelson, Kathy J. Worrell-Newcom, Patricia A. Nye, Michelle Lynn Olguin, Amie Michelle Oltman, Jeanne Louise Patton, Scott Peltier, Jean Elizabeth Perry, Melissa Jo Peterson, Karen Marie Pittman, Jennifer Ann Pontier, Chelsea Post, Lana Kay Powell, Heather Ann Probasco, Ann Elizabeth Purcell, Tanner Gregory Purdum, Julie Diane Rausch, Elizabeth Kay Ready, Krista Kay Reed, Ashlie Danyale Renfro, Jerod Rigdon, Jennifer A. Roos, Michelle Denise Russell, Angela Anne Sachs, Laura Sadler, Rebecca Ann Schnackenberg, Marcia L. Shami, Kimberly R. Shobe, Lindsey Leann Sibley, Crystal Ann Smith, Jana Christine Solomon, Jodelle E. Spangler, Murray B. Stenzel, Megan Leigh Stephenson, Kimberly Ann Stetina, Bambi J. Stoner, Lisa M. Strohm, Breann Nicole Sulllivan, Rachel Hintner Szmed, Paula L. Talley, Kimberly R. Raylor, Kimberly Michelle Ledford Thomsen, Brandy Beth Turner, Kristan B. Van Middlesworth, Christina J. Vavra, Ronee Lee Vrooman, Rebecca A. Ward, Terri Lynn Ward, Jennifer L. Bryson-Webster, Jennifer Anne West, Wendy S. Wheeler, Diedre L. White, Heather Laessle Wiens, Tammy C. Willard, Erin Williams, Glenda Sue Williams, Jaimee Michelle Wiliams, Melinda Sue Wingfield, Heather M. Woodson, Melissa Woody, Jacqualine Zimmerman and Kathy True.

Master of Arts in School Leadership

Leslie Ann Abbott, Joshua Craig Barker, Cassandra L. Barton, Michael Andrew Beaven, Kathleen Elizabeth Belt, Chad M. Broadway, Todd Michael Bruton, Rachel Marie Cole, Amy Cook, Richard Thomas Cusick, Robert G. Daniels, Randall Lee Davis, Ollie Brandon Dial, Brent William Deickhoff, Jeanne Margaret Disney, Jennifer Dykes, Diann Michelle Faflick, Debra K. Fillingim, David M. Glenn, Trevor Ray Goertzen, Jeremy D. Gooch, Christopher Micheal Green, Gregory Steven Harmon, Kelli S. Hoobler, Amber Diane Hundley, Lonnie Lee Jackson, Douglas L. Kapeller, James M. King, Michelle Kirk, Michelle Lynn Lord, Kelllie Lynn Loudermilk, Hether Lytton, Laura Jane Mannell, Steven W. Marting, Aundrea LaFaye Mastin, Todd Brogan McAtee, Mollie Elizabeth McNally, Kristi D. Mellon, Gabriel D. Mervosh, Suan Brumitt Meyer, Gregory D. Mittman, Stacey L. Nyp, Jessica Lea Petrik, Daniel Porter, Benjamin D. Proctor, Jennifer Rose Ray, Brandon Eugene Reith, Jon T. Renberger, Jonathon Herendeen Smith, Troy Thomas Smith, Richard F. Sola, Annelise Thurber, Drew David Walters, Robert G. Way, Mollie D. Wilkerson, Jude Marcus Wilson and Keri B. Zimmerman

Master of Science in Special Education

Jamie Rachelle Carey, Claire S. Kueffer, Janice Obergoenner


###


 

 

NEWS RELEASE
May 19, 2009
Contact: Steve Rottinghaus, Baker University public relations director, (785) 594-8330 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Baker University to be host to informational meeting in Burlington

Baker University’s School of Professional and Graduate Studies will be host to an informational meeting at 6 p.m., Wednesday, June 3, at the Burlington Library, 410 Juniatta St. Anyone interested in learning more about Baker’s accelerated business degree programs for working adults is welcome.

The meeting will provide information on Baker’s business and management programs designed specifically for working adults. Baker’s accelerated format allows students to complete their degrees in about two years. Degree programs are available at several campus locations, including Overland Park, Topeka and Wichita in Kansas, and Lee’s Summit, and Kansas City in Missouri. New online programs are being offered.

For more information, contact Nancy Brooks, corporate education specialist, at 800-955-7747 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , or go to Baker's Web site at www.bakerU.edu.

Baker, founded in 1858, is Kansas' first university and offers nationally recognized undergraduate and graduate degrees for career-minded professionals.

###

Baker University is committed to assuring student learning, and developing confident, competent and responsible contributors to society.

 
<< Start < Prev 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 Next > End >>

Page 147 of 157