bakerwildcats.com

The official site for Baker University Athletics

 2013-14 Conference Champs

 Football | MSoccer | WCross Country |  WBasketball | WIndoor Track | MIndoor Track           

03.21.12 | Men's Basketball

2012 All-American

3.21.12 | Men's Basketball

Ben Steinlage named NAIA Honorable Mention All-American

Ben Steinlage

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – After leading Baker to its first NAIA DI Men’s Basketball National Championship appearance since 1941, Baker’s leading scorer Ben Steinlage with 12.3 points per game was named to the 2012 NAIA DI Men’s Basketball All-America Team.

Steinlage finished with 14 points and five rebounds in Baker’s, 103-88 loss to Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) in the opening round of the national tournament. Steinlage also led the Wildcats will 6.1 rebounds per game and five double-doubles on the season.

“I’m very happy for Ben and he is deserving of this award,” said Baker head coach Brett Ballard. “He was our most consistent player throughout the year and one of our hardest workers. This is a testament to his work ethic and commitment he made to being such a good player.”

Baker finished the season 21-12 overall, 12-6 in the Heart of America Athletic Conference, and advanced to the 2012 HAAC postseason championship game before falling in the opening round of the national tournament.

2011 - 12 NAIA Division I Men's Basketball All-America Teams
First Team



Name School Pos. Yr. Hometown
Brandon Brown^ Montana Western G Sr. Tacoma, Wash.
Ken Brown Philander Smith (Ark.) G Sr. St. Louis, Mo.
Eric Frederick Texas Wesleyan F Sr. Oklahoma City, Okla.
Cameron Glidden Concordia (Calif.) G Sr. Bunbury, Australia
Walter Hill Shorter (Ga.) F Jr. Gainesville, Ga.
Kyle Hunt Science & Arts (Okla.) F Sr. Queens, N.Y.
James Justice^ Martin Methodist (Tenn.) G Sr. Memphis, Tenn.
Marquise Mems^ Tougaloo (Miss.) G/F Sr. Shelby, Miss.
Diante Watkins^ Robert Morris (Ill.) G Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Emmanuel Wilson Oklahoma Baptist G Sr. Norman, Okla.





Second Team



Name School Pos. Yr. Hometown
Preston Branson Westmont (Calif.) G Jr. Dallas, Texas
Jordan Dressler Columbia (Mo.) F Jr. Columbia, Mo.
Andy Garland& Carroll (Mont.) F Sr. Missoula, Mont.
Cedric Henderson Campbellsville (Ky.) G Sr. Houston, Texas
Brad Karp Saint Xavier (Ill.) G So. Valparaiso, Ind.
Adrian Miller John Brown (Ark.) F Sr. Hernando, Miss.
Derrick Parker LSU Shreveport F Sr. Minden, La.
Will Reinke Oklahoma Christian C Jr. Lawton, Okla.
Kyle Teichmann% Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) F Jr. Brentwood, Tenn.
Ryan Westbrooks Lee (Tenn.) G Sr. Nashville, Tenn.





Third Team



Name School Pos. Yr. Hometown
Rustin Dowd MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.) G Jr. Olathe, Kan.
Antonio Hester Mobile (Ala.) F Jr. Miami, Fla.
Isaiah Hill Mountain State (W.Va.) F Jr. Aylett, Va.
Given Kalipinde Biola (Calif.) G Jr. Zambia, Africa
Antonio Marshall Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) G Sr. Bowling Green, Ind.
Garland McArthur Voorhees (S.C.) F Sr. Eastman, Ga.
Ree McCrory Martin Methodist (Tenn.) G Sr. Columbus, Ga.
PJ Meyers Life (Ga.) G Sr. Augusta, Ga.
Maurice Pearson Georgetown (Ky.) F/C Sr. Silver Springs, Md.
Chase Spreen Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) G Sr. Bedford, Ind.

^ 2011 First Team All-American
& 2011 Second Team All-American
% 2011 Third Team All-American

Honorable Mention
Tremell Adams, Robert Morris (Ill.)
Reco Anderson, Park (Mo.)
Daryl Arnold, Belhaven (Miss.)
Anthony Banks, Shorter (Ga.)
Rhett Beal, Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.)
Kevin Booker, Avila (Mo.)
Brad Burgus, Graceland (Iowa)
Anthony Cammon, The Master's (Calif.)
Stephen Cotten, Evangel (Mo.)
Marco Cooper, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas)
Jeremy Crawford, Allen (S.C.)
Matt Daniel, Cumberlands (Ky.)
Brandon Dunson, Azusa Pacific (Calif.)
Kyle Erickson, Montana Western
Demetrius Evans, Southwest (N.M.)
Chris Ferguson, Mid-Continent (Ky.)
Corey Gray, Loyola (La.)
Antoine Hall, Union (Tenn.)
Kerry Harvis, Talladega (Ala.)
Terry Hollins, Harris-Stowe (Mo.)
Chris Iles, Xavier (La.)
Cortez Irby, Southern Poly (Ga.)
Le Andre' Johnson, Missouri Baptist
Quaran Johnson, Benedictine (Kan.)
Steve Jurich, Hope International (Calif.)
Kenny LaGuerre, Wiley (Texas)
Travis Lampley, St. Thomas (Texas)
Chris McHenry, Pikeville (Ky.)
DeAngelo McIntosh, Oklahoma Baptist
LaVon Myers, Montana State-Northern
Yan Moukoury, Brewton-Parker (Ga.)
Zavion Neely, Cumberlands (Ky.)
Dante Nicholas, Fresno Pacific (Calif.)
Jake Orchard, Westminster (Utah)
Chris Palmore, Faulkner (Ala.)
Dominique Rambo, Southwestern Assemblies of God (Texas)
Cale Ramsey, Evangel (Mo.)
Chris Raybon, Vanguard (Calif.)
Fayzon Richey, St. Gregory's (Okla.)
Rashad Sample, Lubbock Christian (Texas)
Trevor Setty, Pikeville (Ky.)
Charlie Shorter, Mid-America Christian (Okla.)
Greg Shyne, LSU Shreveport (La.)
Austin Simon, Concordia (Calif.)
Bobby Smith, Southern Poly (Ga.)
Tim Steed, Cal State San Marcos
Ben Steinlage, Baker (Kan.)
LaQuantis Stewart, Martin Methodist (Tenn.)
Michael Sweat, Cumberland (Tenn.)
Kendrell Thompson, Rogers State (Okla.)
Jon West, Southern Nazarene (Okla.)
Devin White, Southern-New Orleans (La.)
Derrick Williams, Peru State (Neb.)
Mark Williams, Mountain State (W.Va.)
Ben Worner, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)

Leave a comment

Baker University Athletics | PO box 65 | Baldwin City, Kan., 66006 | www.bakeru.edu