bakerwildcats.com

The official site for Baker University Athletics

2013-14 Conference Champs

Football | MSoccer | WCross Country | WBasketball | WIndoor Track | MIndoor Track        MOutdoor Track | WOutdoor Track | WGolf      


Tuesday, 22 September 2009 10:28

Evangel Tourney

9.22.09 | Men's Golf

Men's golf deals with the elements at Evangel Tournament

The weather wasn't ideal for a mid-September day, but even so, the Baker men's golfers posted some respectable scores.  Freshman Andy Sherman, from Andover, Kan., posted the fourth best individual effort of the tournament with rounds of (73-80-75).  Fellow freshman Mason Dick, from Baldwin City, tied for sixth individually and was the only Wildcat golfer to post three rounds in the 70s (75-79-78). Sophomore Michael Wissman from Overland Park, Kan., had a breakout tournament after a hard week of practice, leading the Baker JV with rounds of 78-78-81.

The BU men will be off the rest of the week before returning to play again September 28-29 at the Lindenwood University Fall Invitational.

School

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Total

McKendree College305306307918
Missouri Valley College316313306935
Evangel University313307306935
Baker University Varsity309314316939
Baker University JV335317332984
William Jewell College326332326984
Lyon College (Ark.)3393333371009

Baker University VarsityRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
Gavin Tatrn828083245
Mason Dick757978332
Andy Sherman738075228
Adam Taylor817580236
Zack Rockey808483247

Leave a comment

Baker University Athletics | PO box 65 | Baldwin City, Kan., 66006 | www.bakeru.edu