bakerwildcats.com

The official site for Baker University Athletics

2013-14 Conference Champs

Football | MSoccer | WCross Country | WBasketball | WIndoor Track | MIndoor Track        MOutdoor Track | WOutdoor Track | WGolf      


Wednesday, 21 October 2009 11:59

Missouri Valley Invitational

10.20.09 | Women's Golf

Baker takes first place at Missouri Valley Invitational

The Baker University women’s golf team concluded its final fall tournament yesterday with competition in the two-day 36-hole Missouri Valley College Fall Invitational. Four full women’s teams competed as well as individual medalists from two additional NAIA schools.

The weather was warm and windy for the first round on Monday. In fact, the windy conditions probably accounted for scores being a bit higher than they should have been. A quick but strong thunderstorm moved through the area on Tuesday morning and softened the greens before the second round teed off and golfers experienced several brief rain showers and more windy conditions during the Tuesday second round.

The BU women won the Mo Valley tournament, marking their second tournament win of the fall season with a commanding 33-shot lead over second-place Avila University.

Junior Krista Yaktine earned a third-place medal and led the BU women with scores of 90-86. Sophomore Stacy Yowell just missed winning a medal, settling for sixth place with rounds of 86-94.

Team ResultsDay 1Day 2Total
Baker University372359731
Avila University380384764
Missouri Valley382386768
Central Methodist434436866
Baker Varsity ResultsDay 1Day 2Total
Krista Yaktine9086176
Stacy Yowell8694180
Danielle Weimholt9885183
Amelia Harshfield9994193
Haley Knowland98101199
Team Totals372359731

Leave a comment

Baker University Athletics | PO box 65 | Baldwin City, Kan., 66006 | www.bakeru.edu