bakerwildcats.com

The official site for Baker University Athletics

2013-14 Conference Champs

Football | MSoccer | WCross Country | WBasketball | WIndoor Track | MIndoor Track        MOutdoor Track | WOutdoor Track | WGolf      


Saturday, 01 September 2012 17:10

Jaqua Repeats as Champ at Maple Leaf

Lauren Jaqua has won back-to-back Maple Leaf Invitational meets Lauren Jaqua has won back-to-back Maple Leaf Invitational meets

BALDWIN CITY, Kan. – Both the men’s and women’s Baker University cross country teams took home first-place in its host Maple Leaf Invitational Tournament on Saturday morning at he Baldwin City Golf Course.

The No. 25 ranked Men’s team finished 1-4 individually in the race as freshman Jeremy Bryan took home first in the 5K in a time of 16:13, teammate Aaron Caldwell took second in a time of 16:23 and Jeremy’s twin brother Justin Bryan finished third with a time of 16:35 and rounding out the top four was Wildcat, Eric Larson in a time of 16:36.

Six Wildcats finished in the Top 25 impressively for the men including Taylor Nall who placed 16th and Vincent Tadokoro took 25th in a time of 17:21.

Freshman Tosh Mihesuah finished 35th in his first meet as a Wildcat, and teammates Cooper Clark and Garret McPherson finished side-by-side in 47th and 48th-place respectively.

Tyler Coultis ran the 5K in a time of 18:18 and Dallas Kaiser took home 53rd-place in a time of 18:20.

Rounding out the final places for Bakers top 25 ranked men’s team was Andrew Heim who took 58th, and Ulrich Johanning and Kellen Kristoffersen came in at about the same time in 74th and 75th places.

On the women’s side for the second straight year, Baker’s Lauren Jaqua took home first-place in a time of 15:07.

Teammates Kerry Kurta and Ashley McBride joined her in the top 10, as Kurta finished seventh in a time of 16:04 and McBride ran the 4K in a time of 16:10.

Megan Rosa finished just behind McBride in 12th-place and Lindsey Brown came in 16th. Jenna Stambrough became the sixth Wildcat to finish in the top 20 with her 19th place finish and Dana Loveland rounded out the top 40, finishing 39th in a time of 18:07.

The Wildcats will next compete in the Missouri Southern State University Southern Stampede race on Saturday, Sept. 15.

Event 1  Women 4k Run CC
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Lauren Jaqua                 Baker                   6:05.1   15:07.40    1   
  2 Jess Connery               4 William Jewell          6:12.3   15:25.18    2   
  3 Mary Kate Taylor           2 Highland CC             6:23.8   15:53.88    3   
  4 Talisa Budder              2 Haskell                 6:26.4   16:00.21    4   
  5 Hillary Callaway             Kansas Wesleyan         6:27.1   16:02.09        
  6 Taylor Carlson             3 Newman                  6:27.8   16:03.69    5   
  7 Kerry Kurta                  Baker                   6:28.4   16:05.28    6   
  8 Hannah Olson               1 Highland CC             6:29.2   16:07.31    7   
  9 Michala Ruder                Johnson County CC       6:29.7   16:08.40    8   
 10 Ashley McBride               Baker                   6:30.7   16:10.91    9   
 11 Lilly Lira                   Johnson County CC       6:31.7   16:13.50   10   
 12 Megan Rosa                   Baker                   6:35.6   16:23.12   11   
 13 Jessica Shockley           1 William Jewell          6:37.8   16:28.65   12   
 14 Halie McCombs                Johnson County CC       6:38.1   16:29.37   13   
 15 Rubi Torres                2 Newman                  6:38.7   16:30.84   14   
 16 Lindsey Brown                Baker                   6:40.3   16:34.87   15   
 17 Liria Gutierrez            1 William Jewell          6:40.6   16:35.59   16   
 18 Emily Delong                 Unattached              6:41.5   16:37.81        
 19 Jenna Stanbrough             Baker                   6:42.5   16:40.21   17   
 20 Abi Hartzell                 Johnson County CC       6:47.3   16:52.21   18   
 21 Tiffany Zinn               1 Avila                   6:49.9   16:58.78   19   
 22 McKenzie Reagan            3 William Jewell          6:50.8   17:00.85   20   
 23 Crystal Hoard              1 Highland CC             6:53.4   17:07.52   21   
 24 Samantha Taylor            2 Haskell                 6:55.1   17:11.62   22   
 25 Kylee Martinez             1 Bethany                 6:55.9   17:13.58        
 26 Tiare Littlehead           1 Haskell                 6:56.3   17:14.56   23   
 27 Kendra Crewse              1 Coffeyville CC          6:57.0   17:16.40   24   
 28 Angelica Bedonie           1 Haskell                 6:58.0   17:18.81   25   
 29 Tara Davis                   Kansas Wesleyan         6:58.6   17:20.21        
 30 Britani May                3 Newman                  6:59.0   17:21.43   26   
 31 Mandy Wilson               1 Highland CC             6:59.5   17:22.55   27   
 32 Sydney Brock               2 Graceland               6:59.7   17:23.12        
 33 Sara Ruckman               1 Graceland               7:01.6   17:27.87        
 34 Katie Hamlin-Kissling      4 Newman                  7:01.9   17:28.47   28   
 35 Julie Randall              3 Newman                  7:03.5   17:32.56   29   
 36 Joan Kessler               2 Avila                   7:06.7   17:40.40   30   
 37 Mackenzie Gorthy             Johnson County CC       7:08.0   17:43.81   31   
 38 Kelsey Pucket              2 Longview CC             7:15.0   18:01.09   32   
 39 Dana Loveland                Baker                   7:17.5   18:07.31   33   
 40 Lauren Grubb               1 William Jewell          7:18.7   18:10.28   34   
 41 Madison Shepis               Unattached              7:19.1   18:11.37        
 42 Linsey Chapa               1 Coffeyville CC          7:19.8   18:13.09   35   
 43 Rashe Boyton               1 Coffeyville CC          7:20.2   18:14.02   36   
 44 Bekah Hallman                Kansas Wesleyan         7:21.3   18:16.66        
 45 Jessica Meyers             2 Longview CC             7:21.7   18:17.72   37   
 46 Raquel Dungey              1 Highland CC             7:25.3   18:26.65   38   
 47 Elizabeth Reynolds         1 Graceland               7:25.5   18:27.06        
 48 Kayla Degges               1 Longview CC             7:25.8   18:28.00   39   
 49 Zenah Chepkwony            3 Newman                  7:26.8   18:30.37   40   
 50 Katie Noland               3 Avila                   7:27.1   18:31.15   41   
 51 Sabrina Hays                 Kansas Wesleyan         7:28.2   18:33.78        
 52 Nicole Gilkison            2 Longview CC             7:30.7   18:40.15   42   
 53 Angela Mancuso               Johnson County CC       7:30.8   18:40.37   43   
 54 Tiana Hacker               3 Newman                  7:32.1   18:43.68   44   
 55 Maggie Hornick               Johnson County CC       7:33.1   18:46.06   45   
 56 Kelsie Mars                1 Highland CC             7:35.4   18:51.87   46   
 57 Veronica Gallegos          1 Highland CC             7:38.1   18:58.46   47   
 58 Nancy Stewart              1 Longview CC             7:43.1   19:10.96   48   
 59 Megan Vaughn               2 Longview CC             7:44.6   19:14.56   49   
 60 Karli Lapointe             3 Avila                   7:45.0   19:15.55   50   
 61 Ashley Lee                 1 Longview CC             7:45.9   19:17.81   51   
 62 Courtney Lomax             1 Bethany                 7:46.5   19:19.40        
 63 Kelsey Warren              1 Highland CC             7:48.4   19:24.18        
 64 Rachel Rakes               1 Coffeyville CC          7:51.0   19:30.52   52   
 65 Amanda Carter              1 Coffeyville CC          7:54.0   19:38.09   53   
 66 Eden Woodbury              3 Avila                   8:01.3   19:56.09   54   
 67 Ashlee Wermy               2 Haskell                 8:07.6   20:11.90   55   
 68 Katie Wagemer                Unattached              8:09.2   20:15.87        
 69 Jami Ruckman               4 Graceland               8:11.3   20:21.12        
 70 Elizabeth Peuchen          3 Newman                  8:20.7   20:44.50        
 71 Leslie Waseta              2 Haskell                 8:34.7   21:19.14   56   
 72 Joanna Roberts             2 Bethany                 8:35.8   21:21.84        
 73 Maria Caddo                2 Haskell                 8:49.9   21:57.06   57   
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Baker                        42    1    6    9   11   15   17   33           
      Total Time:  1:20:21.58                                                     
         Average:    16:04.32                                                     
   2 Johnson County CC            80    8   10   13   18   31   43   45           
      Total Time:  1:23:27.29                                                     
         Average:    16:41.46                                                     
   3 William Jewell               84    2   12   16   20   34                     
      Total Time:  1:23:40.55                                                     
         Average:    16:44.11                                                     
   4 Highland CC                  96    3    7   21   27   38   46   47           
      Total Time:  1:24:57.91                                                     
         Average:    16:59.59                                                     
   5 Newman                      102    5   14   26   28   29   40   44           
      Total Time:  1:24:56.99                                                     
         Average:    16:59.40                                                     
   6 Haskell                     129    4   22   23   25   55   56   57           
      Total Time:  1:27:57.10                                                     
         Average:    17:35.42                                                     
   7 Avila                       194   19   30   41   50   54                     
      Total Time:  1:32:21.97                                                     
         Average:    18:28.40                                                     
   8 Longview CC                 198   32   37   39   42   48   49   51           
      Total Time:  1:32:37.92                                                     
         Average:    18:31.59                                                     
   9 Coffeyville CC              200   24   35   36   52   53                     
      Total Time:  1:32:52.12                                                     
         Average:    18:34.43                                                     

 


 

Event 2  Men 5k Run CC
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Jeremy Bryan                 Baker                   5:13.4   16:13.46    1   
  2 Aaron Cladwell               Baker                   5:16.6   16:23.43    2   
  3 Justin Bryan                 Baker                   5:20.5   16:35.56    3   
  4 Eric Larson                  Baker                   5:20.8   16:36.62    4   
  5 Kyle Gillett               4 William Jewell          5:22.2   16:40.90    5   
  6 Sam Yoakum                   Johnson County CC       5:22.5   16:41.78    6   
  7 Etaslon Kabura             3 Graceland               5:23.9   16:46.27        
  8 Hudson Philip                Kansas Wesleyan         5:24.7   16:48.75    7   
  9 Will Taylor                2 Coffeyville CC          5:25.6   16:51.40    8   
 10 Uriah Heady                1 William Jewell          5:25.9   16:52.34    9   
 11 Matt Thompson              1 William Jewell          5:26.3   16:53.59   10   
 12 Hunter Stayton               Kansas Wesleyan         5:27.4   16:56.96   11   
 13 Kidus Bekele                 Johnson County CC       5:27.5   16:57.40   12   
 14 Ahmed Khalif               4 Graceland               5:28.0   16:59.00        
 15 Jordan Dahlke              3 Bethany                 5:28.4   17:00.24   13   
 16 Taylor Nall                  Baker                   5:29.0   17:02.09   14   
 17 Tyler Roberts                Johnson County CC       5:29.8   17:04.53   15   
 18 James Farris               2 Bethany                 5:31.0   17:08.31   16   
 19 Cody Martus                  Kansas Wesleyan         5:32.9   17:14.00   17   
 20 James Bowlin                 Johnson County CC       5:32.9   17:14.27   18   
 21 Chad Upshaw                1 Haskell                 5:33.5   17:16.06   19   
 22 Paul Goldsmith             2 William Jewell          5:33.6   17:16.37   20   
 23 Jeremiah Gerardy           2 Bethany                 5:34.2   17:18.15   21   
 24 Josh Houck                 2 William Jewell          5:34.7   17:19.84   22   
 25 Vincent Tadokoro             Baker                   5:35.3   17:21.53   23   
 26 Zach Palmer                  Johnson County CC       5:35.6   17:22.40   24   
 27 Peter Neidhart             3 Newman                  5:35.7   17:22.91   25   
 28 Addis Kena                   Unattached              5:36.5   17:25.37        
 29 Joey Brown                 2 Coffeyville CC          5:36.6   17:25.62   26   
 30 Zach Hambrick              1 Avila                   5:36.7   17:25.96        
 31 Bryan Manly                  Kansas Wesleyan         5:36.8   17:26.37   27   
 32 Thomas Zunie               4 Haskell                 5:37.0   17:26.78   28   
 33 Caleb Teague               2 William Jewell          5:37.9   17:29.78   29   
 34 Joey Kenneson              1 Newman                  5:38.5   17:31.52   30   
 35 Tosh Mihesuah                Baker                   5:40.1   17:36.50   31   
 36 Chris Karley               4 Graceland               5:41.1   17:39.65        
 37 Chase Wiedel                 Kansas Wesleyan         5:41.4   17:40.46   32   
 38 Waylon Pike                2 Coffeyville CC          5:42.1   17:42.72   33   
 39 Alex Harrison              2 Coffeyville CC          5:42.7   17:44.52   34   
 40 Ben Grant                  1 Coffeyville CC          5:42.8   17:45.03   35   
 41 Zach Ball                  4 Newman                  5:43.6   17:47.43   36   
 42 Jason Berry                  Kansas Wesleyan         5:43.9   17:48.27   37   
 43 Zach Hartwell                Unattached              5:44.1   17:48.81        
 44 Kurt Vukas                   Johnson County CC       5:45.0   17:51.87   38   
 45 Cliff Kissling             3 Newman                  5:47.9   18:00.84   39   
 46 Michael Chalfant             Johnson County CC       5:48.2   18:01.56   40   
 47 Cooper Clark                 Baker                   5:49.9   18:06.96        
 48 Garrett McPherson            Baker                   5:50.3   18:08.15        
 49 Manase Busienei            4 Newman                  5:51.4   18:11.68   41   
 50 Broc Graves                1 William Jewell          5:52.6   18:15.47   42   
 51 Tyler Coultis                Baker                   5:53.5   18:18.18        
 52 Matthew Martinez           2 Wentworth CC            5:53.8   18:19.12   43   
 53 Dallas Kaiser                Baker                   5:54.3   18:20.71        
 54 James Vieyra               4 Bethany                 5:55.4   18:24.09   44   
 55 Martin Calderon            3 Newman                  5:56.0   18:25.90   45   
 56 Emmanuel Porter            2 William Jewell          5:56.6   18:27.72        
 57 William Ennis              1 Avila                   5:57.5   18:30.72        
 58 Andrew Heim                  Baker                   5:58.2   18:32.62        
 59 Brandon Deck               3 Newman                  5:58.9   18:34.96   46   
 60 Will Nez  III              3 Bethany                 6:02.9   18:47.46   47   
 61 Chaston Kome               2 William Jewell          6:03.9   18:50.37        
 62 KJ Nigg                    1 Avila                   6:05.3   18:54.84        
 63 Ryne Relford               2 Wentworth CC            6:05.8   18:56.21   48   
 64 Adam Binder                2 Wentworth CC            6:06.9   18:59.81   49   
 65 Josh Munson                3 Haskell                 6:08.3   19:03.99   50   
 66 Tyler Bunton               1 Avila                   6:09.3   19:07.30        
 67 Solomon Abrea                Unattached              6:10.9   19:12.34        
 68 Domonique Atcitty          1 Haskell                 6:13.1   19:18.96   51   
 69 Jordan Spence              2 Wentworth CC            6:13.4   19:19.84   52   
 70 Angelo James               4 Haskell                 6:13.5   19:20.18   53   
 71 Nick Lockwood              2 Newman                  6:15.1   19:25.34        
 72 Charlie Carson             2 William Jewell          6:19.8   19:39.78        
 73 Carlton Sheppard           2 Coffeyville CC          6:20.7   19:42.78   54   
 74 Ulrich Johanning             Baker                   6:28.6   20:07.06        
 75 Kellen Kristoffersen         Baker                   6:38.0   20:36.52        
 76 Trevor Peery               1 Wentworth CC            6:38.1   20:36.72   55   
 77 Bryn Fragua                4 Haskell                 6:53.8   21:25.59   56   
 78 Ryan Clark                 1 Bethany                 6:58.4   21:39.84   57   
 79 Joshua Julien              1 Wentworth CC            7:03.8   21:56.44   58   
 80 Coung Le                   1 Newman                  7:08.4   22:10.88        
 81 Gabriel Good Shield        4 Haskell                 7:09.7   22:14.97   59   
 82 Jordan Dodd                  Johnson County CC       7:37.2   23:40.24        
 83 Nickson Basellle             Johnson County CC       7:37.3   23:40.50        
 84 Peter Rogers                 Johnson County CC       7:41.0   23:52.27        
                                                                                  
                                   Team Scores                                    
================================================================================= 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9 
================================================================================= 
   1 Baker                        24    1    2    3    4   14   23   31           
      Total Time:  1:22:51.16                                                     
         Average:    16:34.24                                                     
   2 William Jewell               66    5    9   10   20   22   29   42           
      Total Time:  1:25:03.04                                                     
         Average:    17:00.61                                                     
   3 Johnson County CC            75    6   12   15   18   24   38   40           
      Total Time:  1:25:20.38                                                     
         Average:    17:04.08                                                     
   4 Kansas Wesleyan              94    7   11   17   27   32   37                
      Total Time:  1:26:06.54                                                     
         Average:    17:13.31                                                     
   5 Coffeyville CC              136    8   26   33   34   35   54                
      Total Time:  1:27:29.29                                                     
         Average:    17:29.86                                                     
   6 Bethany                     141   13   16   21   44   47   57                
      Total Time:  1:28:38.25                                                     
         Average:    17:43.65                                                     
   7 Newman                      171   25   30   36   39   41   45   46           
      Total Time:  1:28:54.38                                                     
         Average:    17:46.88                                                     
   8 Haskell                     201   19   28   50   51   53   56   59           
      Total Time:  1:32:25.97                                                     
         Average:    18:29.20                                                     
   9 Wentworth CC                247   43   48   49   52   55   58                
      Total Time:  1:36:11.70                                                     
         Average:    19:14.34                                                     

 

-BAKER-

Leave a comment

Baker University Athletics | PO box 65 | Baldwin City, Kan., 66006 | www.bakeru.edu