Baldwin City, Kan. — Baker University will honor more than 240 undergraduates and more than 250 graduate students with two commencement ceremonies on Sunday, Dec. 14, at the Collins Center.Class-of-2014forweb

New president Lynne Murray will preside over her first commencement ceremonies at Baker. Undergraduate degrees will be conferred at 1 p.m. for the College of Arts and Sciences, School of Professional and Graduate Studies, School of Nursing and School of Education. Graduate degrees will be conferred at 4 p.m. for the School of Education and School of Professional and Graduate Studies.

Attorney Tony Miller, a 1998 Baker graduate, will be the keynote speaker at both events. A founding member of Troppito Miller Griffin, Miller started his law firm in 2007 with Chris Troppito after practicing with the Kansas City firm of Yonke & Pottenger LLC, where he practiced in the areas of plaintiff’s personal injury, criminal defense and claimant’s worker’s compensation. Miller recently became the legislator elect for Jackson County Legislature, 3rd District At Large.
Miller received an undergraduate degree in political science from Baker University in 1998 and graduated in 2001 from the University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law and became licensed in Missouri.

On Dec. 14, all graduates and their families are invited to a brief worship service at 9:30 a.m. at the Clarice L. Osborne Chapel. From 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., graduates and their families are welcome to attend brunch at the Long Student Center dining hall, at the corner of Sixth and Dearborn streets. Graduates will be honored guests of the university and will receive a complimentary meal. Friends and family are welcome to attend for a fee of $7, which will be paid at the door. No reservations are necessary. A reception will be held to honor graduates, their families and friends at 2:30 p.m. at the center.

Here are the Baker University candidates for degrees:

Bachelor of Arts
Christian Roger Allen, biology; Morgan Brown, communication; Brittany Friedel, psychology; Amanda Renee Holter, studio art; Parker Charles Johnson, psychology; Christopher Matthew Ortiz, art history; John M. Patchen, history and philosophy; Michael David Wilson, history.

Bachelor of Science
Sydney Ann Allen, elementary education; Matthew M. Bickley, business; Courtney E. Boedeker, elementary education; Trevor Bosak, physics; William Joseph Bragaw, economics; Stephanie Leann Brown, interdisciplinary major in education and mathematics; Alan Callahan, health/physical education; Cooper Jordan Clark, middle level science education; Renata Elisabeth Dill, elementary education; Devin Campbell Glasgow, business; Matthew Holland, sports administration; Dillon P. Kehrwald, computer science; Brittani Kelly, elementary education; Owen Jay Lewis, business; Michael Dale Lisher, business; Ashley Nicole Payne, interdisciplinary major in mass media and visual art; Amber K. Pickering, exercise science; Brooke Plummer, business; Jordan Robertson, interdisciplinary major in education and math; Connor Stremel, business and sports administration; Alen Joseph Troyer, business; Katelyn Marie Wolken, business.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing
James Merle Aubey Jr., Katrina Autry, Christina Marie Beat, Emily Brickey, Laura Catherine Brunner, Tashe Nicole Campbell-Helm, Jeffrey Bradford Enriquez Casperson, Alexandria Lynn Clark, Cierra Ann Clark, Lindsie Earline Drew, Emilie Rose Durgan, Erica Elizabeth Eddings, Mercy G. Githara, Alicia Jolene Haverkamp, Zachary M. Heisler, Chelsey Marie Huddleston, Leia Eileen Kilian, Cathryn J. McClelland, Melanie Marie Miller, Jordon Scott Oldfather, Emily Maye Padilla, Kaitlin Elizabeth Pukach, Ashley Fay Sampson, Kayla Jorden Schmidt, Brandon Lee Speer, Erin Marie Stephan, Sharon Leigh Tarbutton, Jamie Rae Todd, Amanda Kay Tofflemire, Michelle Kim Tran, Mackenzie Christine Turner, Jordan Paul Whitehead.

Associate of Arts in Business
Erin M. Becker, Rachel Cole, Justin A. Cook, Alane Eifler, Christopher Kelly Fahnestock, Jessie Alvin Finney Jr., Le’Ticia N. Franks, Kelly Garrison, Brenda D. Harris, Dustin D. Hochstein, Jody R. Hocking, Guy D. Holland, Brian M. Jones, Kristen Williams, Sarah K. Kilburg, Mark Russell Kitchen, Annette Bergman Kuti, Lateese D. Lewis, Kenneth C. Losure, Erin K. Magnuson, Kenya S. Mitchell, Melissa Ann Morerod, Marcey D. Reves, Danny Salazar, Karen Ann Schult, Regina V. Shellington, Mark Allen Stirling, Kristin M. Svensson, April Sunshine Taylor, Bradley Norman Teeter, Robert Thomas, Kelly B. Travon, Molly L. White, Kristen Williams.

Bachelor of Business Administration
Richard L. Ade, Desiree Antionette Allen, Yelena Sukiasyan Andrews, Lorenzo S. Atkinson Jr., Comealia Austin, Kelly L. Baker, Jordan Michael Bayless, Rudy James Bernard, Robin E. Bowhay, Garrett W. Burris, Anthony J. Caravella Jr., Me’Chelle Chiney-Grimes, Christopher J. Coleman, Jeremy Lee Dale, Jay Dillman, Ruby J. Douglas, Brett Matthew Dowdall, Dut Mawien Dut, Stephanie Lillian Fabert, Travis Farmer, Craig Antione Fisher, Kaylee Flory, Nicholas Foos, Jennifer Lynn Frank, Nicholas Lynn Frank, Nicholas W. Frazier, Joshua Gardner, Jacob A. Garretson, Traci L. Gercone, Jessica Dawn Glenn, Jamie L. Gross, Jarrod Wayne Guth, Brock Hamlin, Santhi Hamm, Sheri Dawn Henson, Stephanie Lee Hindman, Bryan A. Horne, Jennifer Hughes, Nicholas Jennison, Tiffany Johr, Jennifer Lynn Jones, Jessica Ethel Klikas, Misty Dawn Knernschield, Erin Marli Kuntzsch, Jory Lara-Sullivan, Robert C. Lee, Jonathan Ross Levey, Katrice Love, Mark Edward Ludwig, Danny R. Lugo, Sheree Magee, Maureen C. Mahoney, Rodney Lee Mauk, Kimberlee McCannon, Stacy Delrae McMahon, Tiffany Mellott, Jennifer Sue Nelson, Timothy Edward O’Neil, Jessica Lynn Osborn, Charity Anne Payne, Melissa D. Penry, Travis Neil Plantz, Michael J. Pokorny, Damon T. Raine, David Reber, Abigail A. Reddish, Alisa Marie Reigert, Elias Scott Relford, Emily Rivera, John Bertram Roark III, Crystal R. Roberts, Renee L. Rogers-Earwood, Anna Ryan, Joshua Bashan Rueff, Amber Salary, Abdul Sama, Rosalinda M. Sanchez, Barbara A. Shields, Carla M. Smocks, Deanna M. Spear, Scott Sysavath, Myriah Jane Thompson, Andrea L. Tlamcani, Jennifer Turley, Shelly Ann Turpin, Christopher Lee Uhlig, Audrey Johanna VanDyken, Benjamin Gene Vickers, Asim Raza Wahla, Melissa Lynette Warfield, Jennifer K. Watts, Rebecca Elizabeth Waugh, Amity Webb, Brett M. Wellman, David Wayne Wheeler, Deborah Kay Wheeler, William D. Whitbeck, Jonathan Hardy Wiles, Erica Willaby, Corissa Williams, Keith Wilson, Elizabeth A. Zans, Jennifer L. Zeller.

Bachelor of Business Information Systems
Darren J. Knopp

Bachelor of Arts in Business Leadership
Alyson Rebecca Carter, Mary A. Cranmore, Janella L. Duvaul, Rachael Orth Featherston, Anita Lynn McDaniel, Raynell Marie Rucker, Kelsey McAlister Sweeten

Bachelor of Science in Management
Marsha L. Baker, David J. Baldwin, Kristy Lee Barnes, Cathryn L. Stitt-Brock, Patricia A. Cooper-Bundi, Jessica A. Dominguez, Tremaine B. Duarte, Heather A. Garner, Stephanie A. Gootee, Alethea D. Gray, Michelle Lynn Gulick, Sherry L. Hannasch, Carol Lea McEndree, Jefferey M. Mora, Havilah Rose Newman, Andrew Eugene Nyland, Sandra Dee Robinson, Kamaria L. Sanders, Douglas K. Schaible Jr., Saratou Shively, Dwana L. Spurlock, Cathryn L. Stitt-Brock, Kimberly A. Stockman, Dena Thiessen, Willie C. Thomas Jr., Jacob A. Walter, Valerie Renee Young.

Doctorate of Education in Educational Leadership
Elaine Bertels Fasulo, Katherine Jennifer Gaddie, Sarah Mendez Guerrero, Michelle L. Hofmann, Siabhan May-Washington, Alisa Elaine Seidelman, Erin Elizabeth Smith, Scot A. Squires, Sandra Beth Steggall.

Master of Arts in Education
Samantha Marilynlee Abel, Denise G. Alphson, Phil Anderson, Kelly C. Ankrom, Danielle E. Balsman, Michael James Bates, Laura Elizabeth Bennaka, Kathryn L. Black, Jessica Lynn Blanford, Alyssa Michelle Brock, Aaron R. Brown, Matthew J. Buxton, Joseph W. Cline, Heather Michelle Corby, Haley L. Dean, Lisa M. Denney, Kimberley Elizabeth Diefenbach, Emily Mae Duncan, Carla Ann Estell, Douglas J. Fisher, Miranda Forgey, Carolyn Francis, Andrew Gagnon, Michelle Marie Gailliez, Melinda Beth Gilman, Susan Hall, Karla Johnson, Amy L. Lange, Audrey Lynn Lauber, Eric D. Leone, James Casey Lickteig, Kristen Pamela Mason, Abigail C. Matulka, Erica Christina McDonald, Meghan C. Minardi, Laura Lee Mock, Cassandra Rae Molsen, Kiera E. O’Boyle, Erica Michelle Painting, Ashley Marie Pieper, Deborah Ann Pulliam, Donna Reed, Matthew J. Regier, Andrea Reinhard, Katherine A. Robinson, Kimberly D. Roske, Amanda Marie Schultz, Angela Siegel, Katherine E. Tarrants, Shauna K. Tharp, Nicole Maude Thomas, Jessie Marie Valle, Katie Vance, Rachelle Lillian Vaughan, Leslie Ellen White, Kristen Michelle Zuck.

Master of Science in School Leadership
Robert W. Ash, Dallas F. Bauer, Michele Renee Brewer, Melinda Buchanan, Toni Lee Davis, Lisa Diane Hochstetler, Brian P. Hutton, Stephanie Jones, Mary Leanne Kennedy, Jennifer M. King, Wesley R. Miller, Joseph E. Nelson, Kevan R. O’Shea, Brian L. Rieschick, Jenifer Ann Smith, Thornton Kenyon Thornburg, Jamie LaRayne Vondrasek, Chris Whitson.

Master of Science in Special Education
Charity A. Bennett, Latisia D. Craig, Ashley Elizabeth Rogers, Rachel Elizabeth Felich, Kynda Renee Harshman, Caroline Nicole Holt, Molly Anne Kuplen, Maci Lynn Lindsey, Melissa MacPhearson, Julitha Rials, Marcia Shami, Katy Streeter.

Master of Science in Teaching
Steven Michael Huskey, Justin Edward Oberndorfer, Alexandra Cristiana Thomason.

Master of Business Administration
Monte J. Ackerman, Azin Agah, Samuel Akinniyi Alao, Amanda Naomi Alexander, Rebecca Jane Allard, Marquita W. Anderson, Nels Alexander Anderson V, Yolanda J. Anderson, John M. Armel, Benjamin Rubin Baellow, Rachel L. Ballard, Joyce Rana Beasterfield, Austin Timothy Beckner, Amy Berg, Erin R. Bernasek, Joshua Pennington Berryhill, Lacey Nicole Bisnett, Judy L. Botts, Benjamin J. Brady, Brent A. Breckon, Kristin Elizabeth Breitkreutz, Micheal Brissett, James A. Bugg, Andrew E. Caldwell, Flora Marie Carson, Shweta Chakraborty, Douglas C. Chieu, Blake Christensen, Donnie Dale Clancy Jr., Sheena Adele Conley, Christopher A. Craig, Jared Culbertson, Christina Townsend Davis, Matthew Alan Doubrava, Matthew Ervin Dvorak, LaToya Latrice Etiobhio, James Matthew Fletcher, Allison Ring Forrester, Joel Donald Fortin, Kyle Fricke, Steven Joseph Frommelt, Byron Morris Gillory III, Earl L. Glase, Quentin Jamal Gooch, Bethany Ann Griffith, Royce Ely Hams, Jessica Lynn Harmelink, Kimberly Harrington, Mark Harris, Ali M. Hashemy, Basman Hassan, William James Heckard, Thomas David Henry, Steve Heslip, Randy L. Highley, Brandon Hill, Stephanie Hodges, Thomas William Hopkins, Julie Huber, Austin Scott Hutchison, Eric D. Ingram, Adam B. Juhn, Jennifer Ann Kern, Miriah L. Kidwell, Karen Lee Stephens King, Chris Lewis, Daniel Joseph Lu, Vernelle Rae Lussier, Robert M. Lutz, Carrie E. Mabie, Joni J. Maize, Kris Malone, Luke Steven Mancillas, Eric Wayne Martinson, Jeffrey Dean McKinley, Gary F. McKnight, Alisha Davieann McKoy, Ashley Renee Mehrtens, Jeffrey Lyndon Mercer, Brian James Middleton, Drake Mikkelsen, Tabitha Tennille Miner, Leslie Ann Montecuollo, Racheal Mukuhi Muchori, Mary Katherine Myers, Jason Nagler, Ronnell Newman, Franciou Niclas, Darren M. Nixon, David H. Northrop, Travis Robert William Palmer, Enedina M. Patch, Huck A. Peckinpaugh, Kathrine Phillips, Michael Allen Phillips, Reanetta Marie Aminatu Popoola, Brett Ray Price, Roberta K. Proctor, John Michael Quinn II, Ryan J. Quinn, Sarah Catherine Ramsey, David Scott Randolph, Elizabeth A. Ray, Nathan Coe Reger, Renaurd G. Robertson, Rachelle L. Roither, Derek Paul Rosata, Ryan Andrew Schneider, Matthew Arno Schumann, Kristen Joann Sheahan, Shannon Kristine Skillett, Brandon Sloan, Amy L. Smith, Gayle A. Smith, Kelly Anne Smith, Julie Lynn Snodderly, Marci Diane Solander, Jeremy A. Staab, Susan Lynn Stafford, Sherman Alan Steele, Matthew S. Stegeman, Emily D. Stephens, Jeremy Russell Lee Stover, Barbara Svuba, Bernadine Talawyma, Brittany Paige Taylor, Brad Tucker, Evaristus Ukpokodu, Elizabeth Kile Vehring, Paul E. Wagner, Jonathan N. Weber, Wilesan Nastashia White, Jason S. Wiegert, Shacarla D. Williams, Valencia Nichole Williams, Leigh Yates, Samantha Jewell York, Dennis Dean Young, Regan Susanne Youngman, Lisa Anne Zerbe.

Master of Science in Management
James Edward Boyd, Karilen E. Burkeen, Dena LeeAnne Campbell, Lisa M. Custer, Mona R. Franklin, Marcus Leonard Frye, Shannon Patrice Gillen, Cassandra Devita Jones, John Michael Kiesov, Vanessa R. Lewis, Drew Allan Marting, Brittany Curtrise Page, Joseph Rindal Pierre-Canel, Tiffany Allison Sinor, Marcus Charles Tyner.

Master of Liberal Arts
Daniel Cameron Balaszek, Jessica Rae Fish, Stephannie Ann Holman, Ami Johnson, Evis Koli, Sarah Mae Lamar, D. Scott Maiorca, LaTisha L. McFarthing, Lauree Anne Moore, Kristi Ann Gilreath Northcutt, Anjannette Marie Patterson, John Andrew Polakowski, Katrina S. Radmer, Colin Michael Reuter, Bradley Philip Rose, Amanda M. Siemen, Jessica Leah Uhler, Melissa A. Urban, DeeDee M. Wood.