Baker University will honor graduates of its master’s and doctoral degree programs from the School of Professional and Graduate Studies, School of Education, and School of Nursing with a commencement ceremony at 1:30 p.m. on Saturday, May 12, at the Collins Center on the Baldwin City campus.

Dr. John Ernst, principal of Rolling Ridge Elementary School in Olathe, Kansas, will deliver the keynote address. Having served as a principal for 11 years, Ernst has administrative experience at elementary, middle, and high school levels, giving him a strong K-12 perspective. In 2016, Ernst was awarded the National Distinguished Principal of the Year Award by the Kansas chapter of the National Association of Elementary School Principals. He earned his Master of Arts in Education in 2005 and his Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership in 2015 from Baker University and was inducted onto the Baker University School of Education Wall of Honor in 2017.

Those unable to attend the ceremony will be able to view it via livestream on YouTube.

Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership

Lisa Marie Braun, Brent Lawrence Catlett, Martin James Clark, Brittany E. Gonser, Diamond Lynn Howell, Richard J. Kessler, Casey Mannell, Jesse Rivers, Matthew Alexander Stevenson, Melinda Wells

Doctor of Education in Leadership in Higher Education

Eva M. Harmon, Valerie Kempton Mann, Tiffani Heather Price, Noreen LaNette Templin

Master of Arts in Education

Sydney Ann Allen, Carla R. Armstrong, Katherine E. Baker-Orr, Natalie Marie Blanck, Sarah Elizabeth Brummett, Thomas Derstein, Julie Ann Heide, Jonathan L. Holsapple, Jojo Nguyen Howard, McKenzie Leigh Jaradat, Jessica Jaynes, Olivia Faye Jones, Kelli Jo Karlson, Trisha M. Kellenbarger, Tracy Nicole Light, Niki Lindberg, Caroline M. Lohrenz, Addie Jo Lozenski, Joanna McAlister, Erin M. McGraw, Brandi Diane Navinsky Miller, Jason Andrew Miller, Suzanna R. Milligan, Brooke Elizabeth Moore, Taylor Katherine Newman, Christopher J. Prestegard, Allison Marie Putman, Casey Reece, Kaitlyn Ritts, Johna Marie Robeson, Kathleen Patrice Rush, Cherise Elan Shelton, Sophia Maria Stout

Master of Science in School Leadership

Jolynna Page Addink, Kelsey K. Bakalar, Lee David Baldwin, Douglas Adam Bingham, Patrick R. Butler, Michael Cady, Abbey Connor, Douglas Allen Dare, Laura Marie Dondzila, Jonathan M. Durham, Jordan Lee Funk, Kelly Funk, Benjamin Gehring, Meaghan Graber, Jeffrey C. Gresnick, Susan F. Hamilton, Kayleen Elisabeth Hisle, Latasha L. Howard, Breanna M. Howser, Tracy Joseph Konda, Lisa Rae Kraus, Megan Emily Machen, Dana Denise McCroskie, Joshua Michael Mosher, Katie Elizabeth Mullins, Paul T. Musselman, John Aaron Nance, Ashley Nicole Ogden, Eric Justin Owen, Brenda K. Senatore, Robert E. Shackelford III, Hannah Leigh Shuck, Ashley Lynn Slobodnik, Katelyn Joy Thomas, Darwyn Wayne Thomlinson, Tiffani Nicole Thompson, Adam J. Wade, Bruce W. Wehling, Jr.

Master of Science in Special Education

Audrey S. Boring, Laura Nicole Hall, Diane Koeninger, Abigail Rae MacLeod, Patrick L. McArdle, Elizabeth A. Milligan, Amanda Paige Morgan, Caitlyn Elizabeth Olsen, Shelby Taylor Wilson

Master of Science in Nursing

Jessica Marie Shippee McDaniel

Master of Arts in Organizational Leadership

Shannon R. Akers, Chelsie M. Bahr, Mende J. Barnett, Michael Collison, Meghan Meinuwtje Denney, Sydney Louise Doster, Karalea J. Edmisten, Shammie A. Felps, Vanessa Susan Goldsberry, Parker Charles Johnson, Brooke Renee Long, Charles T. Lunkwitz, Victoria Lynn Meier-Ressler, Steeli Norton, Kristin Michelle Porter, Carol Lee Reed, Jill Suzanne Reed-Ybarra, William Wayne Ridnour, Dylan Robert Shmalberg, Melynda Jo Steele, Rogena Wellard, Tiffany A. Williams

Master of Business Administration

Stephanie Kaye Aber, Grant Colton Adkins, Amina Omega Barnes, Trevor M. Barton, Joy Lorraine Bell, Charles V. Carolla, Jeanine P. Crookshank, Dana Derderian-Ibarra, Melissa Ann Dziurawiec, Ashley Latrice Edwards, DeCoreo Edwards, Tamara Denise Emery, Amy Nicole English, Robert W. Farrell II, Kelly L. Glasscock, Brett Gunderman, Harley Wayne Henderson, Joel Cedric Hernandez, Amy Lynn Horvath, Stacey King Huddleston, Awista Hosni Kamwand, Lauren Grace Marcucci, Rickey Kyle Nelson, Zachary Phillips, Amer M. Reese, Elizabeth Marie Rush, Todd A. Schafer, Robert Lynn Schnathorst, Jr., Bo Reed Schneider, Dawon E. Shelton, Jacqueline Chan Tindall, Laura Kaye Towers, Henry A. Uribe Hernandez, Bradley Thomas Weger, Madison Lorraine West, Donna Sue Woodland, Krista Marie Yaktine

Master of Liberal Arts

Cole David Johnson, Haley Lukes, Jennifer Rebecca Young

Master of Science in Sport Management

Nicholas Glenn Aguilar, Ryin A. Brandt, Melanie Renae Chaussee, Kent Graham Freund, Adelaide Hubbard, Alex Stebbins, Adam Benjamin Venegas, Macharia K. White