Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Baker University will honor graduates with two commencement ceremonies Sunday, Dec. 16, at the Collins Center on the Baldwin City campus.

The undergraduate degree ceremony for the College of Arts and Sciences, School of Professional and Graduate Studies, School of Nursing, and School of Education takes place at 1 p.m. The ceremony for graduates who have earned master’s and doctoral degrees from the School of Education and the School of Professional and Graduate Studies takes place at 4 p.m.

Baker mass media instructor and longtime voice of the Baker Wildcats, Tom Hedrick, will deliver the keynote address. Hedrick is a 1956 graduate of Baker University and a 1978 Baker Athletics Hall of Fame inductee. He has worked in broadcasting for 61 years, 30 of those as the voice of Baker football. Along with sportscasting, Hedrick has also served as a professor of mass mediaat the University of Kansas and since 2005 at Baker, mentoring many future sports broadcasters.

Those unable to attend the ceremony will be able to view it via livestream:

Undergraduate Degrees | 1 p.m.

Graduate Degrees | 4 p.m.

The following are degree candidates for the Baker University Class of 2018:

Bachelor of Arts

Madison René McGlade, Mary Elizabeth Tusten, Bennett White

Bachelor of Science

Asail Abdulmjid Aljmeeli, Maxwell Ryan Baum, Stephanie Jane Cardona, Tucker Clark, Landon Ray Decker, Alexander Lee Fortuna, Matthew Gill Hamm, Sydnie Margaret Hanson, Lake R. Johnson, Miranda Paige Lindmark, Nia A. Madison, Nathan Alan McLaurin, Terry Trace Lee Oliver III, Taiylor Morgen Sharp, Megan E. Stephens, Jacob Tompkins, Bethany L. Warrick, Jordan Wispinski, Daniel P. Young, Hunter Robert Young

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Emily Nicole Brent, Shelby Lynne Creviston, Melissa Cushing, Paige Elizabeth Divine, Tara Mareè Folsom, Emily Danielle Hartzell, Ryan Matthew Henke, Lanaya Christine Henry, Madison Dawn Hess, Sarah Hightree, Angela Nicole Honer, Ashley Renee Howey, Heidi Elisa Katt, Logan Francis Lierz, Michael A. Lucas, Samantha A. Max, Erin Nicole Mitchell, Amanda Nicole Montgomery, Hayley Christine Nelson, Avery Christine Neumann, Jennifer Nichole Ng, Ngozika Katherine Nzekwe, Heidi Marie Prockish, Allyson Nichole Putnam, Cheyenne Nicole Ratner, Anthony Deshon Stapleton, Jodi Stegman-Mullins, Lidia Strecker, Cody Sunderland, Skyler Paige Taylor, Lucas Monroe Treiber, Lindsey Katherine Unrein

Associate of Arts in Business

Keeley Gwendolyn Gunderson, Angela Hall, Connie S. Ice, Charli Nicole Jackson, Angela Lee Jones, Teresa D. Robbins, Cherith M. Rone, Jessie James Shields, Morgan Waggoner, Stacy L. Wessel, David Augusta Williamson, Jr.

Bachelor of Arts in Business Leadership

Jennifer P. Fussell, Brooke N. Wisner

Bachelor of Business Administration

Craig Ahrens, Marquisha D. Barnes, Samantha Marie Blanton, Corey L. Boone, Wendy Renee Bradley, Caleb S. Breon, Anna May Burgen, Christopher M. Cambern, Michael Sean Caragher, Jaclyn Lee Cobb, Keifer J. Cook, Elizabeth Corona-Navarro, Courtney Cruise, Stephen Cody Ferguson, Joseph Martin Francis, Kaitlyn M. Francis, Rachel Elizabeth Gallagher, Frances Gingerich, Zachery Edgar Greenlee, Angela Harvey, Amy Louise Hempleman, Barry J. Herr II, Regina Renea Hodge, Kyle E. Holtgraves, Jerrad Dee Humerickhouse, Tikila Dena’ Jackson, Andrea Kaberline, LaQueena Landry, Erlenne Shaina Lohman, Rachel L. Lopez, D’Andra Nicole Lucas, Sarah Mahurin, Kyla C. Manning, Eric M. Markowicz, Justin T. McNutt, Ryan A. Proctor, Vanessa Robinson, Jill F. Rodgers, Timothy D. Seelbach, Jr., Toby L. Sutton, Javier A. Velez, Quinlyn L. Warrick-Brown, Jackie Nicole Welsh, Molly L. White

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

Tanya Marie Coleman, Zaynara Cuadra, Deneice L. Hendricks, Julienne Ora McGuire, Rasmita K. Patro, Elisabeth Elaine Phillips

Bachelor of Science in Management

Nathan Michael Bulthaup, Alex Echavarria, Benett L. Höglund, Adam Christopher Sluder

Master of Arts in Organizational Leadership

Lindsey L. Anderson, Justin Matthew Couture, Christa E. Ellis, Shyann Louise Fontenot, Lenard T. Franklin, Marichal Scott Haynes, Ellen M. Herman, Kelli Ianke, Dustin R. Koopman, Aimee Linn Kosmala, Scot Wallace Kraemer, Amanda Dawn McDiffett, Alisa F. Murphy, Megan Colleen Page, James Yuesef Parker, Wayne W. Tomison, Monica Elizabeth Williams

Master of Business Administration

Christopher A. Almeida, Michele Jean Anderson, Scott M. Arganbright, Bryan Lee Armstrong, Colby John Artman, Aaron Gregory Austin, Jeanette Marie Baltimore, Dipti B. Bhakta, Matthew R. Bobey, Omar Brenes, Christopher David Buesing, Nicole Kathleen Burk, Linda Marie Cambron, Jeremy Ray Cates, Christopher Lee Copeland, Alicia I. Covert, Michael E. Covert, Gregory S. Davenport, Derek James Demyanovich, Gerek Edrosolan, Christin Allyson Elston, Clint Ernst, Alan Lee Foster, Tammy L. Galvan, Morgan Ann Gerhardt, Erin Gomer, Allyson Kay Goniea, Jason Gonzalez, Patrik W. Goss, Sara Renee Henault, James William Henry, Roger E. Hines, Heather Lynn Hirst, Tiffany Danielle Hobbs, Kelley A. Jones, Kate Elizabeth Kavanaugh, Amanda Kay Keen, Bradley Scott Keepes, Dillon P. Kehrwald, Roopa Khan, Ronald Steven Leimbach, Michael D. Lisher, J. Ryan Thomas Lott, Amanda M. Loya, Nathan Luchini, Cheyenne Meredith, Mathew Christopher Miller, Robbyn Regina Elizabeth, Banks Mitchell, Michael Hughes Muhlbaier, Michael D. Muller, Noel Marie Neyman, Troy L. Ostrander, Dylan Reed Perry, Hezekiah Phelps, Jared Joseph Pilsl, Benjamin Luke Polen, Hillary Rapson, Jason T. Rembert, Caitlin Marie Roehrman, Patrick M. Rose, Jessica R. Ross, Stephanie Marie Schlesener, Tyler Eugene Smeltzly, Rhonda J. Spellmeier, Kimberly May Stacy, Helena D. Taylor-Revels, William R. Tazwell IV, Kelsi Trayer, Christopher Ray Washburn, Chloe Anne Carroll White, Paul Gustav Wiebe

Master of Business Administration in Health Care Administration

Keith Rackley

Master of Liberal Arts

Muna Dempsey, Margaret Anastasia Duncan, Rebecca Dawn Gonzales, Heather Rae Griffin, Linda Iris Hernandez, Jami R. Hodge, Samantha L. Osioh, Christopher Michael Shobe, Shawna Jean Warner, Alana A. Whitney, Sherry Regina Wilson

Master of Science in Sport Management

Bryton B. Curtis, Nicole Marie Elwood, Mallory Jo Koenig

Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership

Heather Marie Beaulieu, Gayle Anne Creamer, Lana Marie Gerber, Lauren Rae Goddard, SuAnn L. Grant, Gail E. Holder, Tarah Marie Palmer, Rachel L. Peek, Loren Brooke Scarbrough, Larry E. Smith, Thomas Morgan Sowers, Timothy Young

Doctor of Education in Leadership in Higher Education

Taylor L. Kriley, Brian Daniel McDow, Jean E. Sanchez

Master of Arts in Education

Katherine Ann Anderson, Ashley Artigas, Siobhan Mariah Barrett, Kylie J. Baxter, Jena Nichole Berry, Cynthia Ann Bray, Ruth Broxterman, Emily Marie Carnie, Megan Christine Cobb, Elisa Maxine Coffey, Asza D’Andre Davison, Thomas Jordan Derstein, Tiffany Nicole Duis, Devin Marie Ellis, Kylie Nicole Emerson, Angela D. Engel, Shelley Lynn Everest, Sabrina Christine Giersch, Laura Lee Grace, Kelcy Hammer, Ariel Catherine Haskin, Richelle Renee Haskin, Courtney Lynn Hauser, Hannah Hensley, Heath Ryan Hewitt, Cynthia K. Hovenga, Megan Elizabeth Howard, Emily Jackson, Jericho Johnson, Mollie Shae Jones, Jennifer M. Koerner, Todd N. Larkey, Jr., Joseph E. Lilley, Abby Marie Livingston, Stefanie Jo Lyle, Samantha Joan McHenry, Matthew W. Nason, Michael Loren Nelson, Shannon Newbold, Megan Olson, Kelsey Marion Phillips, Trista Noelle Richards, Megan Lynn Robertson, Cheryl Ann Thompson, Jill Tiedeman, Alyssa Tyler, Liesa Ann Wecker, Katie Marie Wendler, Kaitlin Zimmerman

Master of Science in Special Education

Cassie Lee Barnes, Ashley Catrell, Tanya Randall Hite, Heather Marie Jackson, Kevin Andrew Mercer, Christine LaHue Worcester

Master of Science in School Leadership

Tamara Newman Auman, Andrea Lynn Bowne, Kyle Michael Braden, Michele Brownlee, Robert Mark Cave, Jr., Lorne Robert Clark, Andrew Richard Dueringer, Dawn E. Gresham, Nolan Tyler Henderson, Rachel Elizabeth Jetton, Jason Edward Jinkens, Amber Elizabeth Longstaff, Johnathan Alexander Lynk, Perry Martin, Jr., John McCormick, Sarah Elizabeth McInerny, Everette W. McNaney, Joseph A. Newman, Ashley Lynn Olerich, Gersom Paredes, Jason Michael Peete, Sara Elizabeth Rapp, Jessica Michelle Sanders, Phillip Tyrone Simons, James Matthew Sturgeon, Chanel L. Switzer, Karla Jo Tanking, Ann Marie Warren

Master of Science in Teaching

Curtis Burkett, Ashley Nicole Crawford

Pin It on Pinterest