Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Baldwin City, Kansas — Baker University celebrated the following academic and athletic award winners for the 2014-2015 academic year on Wednesday during Dialogos, a presentation of undergraduate work, on the Baldwin City campus.

Behavioral and Health Sciences

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Tanner Clark: vice president of Exercise Science Student Alliance, NAIA Scholar-Athlete, Capitol One Academic All-District
Rebecca Holder
Bryan Richardson
Hillary Yoder: NAIA Scholar-Athlete, president of Exercise Science Student Alliance, president of Sigma Delta Pi

Benjamin Gessner Award
Parks Boeschen: dean’s list, HAAC championship football team member

Thomas Manson and Frances Manson Scholarship
Stephanie Woltkamp: dean’s list, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Baker academic scholarship

Biology and Chemistry
Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Laura Bynum: Dorothy Foreman Memorial Scholarship recipient, Doris Cink and Kathryn Zimney Endowed Scholarship recipient
Clinton Chapman: Chemistry Student of the Year, NAIA Scholar-Athlete
Jamison Montes de Oca: Parker B. Francis Research Fellow at KU Medical Center, 2014 Boyd Scholarship Winner
Audrey Willis: Buel A. Scholarship Ensemble member, Boyd Scholarship winner

Howard T. Bonnett Scholarship
Ryan Akin: dean’s list, CRC Chemistry Achievement Award, Promising Scholars Member
Andrew Emanuels: dean’s list, REU: Tardigrades in the Canopy participant, member of 2014 national qualifying men’s cross country team
Aaron Howard: Presidential Scholarship winner, HAAC championship soccer team member, dean’s list
Chad Phillips: third place in sports feature photograph, College Media Association national photo contest, five-time winner of Society of Professional Jornalists regional photo contests, Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities

Dr. & Mrs. Ivan L. Boyd Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Kroeker: Phi Eta Sigma vice president, dean’s scholarship, EMT for Baldwin City fire department

Margaret Scanlon Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Michael Epp: Academic Merit Scholarship, dean’s list, freshman biology student o year

Sonia Browning Endowed Scholarship
Taylor Criss: dean’s scholarship
Ciana Zamora

E.J. Crajoe Scholarship
Zachary Pryor

Doris Cink and Kathryn Zimney Endowed Scholarship
Macy Wallisch

Neal and Margaret Malicky Endowed Scholarship
Jake Gesling

Business and Economics

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Shannon Bond
Taylor Chase
Aaron Greenbaum: Alpha Mu Gamma, Delta Mu Delta, Phi Delta
Andrew Poindexter: Bronston Fellow, NAIA Scholar-Athlete, dean’s list
Trevor Sutton

KPMG-Cecil Miller Scholarship
Preston Beiser
Ethan Hays
Alexia Nyoni
Kayla Paul: FDIC Financial Management Scholars program member, vocal performance scholarship, junior class officer
Myron Tipton: dean’s scholarship recipient

Carley Upp Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Arnold
Taylor Baum: dean’s scholarship, dean’s list, Who’s Who in American College Award winner
Olivia Beins: presidential scholarship, dean’s list
Andrew Dare
Lauren Freking: intern for Congressman Kevin Yoder, Wells Fargo Sophomore Leadership Conference attendee, student body vice president, president of Zeta Tau Alpha

Gessner-Cowherd Endowed Scholarship in Business/Finance
Rick Rosas
Andrew Poindexter: Bronston Follow, NAIA Scholar-Athlete, dean’s list

Education

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Jacob Neiman
Mallorie Nelson: National Fastpitch Coaches Association Academic All-American, Phi Eta Sigma honor society, Cardinal Key honor society
Jessie Wilson
Layne Wilson: Phi Theta Kappa, honors scholar

Carol Lee Miller and Carla Miller Reynolds Scholarship
Daniel Sumler

E. Vincent “Doc” Reichley Scholarship
Kaitlyn Stout: E&E Hancuff scholarship winner, Phi Eta Sigma, honors scholarship

Helen Bauer Endowed Scholarship
Tamara House
Tiffani Sexton: dean’s list, Goertz memorial scholarship

Rose Lister Goertz Scholarship
Morgan Roth

Clara Louise Johanning-Dufrene Scholarship
Nia Madison

Dan and Peggy Harris Scholarship
Michael Draper

History, Culture and Society

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Danielle Carlson: Psi Chi, Lamda Pi Eta, Phi Eta sigma
Michelle Critchfield: Psi Chi, co-captain of cheerleading squad, vice president of recruitment, Alpha Chi Omega
Christin Smith
Collin Studer

Gilbert and Martha Jane Lewis Ferguson Scholarship
Kelli Gamel
Michaela Jamison

Brune Memorial Scholarship
Emerson McGuire: dean’s list, member of 2013 HAAC championship football team

Carolyn Bright Lambert and Daniel Lambert Endowed Scholarship
Alexandra Packard: risk management chairman, Delta Delta Delta, chapter correspondent
Caylea Siler: Phi Eta Sigma, Who’s Who Among Students, chapter president of Alpha Chi Omega

Bryon E. Guise Memorial Scholarship
Richard Alexander: two-year Army ROTC federal scholarship winner, vice president of Delta Tau Delta

Warren and Marion DeSpain Endowed Scholarship
Brittney Harmon

Humanities

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Shannon Bond
Melinda Hipple: Sigma Tau Delta member, Harlaxton essay award winner
Jordan Miller
Natalie Minchow: Phi Beta Delta, Sigma Delta Pi, Baker volleyball
Amber Stubbs
Christopher Tuso

Dr. Irene Murphy Memorial Scholarship
Clarissa Courtney: Art Club president, art history scholarship winner, English scholarship winner
Kristen Finger: Alumni Board scholarship winner, O and E Murphy Scholarship winner, Phi Eta Sigma
Cody Keener: Sigma Tau Delta, Alpha Mu Gamma, Phi Sigma Tau, presented at 2015 Sigma Tau Delta national conference, slam poet and slam master of largest active poetry slam in Lawrence, Kansas
Steven Stendebach
Kayleigh Stiff

Oren and Etta Murphy Scholarship
Lauren Allen-Brown: Two-year All-American in track and field, Student Leader of Month in February 2015
Deeva Sharma

Kahle Endowed Scholarship
Kinsey Ford

Lee and Lela Rehrig Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Kharon Brown
Tyler Cawley
Jamaal Rashad

Dorothy and James Hilgenberg Scholarship
Dayshawn Berndt

Jefferson-Greiner Scholarship
Rachel Ash: Qualifier for cross country nationals
Luke Miltz: Founder of Baker University Polar Plunge Team, Zeta Chi member, orientation leader
Collin Studer

Mass Media and Visual Arts

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Clarissa M. Courtney: Art club president, art history scholarship winner, English scholarship winner
Megan Henry,
Kayla Kohn: Art scholarship recipient, Eugene C. Pulliam journalism scholarship, Air Force photojournalist course
Emilee Stone

Eulalia Weber Guise Scholarship
Alexis Loya

Eugene Pulliam Journalism Scholarship
Jessica Lane

David Sloop Memorial Scholarship
James Joyner, Chad Mullen, Taylor Schley

Lloyd E. Ligon Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Antes

Sherri Wood Memorial Scholarship
James Joyner

Nancy and Carl Spear Scholarship
Kelsey Vollenweider

Leitnaker Scholarship
Taylor Schley

Jesse Jones Scholarship
Jessica Lane

Harold Davis Colburn Scholarship
James Joyner

Jerry Holley Scholarship
Nils Petereit

Mathematics, Physics and Computer Science

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Eero Johnson: dean’s list, Zeta Chi member, Baker meteorite collection participant
Darrel Randall: dean’s list
Amber Stubbs: dean’s list, tennis team

Dr. Calvin Foreman Memorial Scholarship
Darrell Randall

Howard Bonnett Scholarship
Nadir Zayyad

Grace Barnhill Champlin Memorial Scholarship
Claire White

Platt-Butler Endowed Scholarship
Jeremy Immenschuh
James Newton
Joshua Seybert

Music and Theater

Mildred Hunt Riddle Departmental Recognition Scholarship
Laura Bynum
Dante Simmons
Collin Studer

Dorothy Foreman Memorial Scholarship
Laura Bynum

Robert Dunham Memorial Scholarship
Aubrey Eicher

Chris Grubb Memorial Saxophone Scholarship
Steven Stendebach

Linda Dreyer Endowed Scholarship
Ulrich Johanning

Kristin Cooper Memorial Scholarship
Mykaela Cross
Emily Elliott

Mark Harrison Morris Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Majchrzak
Jesse Miller: Mark Morris theater scholarship, Irene Ryan scholarshiop nomination, newcomer theater award

M4JC Foundation Scholarship
Amanda Conrade: performer in honors recital, Cardinal Key, Phi Eta Sigma

John and Susan Buehler Scholarship
Lora Finley: Baker choir president, dean’s list

Athletics

NAIA Scholar-Athletes
Alex Baird, football
Tanner Clark, football
Logan DeGraeve, football
Sheldon Jacks, football
Michael Lisher, football
Justin McCandless, football
Gunnar McKenna, football
Colter Schacher, football
Conner Stremel, football
Daniel Sumler, football
Michael Thomason, football
Clint Chapman, men’s soccer
Ethan Hays, men’s soccer
Robert Hoeven, men’s soccer
Andrew Poindexter, men’s soccer
Chris Tuso, men’s soccer
Alexa Fryer, women’s soccer
Lesley Johnson, women’s soccer
Hillary Yoder, women’s soccer
Shannon Bond, volleyball
Danielle French, volleyball
Sara Slater, volleyball
EJ Carter, men’s basketball
Taylor Chase, women’s basketball
Jamie Hodge, women’s basketball
Ericka Simpson, women’s basketball
Macy Wallisch, women’s basketball
Trevor Sutton, wrestling
Dustin Turner, wrestling
Emma Tinsley, women’s golf
Lindsey Mateer, women’s golf
Gabe Greenbaum, baseball
Nick Yarborough, baseball
Mallorie Nelson, softball
Aaron Greenbaum, men’s tennis

Bates Achievement Award
Ethan S. Jacks

Charlie Richard Memorial Scholarship
Adonis L. Powell

Parkin Family Endowed Scholarship
Callie Brabender: honor roll every semester, dean’s scholarship, National Society of Collegiate Scholars member
Jamie Hodge
Ilona Miller: Phi Eta Sigma, NFCA All-American Scholar-Athlete, dean’s scholarship

Chubb Scholarship for Athletes in Church Leadership
Andrew Poindexter: Bronston Fellow, NAIA Scholar-Athlete, dean’s list
Kaitlyn Stout: E&E Hancuff scholarship winner, Phi Eta Sigma, honors scholarship

Dialogos: A Presentation of Undergraduate Work winners
Empirical Presentation: Jamison Montes de Oca
Non-empirical Presentation: Kelli Gamel
Empirical Poster: Sheldon Jacks
Non-empirical poster: Caroline Berblinger
Performance: William Brust
Visual Art: Nick Shondell

Pin It on Pinterest