Baker University will honor graduates with two commencement ceremonies Sunday, Dec. 15, at the Collins Center on the Baldwin City campus.

The undergraduate degree ceremony for the College of Arts and Sciences, School of Professional and Graduate Studies, School of Nursing, and School of Education takes place at 1 p.m. The ceremony for graduates who have earned master’s and doctoral degrees from the School of Education and the School of Professional and Graduate Studies takes place at 4 p.m.

Baker professor Donald Clardy will deliver the address at the undergraduate ceremony. Dr. Clardy began his professional career as a teacher in the public schools of his hometown of Clarksville, Tennessee. His graduate degrees include master and specialist in education, an MBA, and a doctorate from the University of Arkansas. Dr. Clardy accepted leadership roles in higher education that included department chair, program director, and coordinator. Dr. Clardy relocated to Kansas City in 1990 and joined Baker University as vice president and dean of the School of Professional and Graduate Studies. Expanded responsibilities allowed him to serve as executive vice president for Baker University as well as interim president for both Baker and Tusculum College in Greeneville, Tennessee, during sabbaticals by the university presidents. Dr. Clardy returned to full-time teaching at Baker after earning tenure and the rank of professor in 2007. His full-time attention now is devoted to teaching leadership and analytics courses.

Those unable to attend the ceremony will be able to view it via livestream:

Undergraduate Degrees | 1 p.m.

Graduate Degrees | 4 p.m.

The following are degree candidates for the Baker University Class of 2019:

College of Arts and Sciences | School of Education

Bachelor of Arts

Weston Scott Gloss, Nathan Jarrett Hills, Kedzie Nicole Hopkins, Kwynn Kelly, Blythe A. Smith

Bachelor of Science

Alexes Bell, Olivia Rose Brees, Matthew Farrell Emerson, Hannah K. Fehlhafer, Kate-Lynn Dakota King, Logan Kent Lashbrook, Tiarah Renee McDaniel, Kassandra Ann Miller, Kaysie L. Nielson, Kasey Brendan Oehlert, Brittany Nicole Pagan, Samuel Alan Pepper, Steeve Michael Conrad Pouna Essome, Connor Tristen Roberts, Cynthia Sanchez, Frank Sandoval, Blythe A. Smith, Michaela Renee Stompoly, Elliott Wiskirchen

School of Professional and Graduate Studies

Associate of Arts in Business

Stephenson Allen, Rebecca Michelle Anchors, Jeremy D. Foster, John Ross Gee, Patrick L. Gordon, John Dewayne Herring, Lariesha C. Jones, Andrew MacNair, Brandon Michael Stock, Tammie Thompson, Jeremy D. Thurman, Kristen Ann Wilks

Bachelor of Business Administration

Gary Don Anderson, Janella A. Baker, Joshua Lee Baker, Steven Eugene Bloomer, Emily Renee Carlyle, Richard Hugh Cassube II, Robyn L. Dent, Joshua J. Duffy, Brittany Nicole Ebert, Savannah D. Fisk, Brandie Francis, Stephen John D. Gurney, Cynthia Marie Harvey, David John Howell, Erin R. Kascsak, Joshua Dean Kohn, Bryan A. Laurie, Cayman W. Long, Jeremy Maples, Margaret K. Maxwell, Haley Marie McGinnis, Joel R. Medearis, Duane A. Merritt, Dalton Muntz, Scott W. Musgrave, Adam Nelson, Kyle Alan Newell, Bradley Curtis Norman, Erin R. Olson, Lauren Theresa Paoletti, Chadwick A. Potter, Tristan Sylvester Pugh, Roneisha Anais Russell-Bonwell, Sarah C. Sappenfield, Kyle Avery Scrimsher, Ryan Louis Selby, Joshua Silvia, Stacy Lynn Soto, Shakeya S. Steele, John P. Szelenyi III, Kaylen Ward Thoele, Jeremiah Thomas, Lee Ann Thorp, Elizabeth Ione Watters, Cole R. Weber, Stacy L. Wessel

Bachelor of Criminal Justice

Brennan William Bargerstock, Debra D. Guilbault

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

Betsy Yamel Camacho, Kyle Michael Hunt, Sonja A. Weem

Bachelor of Science in Management

Katrina Dae Anderson, Darran George Cook, Rebecca S. Perry

School of Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Alexandria Marie Anderson, Marissa Gayle Arredondo, Allyson Mae Beeler, Jordan Leigh Biggs, Brecken Anne Brown, Chaquria Danielle Brown, Lindsay Jean Cares, Megan Elizabeth Carroll, Crystal Lea Conrad, Carrie Lynn Cummings, Tiffany Ann Jackman Davidson, Chloe Eatinger, Madison Diane Etheridge, Gabrielle Janee Frank, Blen Getahun, Taylor Jeanie Halsey, Amelia Rose Hoelting, Shayla Nicole Hubbard, Nadine Abbas Jaffal, Melissa Jimenez, Heather Juhyun Kim, Mitchell John Lierz, Cassandra LaRee Long, Heather Rebecca Lynn Love, Amanda Lynnette May, Joddie Denice Milavec, Caroline Nicole Miller, Jennifer L. Miller, Lucy Mwendwa, Kirah Elizabeth Nagle, Diana Nichols-Pearson, Monique Ranae Ramsey, Jillian Adair Rankin, Anne J’Lane Regan, Catherine Patricia Ryan, Katelyn Amanda Sheern, Haley Nicole Smith, Gabriel Snodgrass, Jade Ivy Soqui, Chelsea Louise Stanwix, Caitlin Shea VanEpps, Andrea Billings Vincent, Kelsey Brianna Wahlenmaier, Averey Cheyenne Williamson, Amanda Nicole Wilson

School of Education

Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership

Bradley R. Kempf, Stacy R. King, Prissy LeMay, Heidi B. Dailey, Krista Ann McGee, William A. Thomas, Elizabeth O’Brien Walter, Ronald F. Barry, Jr., Kimberly A. Hawkins

Doctor of Education in Leadership in Higher Education

Richard Michael Ross, Jr., Randall Jack Flowers, Michael Bloemker, Freda Tapedo Gipp

Master of Arts in Education

Evan Amaro, Benjamin Connor Bandel, Sarah Laine Begole, Vonda K. Bonilla, Heather Colleen Clark, Hayley Davis, Callene J. Farrell, Erin Jean Feurer, Kara Fisher, Jennifer Harding, Ryane Elizabeth Jewell, Jennifer Anne Johnson, Zachary Johnson, Wendy Karel, Sarah Kauffman, Jacqueline L. Kindel, Lori Ann Landwehr, Erika Lockett Mallery, Courtney Quinn McFarland, Alice Mae Morris, Christin Nicole Musser, Lindsay Newman, Julia Michele Noland, Jordan Marie Rausch, Sarah Lynn Schuler, Amber Senst, Rebecca Sherman, Natalie N. Shirley, Alexandra Jeanette Smith, Lynae Danielle Soderholm, Matt Trumpp, Bethany Tyndall, Sara Kathryn Westerman, Shala Wills

Master of Science in School Leadership

Eboni S. Armstrong, Michael Todd Besler, Penny M. Blattner, Bethany Nicole Brewer, Connor P. Christensen, Daniel Joseph Conely, Bethany Cranston, Darrell E. Daugherty, Jennifer Christine Daugherty, Jennifer Lee Downey, Taylor R. Eddings, Katelin Elpers, Evan J. Gilbert, Meghan Leighann Graeff, Timothy John Green, Tennele Hankins, Angela Harris, Denton Walker Hays, Heath William Henderson, Ashley Nichole Louise Hicks, Joseph T. Jackson, Mark Justin Jamison, Leah Wrath Joerling, Danyelle Lacey Jones, Gabrielle Winifred Logan, Muriel Nicole Love, Erica Jet Lussier, Jessica Anne Martinez, Kathryn N. Meehan, Kenzi Jean Minks, Penny Niedens, Jessica Renee Padilla, Alexandra Clara Paulson, Matthew Samuel Phillips, John Logan Plankers, Jessica L. Reichenberger, Andrea Joy Richardson, Jeff Ruelberg, Hannah Marie Schaake, Logan Lee Schrag, Lucas Bryson Smith, Coleen Diana Thompkins, Glen D. Williams II, Alex Nelson Willis

Master of Science in Special Education

Jesse R. Austin, Alison Creal, Ashley Nicole Crenshaw, Lori Suzanne Havens, McKenzie Kula, Brandon Paul Lindquist, Teresa Jo Littrell, Tiffany C. Nickel, Andrew James Nussbaum, Heather Colleen Plemons, Ellen Gwendolyn Rabatin, Kathleen M. Setser, Kaitlin Smith, Precious Jewel Smith, Judith Spor, Janelle Diane Stelter, Shea Kylie Wright

School of Professional and Graduate Studies

Master of Arts in Organizational Leadership

Cheri L. Faunce, Shannon Leigh Fletcher, Donna J. Ford, Libby Jo Graham, Kelly Norris, Jessica Dawn Rose, Sean Luke Seay, Megan R. Thielemier, Pamela EllenGrace Waldeck, Shy M. Warner, Derek Trey Whitten

Master of Business Administration

Robynn A. Barney, Carl Bayless, Elizabeth Diane Bower, Kyle Jones Britton, Sean Patrick Browne, Staci Carr. Tiffany D. Criss, Ryan Wane Crowley, Emily Jolene Dean, Amber Lynn DeCoursey, Matthew Delaney, Kristina Deluca, Christina Marie Domnanish, Timothy Andrew Drolet, Randy Paul Eddy, Jason John Finley, Sean Timothy Florez, Laconya Clemons Galloway, Kaneisha Rashelle Giles, Petrice Janine Hartman, Carly Nicole Henderson, Mahalia Lynn Henderson, Noah Holder, Todd Jordan Holtrop, Leilani Seamster Jauregui, Steven W. Jones, Matthew Thomas Jordon, Jamie Lee Kendrick, David M. Lawrenz, Marcedes De’Shone’ LeGrone, Latoria McCloud, Travis C. Moore, Kyle Jon Nixon, Derek Wade Osburn, Victoria Kathryn-Marie Paul, Timothy Craig Priest, Kristin Estelle Ragsdale, Timothy Allen Rasmusson, Austin Lloyd Reed, Jason Kyle Reynolds, Margaret L. Riley, Eddie Ryser, Brennan Michael Savage, Alan Robert Schumacher, Mackenzie Lynn Smith, Theresa Spears, Margaret Anne Stanton, Christopher N. Stemler, Michael J. Stephens, Kathleen M. Strano, Justin Edward Stuber, Rachael Kristine Swanson, Corey Shane Thomas, Stephanie L. Thomas, Marissa Christine Tulio, Margaret Wall, Jessica M. Womack, Carly Suzanne Young, Jacob Odell Yowell

Master of Business Administration in Finance

Jacqueline Jean McCoy

Master of Business Administration in Health Care Administration

Whitney Nicole Barancik, Selena B. Begay, Shanna Marie Bennett, Dawn Le’Anne Hamilton, Aron B. Henninger, Austin Richard Jackson, Lynsey Milner McNeal, Roger E. Smith, Pamela Sue Wells, Beau Anthony Winfrey

Master of Business Administration in Executive Leadership

Christopher Allen Conner, Amir Z. Idrisi, Azra Rehman

Master of Liberal Arts

Austin G. Abernathy, Somhack Davenport, Crystal Leighann Jeffers, Jorge Kawas, Kathryn Grace Schultz, Janet Arlette Sims, Donnel Ruthenberg Sutherland, Jamie Winslow

Master of Science in Sports Management

Robert D. Breon, Donovan Hargis, Jonathan Holmes, Rebecca Roxanne Ingraham, Aaron D. LaMar, James Marshall, Aubrey Bernal Streichman

Pin It on Pinterest