Baker University will honor December 2019 and May 2020 graduates with a Virtual Commencement Ceremony at noon on Sunday, May 24. The online event will include an address by Baker University President Lynne Murray and recognition of each graduate. The event can be viewed by accessing baker.stageclip.com.

AWARDS

The university announces the following distinctions awarded this spring.

Professor Fran Jabara Leadership Award: Emma Ure, Paola, Kansas, and Simeon Windibiziri, Lawrence, Kansas

Outstanding Seniors: Dillon Prokop, Topeka, Kansas; Lily Stephens, Snohomish, Washington; and Sara Riley Swickard, Bucyrus, Kansas

Jennie Howell Kopke and Verda R. Kopke Award for Distinguished Teaching: Dr. Robyn Long, associate professor of psychology

Dr. Bill Neuenswander Outstanding Dissertation: Dr. Freda Gipp

Outstanding Faculty Member: Dr. Erin Joyce, professor of French

Faculty Emeritus Status: Dr. Jean T. Johnson, who retired this year after 33 years of teaching mathematics at Baker

Alpha Delta Sigma May 2020 Inductees: Richard Bakiaj, Mary C. Birt, Zachary C. Calovich, Jacob D. Dunlop, Hannah M. Greer, Hannah M. Madsen, Alyssa A. Monson, Dillon J. Prokop, Martin J. Radosevic, Julia G. Sanders, Anthony J. Totta

Alpha Delta Sigma December 2019 inductees: Olivia R. Brees, Kwynn A. Kelly, Samuel A. Pepper

GRADUATES

The following are December 2019 and May 2020 graduates:

College of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Art

Zane J. Baugh, Mary Caroline Birt, Alora M. Cain, Shelbie Nicole Corwine, Andrew Scott Dau, Weston Scott Gloss, Hannah Michele Greer, Elizabeth Caroline Hanson, Janeane Oliden Hernandez, Nathan Jarrett Hills, Kedzie Nicole Hopkins, Erynne Golda Jean Jamison, Victoria Lynn Jones, Kwynn Kelly, Paige Marie Rockhold, Chloe Rodenbeek, Julia Grace Sanders, Lanae Reon Shelly, Blythe A. Smith, Megan Grace Stover, Blaire McCall Taylor, Justin Carl Toumberlin, Jr.

Bachelor of Music Education

Margaret Grace Hempleman, Zachary Allen Shoemaker

Bachelor of Science

Jodi Leigh Adkins, Diamond Warren Alexander V, Jarrett William Alley, Richard Bakiaj, Michael Barnett, Alexes Bell, Sydney Jo Boaz, Angela M. Bober, Grant E. Boehm, Olivia Rose Brees, Dalton Brinegar, Zachary Calovich, Kayla Danielle Carter, Elizabeth Christener, Thomas Clifton, Connor Scott Cummings, Nicholas C. Delaquila, Russell P. Denney, David Dow, Jacob D. Dunlop, Dawson W. Dykes, Darian Janelle Eddy, Jeremiah Joseph Edwards, Kristiaan Elizabeth Louise Edwards, Myan A. Elrington, Matthew Farrell Emerson, Hannah K. Fehlhafer, Cristy Beth Fereira, Brendan Fletcher, Gregorio H. Flores III, Hannah Nicole Flynn, Aaron Foster, Fabien R. Franck-Love, Madison Nicole Franklin, Kendell T. Fritzel, Makaila Mana Garcia, Jackson Regier Godwin, Brandon S. Gomer, Jordan Lee Gomez-Nix, Daniel Griese, Karla Banesa Guzman Acosta, Jared M. Harvey, Anthony S Hernandez, Ethan Leonard Herring, Joah Jonathan Hickel, Krista Danielle Hill, Michael Juwan Jacob Hughes, Ryker Lee Johnson, Megan Leigh Kaufman, Nicolasa Raquel Lemus Kenney, Amber G. Ketchum, Kate-Lynn Dakota King, Kyle Klomfahs, Austin L. Kurtz, Jordan Lake, Logan Lamb, Logan Kent Lashbrook, Jenna Annmarie Lattimer, Mindy M. Lo, Lucas, Dean Lovvorn, Dakota A. Maas, Hannah Makenzie Madsen, Peyton Maulbeck, Kaycee Madison Mayfield, Tiarah Renee McDaniel, Matthew G. McFarland, McKena M. Metzger-Coyle, Cameron A. Miller, Jonathan Curtiss Miller, Kassandra Ann Miller, Alyssa Anne Monson, Timothy Wayne Moore, Bradley D. Newsom, Kaysie L. Nielson, Kasey Brendan Oehlert, Brittany Nicole Pagan, Colton Craig Parten, Bailey Donald Pattin, Samuel Alan Pepper, Megan Ashley Porche, Steeve  Michael Conrad Pouna Essome, Dillon Joseph Prokop, Martin John Radosevic, Jr., Annamarie Saveria Raybourn, Felicia Angelina Raybourn, Carrington Rebekah Ream, Itzel Reyes, Eliza Ray Rinck, John A. Rincon, Connor Tristen Roberts, Courtney Rae Rogers, Cody Rowe, Dennis Allen Russell, Jr., Cynthia Sanchez, Frank Sandoval, Annie Schmucker, Maggie ReaLynn Shea, Jarek Lee Smalley, Blythe A. Smith, Taylor Smith, Lily Sommer Stephens, Bailey M. Stiffler, Michaela Renee Stompoly, Laken A. Straub, Sara Riley Swickard, Hannah Mahnaz Tamizkar, Stanico Charles Taylor, Jazzmine Thorpe, Anthony J. Totta, Emma Jane Ure, Haley Marie Vlcek, Rachel Vogelmeier, Alexis Nicole Weidman, Rebecca Hope Sheereen Wendt, Cordy Liana Wesonig, Keif Donnell Williams, Simeon David Labiga Windibiziri, Brian James Wircenske, Elliott Wiskirchen, Ryan T. Workman

School of Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Alexandria Marie Anderson, Marissa Gayle Arredondo, Mason Baum, McKenzie Rose Becker, Allyson Mae Beeler, William Jesse Belt, Tori Ann Berning, Jordan Leigh Biggs, Bethia Boujakly, Brecken Anne Brown, Chaquria Danielle Brown, Lindsay Jean Cares, Megan Elizabeth Carroll, Crystal Lea Conrad, Keith Countess, Raegan Breanna Cowsert, Carrie Lynn Cummings, Tiffany Ann Jackman Davidson, Emily Patricia Demel, Alanna Marie Dierking, Chloe Eatinger, Erica Jane Esch, Madison Diane Etheridge, Emma Farrell, Samantha Lynn Fincham, Gabrielle Janee Frank, Catherine Anne Fulks, Blen Getahun, Grace Catherine Gulbranson, Taylor Jean Halsey, Mary Frances Harner, Logan Mara Haverkamp, Jordan Marie Heinrich, Amelia Rose Hoelting, Jessica Marie Holthouse, Shayla Nicole Hubbard, Nadine Abbas Jaffal, Melissa Jimenez, Adriana Monique Jones, Heather Marie Keazer, Heather Juhyun Kim, Wacey S. Kramer, Mitchell John Lierz, Cassandra LaRee Long, Heather Rebecca Lynn Love, Zachary Joseph Macke,Rachel  Lynne MacNevin, Jennifer Mai, Amanda Lynnette May, Bonnie Sue McBride, Lauren McNary, Joddie Denice Milavec, Caroline Nicole Miller, Gabriella Miller, Jennifer L. Miller, Kelsey Marie Miller, Hayley Dawn Mitchell, Roxana Modarres, John Dallas Moore, Alexandra Marie Morse, Lucy Mwendwa, Kirah Elizabeth Nagle, Diana Nichols-Pearson, Emily Orwig, Ashley Lynette Phipps, Monique Ranae Ramsey, Jillian Adair Rankin, Anne J’Lane Regan, Anna Risinger, Rebecca Robbins, Mckaleigh Alexandra Rourke, Catherine Patricia Ryan, Randi Jo Sack, Charles Richard Schmiedeler, Katelyn Amanda Sheern, Haley Nicole Smith, Mikala Katherine Smith, Gabriel Snodgrass, Jade Ivy Soqui, Chelsea Louise Stanwix, Nacole Marie Tedrow, Caitlin Shea VanEpps, Carlos Vera, Andrea Billings Vincent, Kelsey Brianna Wahlenmaier, Taylor Anne Weems, Cassandra Weiler, Mary Eliza Wendling, Kimberly Westbrook, Hannah Morgan Wheat, Averey Cheyenne Williamson, Amanda Nicole Wilson

Master of Science in Nursing

Elizabeth Shongshu Deng, Jolene Sichelle Dunham, Ashley Sauren Florez, Stephanie Synn McIntyre, Ashley Shristine Seematter

School of Professional and Graduate Studies

Associate of Arts in Business

Stephenson Allen, Rebecca Michelle Anchors, Jeremy D. Foster, John Ross Gee, Sarah Elizabeth Goodman, Patrick L. Gordon, Jenna Bea Harris, John Dewayne Herring, Lariesha C. Jones, Andrew MacNair, Ross Owens, Brandon Michael Stock, Tammie Thompson, Jeremy D. Thurman, Rudolph Wagner III, Kristen Ann Wilks, Maria Michelle Williams

Bachelor of Arts in Business Leadership

Crisha R. Warren

Bachelor of Business Administration

Gary Don Anderson, Kristina Nicole Atkinson, Janella A. Baker, Joshua Lee Baker, Kari A. Bauman, Steven Eugene Bloomer, Brian Bolin, Brianna Renae Bowers, Erika Afton Jean Bruton, Cherish Christine Calovich, Amanda Camarillo, Emily Renee Carlyle, Richard Hugh Cassube II, Rose Ann Cecena, Lisa Marie Coleman, Katherine J. Colvin, Darran George Cook, Ashley Corbin, Perla Denisse Covarrubias-Isaacs, Dawna Starr Dennis, Robyn L. Dent, Joshua J. Duffy, Brittany Nicole Ebert, Mark James Ensminger, Savannah D. Fisk, Laura Jean Fox, Brandie Francis, Stephanie Marie Frazier, Kaitlin Rae Ground, Stephen John D. Gurney, Cynthia Marie Harvey, Danial B. Hixon, Meghan Leigh Hoffman, Jessica Nicole House, David John Howell, Erin R. Kascsak, Joshua Dean Kohn, Bryan A. Laurie, Erin M. Lewis, Jordan Leigh Linville, Timothy J. Livingston, Cayman W. Long, Maria Elizabeth Lopez, Camille Catherine Main, Jeremy Maples, Margaret K. Maxwell, Haley Marie McGinnis, Joel R. Medearis, Julie Ann Meissner, Duane A. Merritt, Jamie L. Moody, Christopher L. Mozinski, Mary E. Mozinski, Dalton Muntz, Scott W. Musgrave, Adam Nelson, Kyle Alan Newell, Bradley Curtis Norman, Erin R. Olson, Lauren Theresa Paoletti, Kaitlyn D. Phipps, Chadwick A. Potter, Tristan Sylvester Pugh, Dana Dee Rios-Day, Dustin Calvin Roe, Roneisha Anais Russell-Bonwell, Sheena S. Sanders, Sarah C. Sappenfield, Kendra C. Scott, Kyle Avery Scrimsher, Ryan Louis Selby, Shelly Lynn Shaw, Joshua Silvia, Stacy Lynn Soto, Kristi Stanford, Shakeya S. Steele, Dru Lindsey Swann, Chavon Elizabeth Swartz, John P. Szelenyi III, Yewhanis Tekle, Kaylen Ward Thoele, Jeremiah Thomas, Kristi L. Thompson, Lee Ann Thorp, Morgan Waggoner, Kelli Ann Wagner, Elizabeth Ione Watters, Cole R. Weber, Stacy L. Wessel, Matthew Wayne Wissman, Tiffany Renee Wright

Bachelor of Criminal Justice

Brennan William Bargerstock, Debra D. Guilbault, Dalton Stone Rumley

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

Mae Danielle Bradham, Betsy Yamel Camacho, Laura C. Hodgson-Epp, Kyle Michael Hunt, Katelyn Rose Martin, Philip Ryan Martsolf, Anthony Mitts, Kevin Michael Morton, Jaquelin Rodriguez-Borjas, Amy J. Sand, Julie Marie Valdivia-Jaramillo, Sonja A. Weems

Bachelor of Science in Management

Katrina Dae Anderson, Paul A. Hines, Rebecca S. Perry

Master of Arts in Organizational Leadership

Katherine Akaa, Clint D. Bowman, Allison Michelle Braamse, Adam Gene Call, Jonathan W. Cook-Furst, Meghan Curtis, Kira Ann Eddy-Ortiz, Amy L. Ellis, Cheri L. Faunce, Timothy Joseph Flattery, Shannon Leigh Fletcher, Donna J. Ford, Megan Kay Gosser, Libby Jo Graham, Austin Lee Harris, Chardanee’ L. Harvey, Addaline Reed Lanning, Kelly Norris, McKenzie B. Randall, Jessica Dawn Rose, Rachel C. Schwien, Sean Luke Seay, Megan R. Thielemier, Brent Upton, Pamela EllenGrace Waldeck, Shy M. Warner, Derek Trey Whitten

Master of Business Administration

Robynn A. Barney, Derrick Battle, Carl Bayless, Jacob R. Bojanski, Elizabeth Diane Bower, Karena Bonnie Boyd, Kyle Jones Britton, Sean Patrick Browne, Lacy Carlson, Staci Carr, Anthony Jacob Couch, Tiffany D. Criss, Ryan Wane Crowley, Emily Jolene Dean, Amber Lynn DeCoursey, Matthew Delaney, Kristina Deluca, Christina Marie Domnanish, Henrique dos Santos de Oliveira, Timothy Andrew Drolet, Randy Paul Eddy, Emma Leigh Fahrlander, Jason John Finley, Sean Timothy Florez, Robert L. Ford, Laconya, Clemons Galloway, Kaneisha Rashelle Giles, Jolee Janae Kibbe Gosch, Hinano J. Gray, Cassandra J. Gunther, Petrice Janine Hartman, Carly Nicole Henderson, Mahalia Lynn Henderson, Noah Kills Enemy at Night Holder, Todd Jordan Holtrop, Leilani Seamster Jauregui, Steven W. Jones, Matthew Thomas Jordon, Jamie Lee Kendrick, David M. Lawrenz, Marcedes De’Shone’ LeGrone, Susan E. Lightfoot, Elizabeth Rene Luckenbach, Latoria McCloud, Byron Lamont McIntosh, Jr., Amy B. Meek, Travis C. Moore, Ashley Diane Mowry, Kyle Jon Nixon, Derek Wade Osburn, Ugochukwu Anthony Osuala, Victoria Kathryn-Marie Paul, Timothy Craig Priest, Kristin Estelle Ragsdale, Timothy Allen Rasmusson, Austin Lloyd Reed, Jason Kyle Reynolds, Margaret L. Riley, Phillip D. Robles, Jennifer Anne Rolfe, Eddie Ryser, Brennan Michael Savage, Alan Robert Schumacher, Jasmine A. Smith, Mackenzie Lynn Smith, Theresa Spears, Kelby Ryan Spence, Margaret Anne Stanton, Christopher N. Stemler, Michael J. Stephens, Kathleen M. Strano, Justin Edward Stuber, Sara Jo Sumpter, Rachael Kristine Swanson, Lauren Tamayo, Isaac M. Tankel, Corey Shane Thomas, Stephanie L. Thomas, Tevin C. Thompson, Marissa Christine Tulio, Margaret Wall, Peter Alan Wilkens, Jessica M. Womack, Alec J. Wuellner, Carly Suzanne Young, Jacob Odell Yowell, April Dawn Zeller

Master of Business Administration in Finance

Jacob Allan Logan, Jacqueline Jean McCoy, Ann Marie Reece

Master of Business Administration in Health Care Administration

Monica Rae Alegria, Whitney Nicole Barancik, Selena B. Begay, Shanna Marie Bennett, Connor Sipes Brantingham, Alexis Marie Glessner, Corey Elizabeth Gonzales, Dawn Le’Anne Hamilton, Aron B. Henninger, Austin Richard Jackson, Tikila Jackson, Ashley R. Fagan, Lynsey Milner McNeal, Tierney D. McVey, Hillary Katherine Podrebarac, Tiwarka Bayena Saguintaah, Sara Rezwan Slomka, Roger E. Smith, Alec Taghavi, Pamela Sue Wells, Beau Anthony Winfrey, Denise Desiree Witt

Master of Business Administration in Human Resources

Erin Elizabeth Lemmond

Master of Business Administration in Executive Leadership

Tara Marie Brinkoetter, Jacqulene R. Cardona, Hannah M. Coash, Christopher Allen Conner, Jerod Dean Greenlee, Craig Jeffrey Hughes Sr., Amir Z. Idrisi, Jeremiah Kvas, Harold Reed, Azra Rehman

Master of Liberal Arts

Austin G. Abernathy, Emily L. Brueggeman, Somhack Davenport, Crystal Leighann Jeffers, Jorge Kawas, David James Sage, Kathryn Grace Schultz, Janet Arlette Sims, Donnell Ruthenberg Sutherland, Lindsay Wilson, Jamie Winslow

Master of Science in Sports Administration

Robert D. Breon, Donald Terence George, Keenan R. Hamilton, Jr., Donovan Hargis, Marc Anthony Harrison, Jonathan Holmes, Rebecca Roxanne Ingraham, Aaron D. LaMar, James Marshall, Steve Nelson, Nicholas Scott Patterson, Evan Matthew Sprayberry, Michael Dikoyo Earl Stevenson, Aubrey Bernal Streichman

School of Education

Master of Arts in Education

Kathleen Adams, Evan Amaro, Sara Ast, Samantha Ann Baker, Benjamin Connor Bandel, Sarah Begole, Vonda K. Bonilla, Matthew J. Bright, Monya L. Brown, Daniel William Bryant, Heather Colleen Clark, Aveanna Colburn, Erin Lynne Colley, Sarah Collins, Amber Kirkpatrick Condrey, Tanner Conrad, Amber J. Cowley, Hayley Davis, Karen J. Fairchild, Shantel Danae Fairchild, Callene J. Farrell, Erin Jean Feurer, Lea D. Finfera, Kara Fisher, Lindsey M. Fuzzell, Tara Lynne Goans, Nicholas Todd Green, Jennifer Harding, Leslie Anne Hecker, Jaime Christine Hodge, Kari Hutton, Wesley Kyle Jensen, Ryane Elizabeth Jewell, Jennifer Anne Johnson, Zachary Johnson, Wendy Karel, Madelyn Kartheiser, Sarah Kauffman, Jacqueline L. Kindel, Lori Ann Landwehr, Janet Lierz, Rachel Nicole Londeen, Erika Lockett Mallery, Courtney Quinn McFarland, Alice Mae Morris, Christin Nicole Musser, Alissa Ann Needham, Kristi Diane Nelson, Lindsay Newman, Julia Michele Noland, Jessica Ann Osterhaus, Jordan Marie Rausch, Erin Michelle Ripperger, Susan Schotte, Sarah Lynn Schuler, Amber Senst, Rebecca Sherman, Natalie N. Shirley, Alexandra Jeanette Smith, Lynae Danielle Soderholm, Catherine Danielle Steuart, Kelli Sweeney, Ashley Nicole Timmerman, Matt Trumpp, Bethany Tyndall, Shirley Ann Ulery, Carley Lynne Wells, Sara Kathryn Westerman, Franchesca Williams, Shala Wills

Master of Science in School Leadership

Eboni S. Armstrong, Michael Todd Besler, Penny M. Blattner, Melissa Kay Boyles, Mikesha Denae Bradner, Danielle Joyce Bradrick, Bethany Nicole Brewer, Nicholas Chapman, Connor P. Christensen, Daniel Joseph Conely, Clint Cornelsen, Bethany Cranston, Chad William Cross, Darrell E. Daugherty, Jennifer Christine Daugherty, Jillian DeMoss, Jennifer Lee Downey, Taylor R. Eddings, Katelin Elpers, Sara Jean Gerner, Evan J. Gilbert, Meghan Leighann Graeff, Timothy John Green, Tennele Hankins, Angela Harris, Denton Walker Hays, Heath William Henderson, Azure Dee Henwood, Ashley Nichole Louise Hicks, Alyssa M. Holsworth, Joseph T. Jackson, Mark Justin Jamison, Leah Wrath Joerling, Danyelle Lacey Jones, Lindsey Rene Keller, Kevin Michael Kelley, Meaghan Rae Kilgore, Elizabeth Leigh Krause, Jessica America Leichter, Gabrielle Winifred Logan, Muriel Nicole Love, Amber A. Lucchesi, Erica Jet Lussier, Diane E. Markley, Jessica Anne Martinez, Kathryn N. Meehan, Allen Wayne Meier, Jordan S. Meier, Melissa A. Miller, Kenzi Jean Minks, Penny Niedens, Meghan Elizabeth Oliva, Dylan Brendan Owings, Jessica Renee Padilla, Alexandra Clara Paulson, Matthew Samuel Phillips, John Logan Plankers, Hope Danielle Ragan, Jessica L. Reichenberger, Andrea Joy Richardson, Jeff Ruelberg, Hannah Marie Schaake, Logan Lee Schrag, Kevin Michael Schultz, Katherine M. Skinner, Lucas Bryson Smith, Emily Marie Snyder, Kimberly A. Stieben, Alexandria Lauren Tesson, Coleen Diana Thompkins, Kelley Alyssa VanDeCreek, Dorothée Bazin Werner, Glen D. Williams II, Alex Nelson Willis

Master of Science in Special Education

Jesse R. Austin, Kelsey Lynn Carbajo, Alison Creal, Ashley Nicole Crenshaw, Ashley Christine Dobbie, Lori Suzanne Havens, Adrienne Michelle Johnson, McKenzie Kula, Brandon Paul Lindquist, Teresa Jo Littrell, Nicole Marie McGinley, Lisa D. McIntire, Jennifer Nicole Mick, Tiffany C. Nickel, Andrew James Nussbaum, Shannon Olson, Joshua Ryan Ortiz, Heather Colleen Plemons, Ellen Gwendolyn Rabatin, Kathleen M. Setser, Kaitlin Smith, Precious Jewel Smith, Judith Spor, Janelle Diane Stelter, Anna M. Weniger, Helen Rae Woolsey, Shea Kylie Wright

Master of Science in Teaching

Teresa Edgar

Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership

Shannon L. Adams, Ronald F. Barry, Jr., Megan C. Brethower, Heidi B. Dailey, Travis Ryan Gatewood, Kimberly A. Hawkins, Bradley R. Kempf, Stacy R. King, Jeanne Ann Kuhlman, Prissy LeMay, Krista Ann McGee, Erin Kathleen Nelson, Joseph R. Parkhurst, John Steven Schulte, William A. Thomas, Elizabeth O’Brien Walter

Doctor of Education in Leadership in Higher Education

Pamala J. Asher, Michael Bloemker, Randall Jack Flowers, Freda Gipp, Marcella Dee Marez, Richard Michael Ross, Jr.

Pin It on Pinterest